1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

LotR28 - Random Rollicking for Returning Refugees

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Succession Games' started by Arathorn, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Jaffa Tamarin

    Jaffa Tamarin Monkey Cult

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    570
    Move the folder DLC_Deluxe out of C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\DLC (possibly slightly different path if you installed Steam somewhere else) and you will have a standard edition Civ5. But then you won't be able to load your save game. At this point the only way to convert your save game is to use a save-editing tool. Or replay all your turns without DLC_Deluxe.
     
  2. Corbeau

    Corbeau Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Oh. Right. Crap.

    Yeah, I'm not thinking too clearly these days. :(
     
  3. Kylearan

    Kylearan compound eye

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,538
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    My apologies for going AWOL - I had been sick, and during the time I haven't been sleeping I had to care for my family which was sick as well. That hasn't really been fun... Anyway, I'm okay now again, and I'll try to catch up on what happened while I was away and will comment later.
     
  4. Corbeau

    Corbeau Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    To be honest, I wouldn't object if folks retconned my turn out of existence and skip me for now. Really not feelin' the idea of playing through again.
     
  5. Kylearan

    Kylearan compound eye

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,538
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    So if I'm reading this right, the save got corrupted again but this time in a different way, meaning Gyathaar's tool cannot handle it. This is...strange. And very annoying! I hope the next patch will fix this. I also hope the next patch won't make all saves from previous versions incompatible...
     
  6. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,744
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    I really have no idea how to fix this latest problem... (if I had access to the DLL code then it would be easy, but since that isnt available I have no clue at the moment, and I dont know how long it will take me to figure it out) ..
    If you want to continue in a timely manner, then I would suggest replaying the last turnset.
     
  7. ThERat

    ThERat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11,102
    Location:
    City of one angel
    so , what are we going to do?

    By the way, am out of town tomorrow night, so if you all want me to play the turns, it's either tonight or Sat night. (Singapore time)
     
  8. Arathorn

    Arathorn Catan player

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,778
    Location:
    Illinois
    ThERat, why don't you play from my Oct. 15 save? I think that's the best plan going forward. We'll retcon Corbeau's turns out of existence. That seems to be the only solution for now.

    Going forward, Jaffa and Corbeau, if you would pull your "DLC" content out before playing turns, I think/hope we can avoid problems like this in the future. I would also recommend for all of us to turn on more frequent autosaves and to set the # of autosaves pretty high, so that partial turns can potentially be salvaged, should another of these inexcusable save corruption errors occur.

    Arathorn
     
  9. ThERat

    ThERat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11,102
    Location:
    City of one angel
    ok, redid those turns, however, instead of founding 2 cities, I got out 4 cities spamming the landscape a little in the process. We need more science, means we need more citizens.

    I founded 2 cities in between the western axis down there as those cities can work shield intense tiles while we get maritime food.

    The northeastern city obviously connects gold. Marseilles will gives us plenty of science once we work those jungle tiles. Arabia is obviously not very happy with us planting that city, but I told him off .Sold him a luxury soon after.

    I think with gunpowder, we might as well build up some troops and conquer India and then Arabia. We want the continent for ourselves to build up our science cities. I started the Porcelain Tower in Lyons, currently needs still 39 turns. However, we have a worker there to mine the hills and add a mill to the forest for higher shields. We would like that GS, isn't it?

    We have a GG and GS at disposal

     

    Attached Files:

  10. Arathorn

    Arathorn Catan player

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,778
    Location:
    Illinois
    Roster:
    Arathorn
    Corbeau
    ThERat -> just played
    Jaffa Tamarin -> UP NOW
    Kylearan -> on deck

    Agree on conquering India and then Arabia. We should probably start spamming out some trading posts for some cities, too. Focus about half our cities on gold production. We only need a couple good producers for space. The Apollo Program is the most expensive by far, and it's pretty easy to complete the parts necessary in <20 turns once that's done. We'll need/want one uber-production spot (preferably with marble) for AP, but the rest is pretty straightforward. A second maritime city-state ally wouldn't go awry, either, and more gold via trading posts is the best/easiest way to do that.

