Main Menu Won't Load

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Ermak-, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,445
    Yes it is a steam issue, since it has to do with steam doing the pushing and pulling of files.
     
  2. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    yesterday I played civ 5 without any problems. but today I can't play it. I start the game as usual. when the intro video is done I click the confirm button, but the only think that loads is the background picture of the main game menu, no screen for game menu options. I can't even end the game with task manager (or whatever it is called - ctrl alt del). when I click task manager that bacground loads. I have to turn off the computer via the task manager, doing that gave me this error message: The instruction at 0x72d7ae7a referenced memory at 0x00000000. The memory could not be written.

    does anybody have any idea what it can be? a virus or trojan? I did scan new files that I downloaded yesterday, and there where no problems (used BullGuard and Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware to scan it)
     
  3. Maximo the Xth

    Maximo the Xth Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    It´s just an ugly side effect from the today´s "patch" that added a civ world ad. Let Steam check the games´ integrity and then your main menu is back.
     
  4. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    damn Steam. hope they do it soon.

    thanks for answering
     
  5. Boygor

    Boygor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    How long does this validation process take as mine has been stuck on 0% for abot 10 mins even after a restart... wtf!!??

    *edit*

    OK, the validation was successful and I still can't play.

    I ing hate DRM. I ing hate Steam.
     
  6. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,445
    It should "eventually" say all files validated succesfully. More than once if this is not the message you received. Then it is possible to do it again for several more times even if all files have been successfully validated. You may even have to delete everything including steam and all related folders on your computer, and start over, but that is a drastic course of action.
     
  7. braytholomew

    braytholomew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Okay , so I have civ v running on my mac, on the windows side. And for some reason when i start it up, everything runs per usual, and then as soon as it goes to the main menu, it's just not there, my menu just isn't there! just the background with the statue guy. But no menu at all. and it isn't like I just got the game, it has been working perfectly for months! please tell me what to do i'm lost :confused:
     
  8. Maximo the Xth

    Maximo the Xth Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    I´m not sure whether you´ve unterstood...
    Steam-Library - Right-klick on Civ5 - properties - choose lokal files (?)
    There is an option to check the game files. You have to do these steps yourself. ;)
     
  9. Schalke 04

    Schalke 04 Knappe

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Münster, Germany
    phew, just wanted to continue my TSGOTM game, and ran into the same problem. I was so close to reinstall the game, and then I thought, hey, lets check civfanatics first... :D

    It's kinda relieving, that I am not the only one with this problem...
     
  10. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    same here. almost reinstalled the game..
     
  11. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    thanks. didn't understand that you ment I had to do it myself.
     
  12. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    under Local Files I only got these 4 option:
    -backup game files
    -delete local game content
    -verify integrity of game cache
    -defragment cache files

    is it choice 3 you ment (verify integrity of game cache)?
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,157
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: 3 threads merged.

    And yes, option 3.
     
  14. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    thank you. doing it now (waited just in case, even though it could only be option 3)
     
  15. Lexicus

    Lexicus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    26,219
    Location:
    Sovereign State of the Have-Nots
    As if it needed saying, verifying the game cache worked for me as well.
     
  16. sag35

    sag35 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    I wished have read that before desinstalling it all, and right now d/l it again

    Moderator Action: *snip* not ontopic.
     
  17. NKVD

    NKVD Cossack

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,686
    Location:
    Stalingrad, Québec
    I'M glad i'm a long subscriber of Civfanatics but I can't imagine all the players who can't play...I was on the verge of deleting civ 5 before seeing this thread! I had the same issues
     
  18. Lee_DC_S

    Lee_DC_S Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    On my Civ5, the resource balance isn't there anymore, is that because they've removed it or has it been removed?
     
  19. sparkyal

    sparkyal Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Yeah, i also had this problem. and after verifying the intergrety it went away. but, a previous problem that i had been having is back.....b ut i'm opening another post about that....
     
  20. Acidrain

    Acidrain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Thank you for the info. Got mine fixed aswell.
     

Share This Page