1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Maps & Scenarios for Revolution

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Revolution Modpack' started by jdog5000, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    The Rhye's Earth for Revolution map pack has been updated, now also includes the version with an enlarged Europe as requested. You may also want to see Fierabras' advice two posts up ...

    Two things had to be changed for the RFC map since they're not in BTS: all instances of cotton were replaced with another happiness resource and all marshes were turned into jungles.

    Enjoy.
     
  2. Fierabras

    Fierabras Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    Here is the map that I had promised in the Download link and Version info thread. This one is a base version of a scenario I'm working on, but it still works nice with the Revolution mod.

    Tiny Europe (cut-out of Rhye's map) for 34 civs dll.
    Playabele civs in historical starting locations:

    - Rome
    - Carthage
    - Greece
    - Egypt
    - Babylon
    - Persia
    - Celts

    Pretty fun to see English rebels split off from the Celtic civ and start their own civ in England!

    Edit: you might want to add the XML I mentioned in post 19
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    If someone were to make the Giant Earth Map by Genghis_Kai compatible, along with the included scenario, I'd be very grateful :D
     
  4. das

    das Regeneration In Process

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2001
    Messages:
    19,309
    Location:
    Ekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk), Russia
    There are lots of historical world map scenarios that would be really great with this. I'm particularly thinking of thise right now.
     
  5. Kevytmaito

    Kevytmaito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Here is rhyes map with 12 ancient civs to start.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
  7. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,119
    This mat not be the correct place to post this question, but here it is:
    I am planning a mod about the fall of the roman empire that will use REvolution as a base, and the other version that adds DCM and IDW. The readme said that if all that I do is XML, I should be fine. It later said that if I do any civic editing or removing or adding any tech, there might be problems. If all that I do is add new units, remove and add some tech, and do a bit of civic editing, will there be problems?
     
  8. Crezth

    Crezth 話說天下大勢分久必合合久必分

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11,129
    Location:
    北京皇城
    The "clean" Rhye's maps always startup with BarbCiv, Revolution, and pretty much all of the rest of the features of Revolution disabled. Why is that?
     
  9. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Sorry for the late reply, I wrote you one a while ago but somehow it got lost in the shuffle. Anyway, I updated merging documentation which comes with the download in 1.6 and later partly as a response to your post and also because it was terribly out of date. Definitely check that out and post again if you have any questions.

    :confused: I don't know, I'll check it out ...
    (EDIT: If you choose "Custom Scenario" then you can select the options you want. It seems like something is acting strange with GameOptions when loading the map since the Firaxis changes to the way GameOptions are loaded in 3.17 ... there's nothing in the map file which should effect this, I'll see if I can get the options to default to on)
     
  10. a1Basco

    a1Basco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    I always start in Washington on the Rhye clean slate map. Doesn't matter what civ I pick =p
     
  11. QwertyKey

    QwertyKey Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    180
    I made this map based off of Rhye's 4 civ map. The idea of this map is that there's a lot more room to make good cities, and it balances out areas somewhat. I also made the New World MUCH nicer, hopefully encouraging a lot more racing to get there.

    Mainly what I did was:
    Change all desert on river tiles to floodplains
    Change all desert tiles on water to plains
    Move the grassland/tundra line up one, creating more grassland
    Moved the tundra/ice line up one, creating more tundra
    Added resources to otherwise very poor places for cities
    Created passages from the old world to the new world with galleys (on on the side of Europe, the other on the side of Asia).
    Added a fake river in Australia, to make it more useful.
    Added several sea food resouces
    Changed some of the mountain structure in the Panama/Columbia area (now much more accessible)
    Made Tibet, Alaska, and much of the Western US a reasonable place to settle

    That's more or less it. The effect should be that there are more civs springing up from barbarians, and that there are more places which will be settled. Hopefully this has the effects of emulating a larger map, without actually having one. I am also hoping that this will weaken the advantage of being one of the first civs, and will enable civs which come up in the middle of the game to become the world leader.

    Edit: It seems to work in the Play Scenario setting, but not in the Custom Scenario setting. If anyone knows why, or knows how to fix that, please let me know. Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Ant509y

    Ant509y Civ Fanatic Zero

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    224
    Okay, here's a question, about the Rhye's maps. Do they work on the newest, 3.17 update?

    I've only dled them after I updated to the 3.17 patch, and it says they won't work. How should I do it to make them work, if they work for everyone else?

    Also, for some reason the one Qwerty made just recently isn't working either. I'm not sure why... am I doing this wrong? I put it into the private maps in revolutions, is tha tthe wrong spot?
     
  13. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,119
    @jdog5000, Thanks for updating the XML FAQ. I forgot that I had posted here becuase I went on a 2 1/2 week trip and unsubscribed from all threads so I dont come back and find my email clogged.
     
  14. Fierabras

    Fierabras Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    Now that the features have become game options, you can add them to the map file with:

    Code:
    Option=GAMEOPTION_REVOLUTION
    Option=GAMEOPTION_BARBARIAN_CIV
    Option=GAMEOPTION_TECH_DIFFUSION
    Option=GAMEOPTION_START_AS_MINORS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_DYNAMIC_CIV_NAMES
    
    Open up the WBS-file with a text editor and add the options you want to play the map with between BeginGame and Endgame. For example, below is the modification for Kevytmaito's map:

    Code:
    BeginGame
    	Calendar=CALENDAR_DEFAULT
    	Speed=GAMESPEED_EPIC
    	[B]Option=GAMEOPTION_REVOLUTION
    	Option=GAMEOPTION_BARBARIAN_CIV
    	Option=GAMEOPTION_TECH_DIFFUSION
    	Option=GAMEOPTION_START_AS_MINORS
    	Option=GAMEOPTION_DYNAMIC_CIV_NAMES[/B]
    	GameTurn=0
    	StartYear=-4000
    	Description=Rhye's huge Earth map, with 12 ancient civlizations.  BarbarianCiv and Revolution will fill out the rest of the map over time.
    	ModPath=
    EndGame
    
     
  15. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Thanks for clearing that up Fierabras ... sorry to be asleep at the switch on that.

    The Rhye's Earth for Revolution map pack has been updated to fix this.
     
  16. QwertyKey

    QwertyKey Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    180
    Okay, this map should work perfectly. It's my 6 civilization extra play. When you start it you get the option of playing between 12 countries, however only choose between the Celtics, Egyptians, Persians, Indians, Chinese, or Japanese. Any other civ will cause a crash (as they aren't in it). With the revolution they should all be pretty balanced (and it's reasonable to expect a few new important civs throughout the game). I have added a lot of resources and changed a lot of the terrain, and it is designed to add more room for important cities, and to make all civs different but equally good ones to play. See what you guys think...

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=186475&stc=1&d=1219297920
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Duuk

    Duuk Doom-Sayer Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,964
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan, USA
    See link in sig.
     

Share This Page