1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Fall from Heaven II

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Kael, May 18, 2006.

  1. Hian the Frog

    Hian the Frog TR Designer and XML

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,133
    Location:
    Near Nancy, FRANCE
    Hi edboltz,

    No. If i well understand Kael when i asked him this question.
    But you can do it by yourself with FfH editor. I do it for myself, just to test these civs. It was fun...

    The Frog.
     
  2. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Keal, Are you going to put in the new version after or before Civ 4: Warlords to be released?
     
  3. SchpailsMan

    SchpailsMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    189
    I hope this helps :D
     
  4. vicentiko

    vicentiko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    what the heck means "under NDA" ? Non disturbing abduction?
    :)
     
  5. Teg_Navanis

    Teg_Navanis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    737
    non-disclosure agreement. :D
     
  6. mike p

    mike p Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Dude, that's kind of pervy. Keep Kael's kids clothed!

    Anyway, I'm looking forward to the next release.
     
  7. edboltz

    edboltz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    98

    1. What's the reason for keeping them closed?

    2. I tried using Excel and changing the FFH Editor to make Mercurians & Infernals playable, and it didn't seem to work. Can anyone post an alternative version with them made playable.
     
  8. Chalid

    Chalid Black Dragon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,742
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    They are closed as we did not put work in them (only some graphics have ben dumped into the infernals). They will get attention in later releases but for "Light" we just wanted to focus on the other civs.
     
  9. spekkio

    spekkio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    With Civ4 FINALLY coming out for Mac, I now am dying to play this mod. Only one problem though: I can't use the .exe installer. I tried searching the thread for an archive (.rar or .zip would be fine) of the necessary files for a manual install but had no success. Is one available or can one be made available when the mod is nearer to completion? Thanks!
     
  10. Teg_Navanis

    Teg_Navanis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    737
    I'm afraid you won't be able to play FfH on a mac. The mod uses a .dll file, which seems only to be compatible with windows PCs.
     
  11. Hian the Frog

    Hian the Frog TR Designer and XML

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,133
    Location:
    Near Nancy, FRANCE
    Hi edboltz,

    Ok, i will try to give you some answer. Remember that i'm French, so my english may be difficult to understand....

    1) They are keeping closed because....that's Kael choice ! Really i think that are not yet ready. They wiil stay only ai civ until Kael and his Team work on it.
    2) Now, some explanations on how to do to play with this civ.
    -Open the FfH editor with excel.
    -Chose "Civilization" sheet.
    -For the Civ you want to be playable, change line 10 (bPlayable) number from 0 to 1. 0 means unplayable whereas 1 means playable.
    -Click on the grey button "Export Civilization Information".
    -Save when you leave excel.

    Do all this and it will be ok. I hope. Don't forget to do this with Civ4 closed.
    Last thing: make a copy of the original FfH Editor before anything.....
    Give me feedback if it works or not.....

    The (French) Frog.
     
  12. BlazeRedSXT

    BlazeRedSXT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    A quick note on Excel(MS Office in general)... Most likely you have the Macro security on at some level to prevent potential viruses. If this is the case, you will receive some form of pop-up when you open the file. If it contains multiple options, make sure you select Enable Macros. You will have to do this every time you open the file.. but its the best compromise method. If the Security level is on high, you will recieve awarning that Security is on high and Macros have been disabled. To Reset the level to Medium Security, select the Tools Menu(I think) and there should be a Macro's option.. from there there will be an Options or Security option were you can change this. Make sure to exit excel and restart Excel after changing these settings.

    Cheers!
     
  13. Hian the Frog

    Hian the Frog TR Designer and XML

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,133
    Location:
    Near Nancy, FRANCE
    Hi BlazeRedSXT,

    You are right. I'm happy that you give this explanation. ABSOLUTLY impossible for me to explain that in english....but in French if you want.;)
    I hope it would help those who want to use the FfH editor...
    THX.

    The Frog.
     
  14. hawkeye72

    hawkeye72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    56

    You may be able to if you have one of the new macbook or macbook pro's. I believe that you can run windows OS off those platforms. Now ask me how? ... I dunno, but it likely starts with investing in some additional software. FfH is that good that you should do it :) , but its more than just the download here for sure.
     
  15. spekkio

    spekkio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    It would take an act of God Himself to make me install windows. Oh well!
    (psst, you're talking about boot camp)
     
  16. BlazeRedSXT

    BlazeRedSXT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    The new Macs run on Intel processors now, instead of the Motorola/RISC systems. That means that Windows XP(and I imagine Vista) will load right on and run without issues to the newest Macs.(I suppose that means conversly, the Latest update of OSX would run on any "standard" PC out there...)

    For system resource issues I would reccommend running a full dual boot system(Bootcamp offers that), but I know there are a couple of new Win "emulators" coming up with the next release of OSX. One called Parrallel that from the reviews I read is supper efficient, compared to previous emulators anyway.

    I wonder how different the Macs version of the Civ 4 core is... Is it possible to just compile the SDK sources(with mods) into a library that the Mac ends use? I don't know anything about the Mac Version... just a thought.

    Cheers!
     
  17. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,400
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nope .
     
  18. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,400
    Location:
    Ohio
    Newly captured cities won't drop population but they will become settlements (unable to build units or most buildings).
     
  19. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,400
    Location:
    Ohio
    Culture events (loki, gypsy wagons and consecrate) are on the wish list for review, but havent been taken of yet. They wont be changed in 0.14 but may make it into 0.15.
     
  20. Bringa

    Bringa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    674
    Kael being under an NDA is all kinds of awesome. I really love it that Firaxis continues to cooperate with the mod makers. They are very smart to realize that this is an insane value-for-money advertising system. I'll say again what a hundred people said before me: I don't know if I was still playing civ4 if it wasn't for all the mods. Not that the original is bad in any way, but with all these mods you get ten times the entertainment out of the same game.

    I hope Firaxis are hiring you, Kael ;P (and of course you won't be able to comment on this ;P)
     

Share This Page