1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Fall from Heaven II

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Kael, May 18, 2006.

  1. Mithrus

    Mithrus Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Just a feature request, but could you add the ability to workers to just clear jungles around a city? For some reason automated works will only clear out jungles with resources in them, but leave the rest. I've tried both with and without the "workers leaves forest" option set.
     
  2. Mithrus

    Mithrus Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Oh, since I'm in the FREQ mode, it would be nice if an idle worker would instead help another worker that is in progress, assuming the idle worker can get there before the work is done. I often group workers in pairs and such to half and better the build time.
     
  3. coko

    coko Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    366
    Well, the idle worker is rather on purpose so you know it has stopped doing tasks...
     
  4. worshipwillow

    worshipwillow Wicked Witch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    PA
    Can't download following the main install link in first post. Takes me to 3D Downloads site, then queues for 5 minutes, then finally says the file you are looking for is either moved, deleted, or your got the wrong url. Wassup?
     
  5. kzoocauchy

    kzoocauchy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Funny, my automated workers do clear all jungles, unless there's a camp.

    Anyway, I was wondering. Since the Malakim have the desert theme and got the nomad trait, shouldn't the Doviello get something similar for tundra and/or ice? I know there is no such trait, but nomad hasn't been around too long either. Just throwing it out there.
     
  6. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Try it again, its downloading okay for me.
     
  7. Ordom

    Ordom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    This may be a newb question but: do i have to download it all over again just for the patch? I don't know how to make the patch work with the already installed game. Once again, sorry for the newbism. :sad:
     
  8. hawkeye72

    hawkeye72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Has anyone noticed not being able to attack with a unit that is in a stack of casters after they've used plague? I have a stack of Losha, 4 vamps, Bambur and a Royal Guard. I just used the plague ability of Losha and the 4 vamps, then went to attack the reduced strength city, but couldn't. It was as if the whole stack had used a cast and so couldn't attack that round. A chariot that was in the same square, but not in the stack could still attack.
     
  9. Mithrus

    Mithrus Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    This is a known quirk. You have to separate out the units that cannot attack (since they casted this turn). Then you can attack with the rest of the stack. I don't have any idea how difficult it would be to program the stack attack to ignore units that cannot attack, but it would simplify combat involving dozens of units.
     
  10. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    If you have any flavor of 0.15 you only need the patch (which is in the first post). If you have any ealrier version, 0.14 or anything before, you will need to download the full 200meg file.
     
  11. jselsmark

    jselsmark FFH2 Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Farum, Denmark
    Just me wondering... but how come the forum has a patch f avalible for download and this thread only a patch d?

    Intentional or did you forget to update both? :confused:
     
  12. Ordom

    Ordom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Thank you very much.
     
  13. BiffQJ

    BiffQJ Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Maybe it's a fluke, or maybe it's part of patch d, but I was just playing a game as the Calabim, and my capital and second cities were almost immediately surrounded by Orthus, Acheron, and four other barbarian cities. Each city was pumping out spearmen and nearly killed me. I didn't change the setting to raging barbarian, it just happened. AND somehow they had a barbarian longbow (very very early in the game).

    Is this normal?
     
  14. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Sorry, yeah I just forgot to update. Patch "f" is linked in the first post now.
     
  15. jselsmark

    jselsmark FFH2 Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Farum, Denmark
    No need to apologize... at the rate you guys post new patches and updates it must be hard to keep track... I was just wondering :)

    Can't wait to give this game a multiplayer tryout this weekend... I'll keep u dev's posted if we experience anything out of the ordinary... the last games I have played... they simply rock :goodjob:
     
  16. thealien_83

    thealien_83 King

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2001
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Eskilstuna, Södermanland, Sweden
    So.. Me and a friend fired up a multiplayer game, and 'lo and behold our surprise when it turns out he (playing Sheaim/Tebryn Arbandi) can see mana resources from the start. Is that intentional as a new feature or something, or a bug? Seems to be only him (me playing Einion Logos of the Elohim) able to do that, so.. I'm curious. If it's a bug, consider it reported, weird as it is. If not.. Well. :)

    Cheers!

    ps. No, it's not just him actually. I can too. So.. We can see mana from the start now.
     
  17. Corlindale

    Corlindale Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,022
    Location:
    Denmark
    Are you sure that you didn't start the game in one of the later ages, and so had Knowledge of Ether among your starting techs?
     
  18. thealien_83

    thealien_83 King

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2001
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Eskilstuna, Södermanland, Sweden
    Perfectly sure. I never start games in later ages, and I checked to make sure I didn't have Knowledge of the Ether by some weird accident. I can see Mana, plain as daylight, but there's no reason I -should-. So there ya go.
     
  19. blue13326

    blue13326 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    What's most impressive about this version as opposed to an earlier version I played is how well you've developed the spell/magic capabilities. It adds a whole new dimension to the game and makes this mod even more better than the vanilla civ4 game.
     
  20. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yes, you can see mana from the start now. The reason was we wanted to block players from being able to drop non-mana improvements on mana nodes. Its easy enough to block them but it created areas where the players couldnt build anything and they couldnt tell why (since they couldnt see the node yet). So we just made them viewable from the begining.

    Even outside of that I think its a good change. Now that mana nodes are so much mroe important it allows players to plan there early city placement around them.
     

Share This Page