1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Long Range Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by topsecret, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Do I dare mention Steam :lol:
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,208
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
  3. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    NO! ;)
    :D
    I'm broke...

    ...Maybe for my birthday from someone else.
     
  4. Fuyu

    Fuyu Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Austria
    .. I just hope you know there is an obvious solution to your problem, which only requires a half-decent internet connection.

    Less obvious ones:
    * Find someone in your city who has the game and borrow it for the install.
    * Fix your DVD - wash it, polish it (toothpaste?), maybe you are lucky.
    * If you aren't, maybe it still works in a different DVD drive? If you find one that works you might be able to make a copy of your disc that will work in your own drive.

    Though the most obvious way to counter this kind of problem is to never actually use the DVD at all from the beginning except for installing, especially important part is not to let careless people handle it. Keep it locked away in a dark place no light ever reaches, and where temperatures don't change much, if at all. Discs don't decay as much then :p and scratches won't happen that easily either there, of course.
     
  5. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Yeah. I never have my disc popped in either. I only have the Oblivion disc in my comp and it sits there all the time. My Civ IV disc is stored safely, but used ever so often when I have to reinstall the things I've destroyed with modding the wrong files. Aaargh!
     
  6. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    The disc is scratched!
    It's normal Civ.
    So you must have the disc in!
     
  7. Fuyu

    Fuyu Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Austria
    *Fix your DVD disc. I was not talking about the drive, in case that was the root of some misunderstanding. I know your DVD disc is scratched, that was what you said - those scratches might be fixed by polishing the surface of said disc with something like toothpaste. Google for more info.
    Normal vanilla civ asks for the CD, I know. Always complying to those demands will kill both discs and drives and it's generally noisy too. Just saying :mischief:
     
  8. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Do what I do and set all the files in the Assets folder as Read-Only.
     
  9. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Not a bad idea! Thanks.
     
  10. el_hidalgo

    el_hidalgo Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    But that kinda makes sense, right? You probably wouldn't be able to fire as far with all those trees in the way. ;)
     
  11. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    My modding might be back up soon!
    I might buy a new game...
     
  12. 14koder

    14koder Philosopher

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Hey um back to the actual mod, can you tell me what parts u edited to give land units this ability (like which parts of their unit info thing)?
     
  13. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
  14. 14koder

    14koder Philosopher

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    yeah i thought so. I changed this on the archer unit and i wasnt able to do long range attacks. However i am using warlords. :mischief:
     
  15. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    BTS only!
     
  16. Hrnac

    Hrnac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Just tried this out last night and it is excellent. I merged it with the Better BTS AI mod and now have a nice "base game" with bombardment back.

    -Hrnac
     
  17. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    I got CivBtS back!
    :cool:
     
  18. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    Update: see This Post

    Also, Mongol UU renamed to Mangudai (the XML reference is the same, so all scenarios that usually work should work with this)
    It was also reworked.


    Moderators: Please move this thread to Modpacks :)
     
  19. Glencore

    Glencore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    I really like the idea of this. I play the vanilla game + expansions + BAT. I do not wish to remove BAT as it is the best thing since sliced bread. If I was to add this to my BAT install is there any thing I should be aware of?

    Kind Regards,
    G
     
  20. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    I don't know, I don't have that mod... :D
    Try it out and tell me if it works. (But make sure you save a back-up copy of your BAT mod, if it doesn't work with this...)
     

Share This Page