1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] Full of resources

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by Sto, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    Heh, I just now noticed this. :blush:

    I got FoR to work by commenting out the lines you mentioned, and since REVDCM has been updated, maybe the problem is gone?

    In any case, thanks for the heads up.
     
  2. Bigben34

    Bigben34 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Great Map generator, but I would like to know if there is any way to add perfect world and/or global highlands maps to it as options?

    Please respond if you know...

    Thanks!
     
  3. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    About Perfect world, i won't integer it. But for highlands : you can take lakes map script and play with terrain/peak/hills to get a highlands map.

    Tcho !
     
  4. Bigben34

    Bigben34 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Ahh yes, but I like the varied continents that global highlands makes, not the regular highlands. Only other generators that make truly varied continents are archipelago, but PW makes cool terrain features.

    Any way to add the global highlands?

    Also, is there anyway to make ridgeline peaks?

    Thanks!
     
  5. Bigben34

    Bigben34 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Any way to incorporate at least the ridgeline peaks?

    Your program is one of the best I've ever seen for any software interface, not just a map in a game.

    Thanks
     
  6. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    I don't know global highlands ... but if you like archipelago, perhaps with playing on peak/hill you 'll get something near.

    About the ridgeline peaks, i'll look this week if i can do a quick option for that. What do you expect for this option?

    Tcho!
     
  7. vincint2002

    vincint2002 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    I have been using this map script for a while now, using the custom continents option. For some reason I only seem to get one to three luxury resource(s) per continent.

    I have the resource tab at the default settings, so maybe that is why I am not seeing them show up.

    Does anyone have any input on this?
     
  8. ERLoft

    ERLoft San Diegan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hey Sto, are we going to see a version of this for CiV? (I sure hope so!)
     
  9. zepitou

    zepitou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France
    I would also love a Civ5 version!
     
  10. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    About the civV version i don't know :).
    Just bought the game 2 weeks ago and started a few modding. the importance of resources is really different from civ IV and i don't know yet if i can input a lot of options like in civIV. I'll tell if i begin such a map script.

    Tcho !

    Sorry for late answer didn't get the notification.
     
  11. dommain

    dommain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Is there a way to configure how far sea resources are away from land? FFH mod Wildmana has civilization with 3 squares fat cross and would fit it in there city square if it was placed farther out.
     
  12. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    I've not made this option for third ring. I don't think think this would be easy to configure since there ae a lot of precalculations.

    Tcho !
     
  13. dommain

    dommain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    I know, I was looking at them and couldn't find one directly related to distance from land. just amount per water squares and closeness calculations. :crazyeye:
     
  14. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    for regular placement. go to line 7625 and put :
    Code:
            cityRings = rings[1] + rings[2] + rings[3]
    
    for starting resources just tell me if you need that's a bit more complicated. I've not tested but that should work.

    Tcho !
     
  15. Caradoc

    Caradoc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,010
    Sto, I just moved to Win7 and have an odd problem. The water% for Archipelago seems to be stuck at 78, and I mean really stuck. I can change the number, but I always get 78. And no matter what I save, the screen always comes up 78. I tried using the Reset buttons and various save/load schemes but next time I started FofR, it came up 78. This also happens for the range setting. All the other settings seem to stay changed when I change them. The script is seeing that I'm playing FFH Wildmana and is generating everything correctly.

    I'm attaching a zip with the folder.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    ty for the logs .. i see no errors. The range value should be between 60 and 90. have you tried to click the verify button after entering a new value there and see what it show ?

    I've checked it with xp and got no problem to change water percentage.

    Tell me what the verify button do (try also random between 2 values. the same to catch the one you want). If you have still the bug i'll make a version with more log to see what happen there.

    Tcho !
     
  17. Caradoc

    Caradoc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,010
    Thanks for the fast reply. I'm setting up to play the new Master of Mana (was Wildmana) and it's just not the same without FofR. Since it does not have FFH in the name, the FFH tab does not come up. I have not tried renaming.

    I tried the Verify button and whatever I typed for water% got changed back to 78. But for the range values, sometimes Verify would reset them to 60 and 90, but sometimes Verify would let my values stay. When they did, the map generated correctly, so I'm good to go. The new values were saved and are now the defaults.

    I'm tempted to blame this on Win7 and the way it creates pseudo-users. Maybe something is not getting the permission to overwrite an existing value.
     
  18. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    you can add the new ffh mod at the beginning of the script (or ff mod if based on ff) :
    Code:
    FF_Mods = ["Fall Further", "Orbis", "FFH Wild Mana", "Rise from Erebus"]
    About the selection. i think the problem comes from python or os. When you hit the verify button, it just verify if the values you have entered are readable by the scipt and reset them if there is an error. I don't think i can do something about that. Glad you can enter your value with range. it's strange the problem only occur with this value. tell me if you encounter another one, i'll give you a log version to check what the script read for the entry.

    Tcho !
     
  19. dommain

    dommain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    This does not work for the current mod. There is to many additions for the script to handle. :crazyeye: :mischief:

    edit: Public release in its first stage. http://www.masterofmana.com/
     
  20. dommain

    dommain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    still cannot configure the temple, witch and mana shrine spawn rate and location where it can spawn. I do not know if its generated on map gen or after.
     

Share This Page