1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mercenaries

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by JFD, Sep 8, 2015.

  1. RoxyRiku94

    RoxyRiku94 Detective Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    141
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Souzai Daigaku
    A quick question regarding Trait Coding with Lua based on the number of Mercenary Contracts:

    Is it possible to check the numbers of currently taken Contracts from any major civilization in the game, regardless if I met them or not? And generate Gold and Culture for each contract based on the current era you are as a result? Because I'm currently planning a DBZ civilization which would heavily focus on acquired mercenaries, and the trait I'm considering will be:

    Bojack may not settle new cities, but may peacefully acquire any city-states which you could demand tribute from. Mercenary Contracts taken by any civilization provide :c5gold: Gold and :c5culture: Culture per turn (dependent on your current era). Mercenary Contracts are 25% cheaper in maintenance and last 25% longer.

    By the way, I'd also like to help translating your Gameplay Mods in German.

    EDIT: As the Thread here is now obsolete, this post has been moved to RTP.
     
  2. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    JFD You are awesome dude these mods are legit. I think the only thing were missing now is a unit expansion. Their are so many units that can and need to be added to support the base game especially from the industrial on. I have tried to use a large amount of other individuals unit mods however they do not work well with your mods. So it is up too you good sir. Any plans of this in the future >?
     
  3. Stickystickman

    Stickystickman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    I've been using this mod for a while, and for some reason, every time I load up a game beyond a certain point (not sure where), the Contracts Overview shows up very broken with no information and impossible to close. I literally can't do anything once this happens, and it's ruined quite a few games for me. Here are the mods I'm running (all up to date):

    Cities in development
    Cultural Diversity
    Exploration Continued Expanded
    Rise to Power
    Community Patch
    Community Balance Patch (and all its subsequent mods)
    Some promotions mods
    Leugi's Barbarian Enhancements
    Future Worlds
    Map Labels
    No More Tech Tree Beelining
     
  4. bane_

    bane_ Howardianism High-Priest

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,559

    Post your question here. This mod component is now obsolete and was absorbed by the linked pack.
     
  5. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    804
    Was it? I was under the impression that the independent component would continue to be supported by Pouakai.
     
  6. Stickystickman

    Stickystickman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Will do, thank you.
     
  7. bane_

    bane_ Howardianism High-Priest

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,559
    If so, I wasn't aware. I might be wrong, then.
    Let's invoke the spirits of the Authors of Mod Components passed.
     
  8. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,130
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Pouakai is a nominal co-author - he contributed in the early design process, but didn't code it, so couldn't maintain it. The component is not obsolete, but you're more likely to get my attention on Rise to Power, and I'll retroactively add any changes/fixes from RtP:Mercenaries to Mercenaries here, provided it doesn't require DLL.
     
  9. seanb1979

    seanb1979 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    when i load this with cultural diversity, and no other changes, i have no tech tree? not sure if this is randomly conflicting with other mods but only those two wipe my tech tree
     
  10. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    804
    Please enable logging and upload your Lua.log and Database.log - without these, hunting down the exact source of the problem is a guessing game.
     
  11. seanb1979

    seanb1979 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    looks like its logging this:
    [284026.062] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sean\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's and Pouakai's Mercenaries (v 6)\Lua\UI\Overrides\JFD_TechButtonInclude.lua:397: attempt to call field 'Tech_SpecialistYieldChanges' (a nil value)
    [284026.218] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sean\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's and Pouakai's Mercenaries (v 6)\Lua\UI\Overrides\JFD_TechButtonInclude.lua:397: attempt to call field 'Tech_SpecialistYieldChanges' (a nil value)
    [284029.515] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sean\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's and Pouakai's Mercenaries (v 6)\Lua\UI\Overrides\JFD_TechButtonInclude.lua:397: attempt to call field 'Tech_SpecialistYieldChanges' (a nil value)
    [284033.656] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sean\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's and Pouakai's Mercenaries (v 6)\Lua\UI\Overrides\JFD_TechButtonInclude.lua:397: attempt to call field 'Tech_SpecialistYieldChanges' (a nil value)
    [284041.140] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sean\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's and Pouakai's Mercenaries (v 6)\Lua\UI\Overrides\JFD_TechButtonInclude.lua:397: attempt to call field 'Tech_SpecialistYieldChanges' (a nil value)
    [284041.156] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sean\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's and Pouakai's Mercenaries (v 6)\Lua\UI\Overrides\JFD_TechButtonInclude.lua:397: attempt to call field 'Tech_SpecialistYieldChanges' (a nil value)
    [284042.156] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sean\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's and Pouakai's Mercenaries (v 6)\Lua\UI\Overrides\JFD_TechButtonInclude.lua:397: attempt to call field 'Tech_SpecialistYieldChanges' (a nil value)
    [284043.687] TechTree: popupInfo.Data1: 0
    [284043.687] TechTree: popupInfo.Data2: -1
    [284043.703] TechTree: popupInfo.Data3: 0
    [284043.703] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sean\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's and Pouakai's Mercenaries (v 6)\Lua\UI\Overrides\JFD_TechButtonInclude.lua:397: attempt to call field 'Tech_SpecialistYieldChanges' (a nil value)
    [284054.875] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [284054.875] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [284054.906] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [284054.906] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
     

Share This Page