    Might as well complete the tech tree at least once. :)

    Nice turns, ThERat. Glad to see life still in this game.

    Arathorn
     
  11. Jaffa Tamarin

    Jaffa Tamarin Monkey Cult

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    570
    Got it, will play my turns today or tomorrow.
     
  12. Jaffa Tamarin

    Jaffa Tamarin Monkey Cult

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    570
    So, now we have a patch to deal with. My default position is that I would want to apply the patch before playing my turns, is that okay with everyone?

    My plan would be to apply the patch on my laptop, check whether this game and my current solo game are both loadable, and if so go ahead and let it patch on my PC. If either game doesn't work, I could attempt to keep my PC unpatched, which would require me to remember to unplug the internet whenever I want to play Civ5. Which would be annoying :undecide:
     
  13. Arathorn

    Arathorn Catan player

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,778
    Location:
    Illinois
    As long as we can load the save with the patch (preferably without DLC around), I'd say go for patching. I hope to patch as soon as it's available.

    Arathorn
     
  14. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,744
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    As far as I can tell.. as long as the last save was played without deluxe.. or converted with my tool.. then you should be able to load with or without deluxe..

    I dont know yet if you will need to use my tool again after a deluxe player has played or not (and if that is needed then I will likely need to update it)
     
  15. RRRaskolnikov

    RRRaskolnikov Goldfish

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,205
    Location:
    Paname
    Is there a way to prevent Steam from patching? (since our last save in Really Furious was played with a deluxe edition)

    (sorry for being OT Arathorn :))
     
  16. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,744
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Your latest (converted) save loads fine in patched version without deluxe.. I dont have deluxe so cant tell if it loads if you have deluxe version.. but I expect it will
     
  17. RRRaskolnikov

    RRRaskolnikov Goldfish

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,205
    Location:
    Paname
    Tx for trying Gyathaar! Was scared of having to do a dual install to continue :D
     
  18. Jaffa Tamarin

    Jaffa Tamarin Monkey Cult

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    570
    Nothing major to report. I focused on consolidating our empire and restoring happiness.

    Workers completed (or are about to complete) trade routes to all our new cities, and deleted some extra roads that were costing us money and not going anywhere. Also started chopping forests outside our borders at Lyon, to help with Porcelain Tower.

    I used our GS for a second academy at Paris. If we're going for a mega-science city, we might as well go for broke there. Also, I want to get the science city achievement!

    About half way through my turn I noticed we had two Great Generals, so I used one to kick off a golden age.

    We finished the Forbidden Palace, which helped a lot with happiness. After that came in, I adopted the Secularism policy (+2 science per specialist), and annexed Vienna and Damascus.

    Research: I've been working through the pre-reqs for Scientific Theory. After getting to Astronomy I bought a caravel and went exploring. We met the Greeks on my last turn, and traded luxuries (sugar for spices, cotton for gold (cash, not luxury) and open borders).



    Dublin was conquered by Arabia. If I'd thought of it in time, I would have sent them a couple of our advanced units to beat up on the Arabs a bit.

    Note: I haven't patched yet, waiting on a fix for the deluxe edition not being able to load old saves.

    Arathorn
    Corbeau
    ThERat
    Jaffa Tamarin
    Kylearan -> UP NOW
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Kylearan

    Kylearan compound eye

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,538
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    Got it, and will play in about ~15 hours. I've patched already, hope that won't cause any problems... *fingers crossed*
     
  20. Arathorn

    Arathorn Catan player

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,778
    Location:
    Illinois
    Everything I've read indicates that only the deluxe version has problems with the patch. I think a tiny work-around for games in progress is to use Gyathaar's tool to make the save file look like normal and then it'll load in the patched deluxe version. The ... incredibly poor quality of the save files and interoperability is completely inexcusable.

    But the turns looks nice. I do think we should clear our continent at some point, though. The Arabs and the Indians are just blots on the landscape.

    Arathorn
     

Share This Page