1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] FexFX--Bigger-&-Longer(v1.52.0) -=New and Improved=-

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by FexFX, Dec 28, 2005.

  1. Defectiv

    Defectiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    I tried several, but i like this one because it doesn't alter the balance of the game, no units the AI is having a hard time, no techs or buildings the AI doesnt use properly or anything else that disturbs game balance :)

    Still, i cant wait for a distant future version (SDK where are you!) with the extended tech tree and such ;-)
     
  2. Bilas

    Bilas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Would like to test it out.

    Keep up the good work!:goodjob:

    Bilas
     
  3. solops

    solops Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    This mod is absolutely GREAT. I do not understand why this sort of range was not part of the original game.
     
  4. FexFX

    FexFX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Thank you for the kind words friend!
    :)
    I always thought these numbers should have been part of a customizable interface to begin with...
    Perhaps with the SDK a front end could be written allowing on-the-fly changes at the start of each game...
     
  5. antipyre

    antipyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    I really really really wish I had found this mod sooner!!!

    I tried simply boosting my map size...........
    iGridWidth>952</iGridWidth>
    <iGridHeight>940</iGridHeight>

    but the game is now crashing virtually *every turn*
    I can manage to get to end of turn and save
    but then somewhere in moving units around crash city
    and reload and try to make it to end of turn again.....

    I'm in 1590's researching computers to get modern armor
    on a hub style map with me running mongols
    against 18 other *very pissed off* ai's

    I've managed to take down 5 of them so far but
    the game just won't go any further...........:(

    so I'll start trying this and see how far this goes ;)

    antipyre
     
  6. solops

    solops Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    After playing a couple of times on the longest settings I have some observations.

    1. Should units be a teeny bit cheaper? I like the game lasting longer and the tech eras lasting longer too. However, it takes forever to "save" up for a war. I certainly would not want units to be as cheap as they are in the stock game, but would it be good for them to be a teensy bit less expensive than they are? Would the AI benefit?

    2. Tech research speeds up dramatically as soon as banks and universities are discovered. By the time I get to chemistry, I'm popping out a new tech every 8-12 turns. I recommend additional research slowdowns in the late-mid and late game.

    3. make it longer :p
     
  7. Ioannes

    Ioannes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Was there a newer version posted?
    Thanks,
    Ioannes.
     
  8. Bilas

    Bilas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Yes what happened to the updated version? Was it scraped?

    Thanks,

    Bilas
     
  9. FexFX

    FexFX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
     
  10. FexFX

    FexFX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Not scrapped, just put on hold for a bit...
    Its still comming.
     
  11. Bilas

    Bilas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Thats good to hear!:goodjob:

    Keep up the good work!
    \

    Bilas
     
  12. antipyre

    antipyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    rather irritating to re-boot the game both when loading the mod
    and re-starting the saved game - please, will this be fixed?

    been mucking around with other's mods namely greenmod and some
    other terraforming mods -

    trying to set up a custom map - title says it all

    "The-Elven-Word-For-World-Is-Forest"

    now all I have to do is figure out how to give all those barbarians
    spock ears - and make them respawn every time someone
    cuts down a forest.

    <evil grin>
    antipyre
     
  13. Bringa

    Bringa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    677
    Hm, I'm playing a game on multiplayer using FX Marathon with the Sevomod; I've got a feeling that culture is a lot too easy to acquire. I have greatly outgrown my enemy (I'm right now at about 2500 points while he's at about 1100), I have huge functioning cities, my capital has too many superspecialists to display, and I'm still having a hard time getting a space victory before my opponent gets three of his cities to 95000 culture.
     
  14. Innocence

    Innocence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    That's not a FexFX thing - that's unfortunately the way Civ4 handles all mods.

    But why don't you simply type in the mod in civ4.ini (look for 'mod=') so Civ4 will start with the MOD loaded?
     
  15. solops

    solops Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Any word on the update?
     
  16. solops

    solops Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Is this mod currently compatible with the 1.61 patch?
     
  17. VippiN

    VippiN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    With the new patch the game speed slows temendously when you view inside a city.
     
  18. casey1966

    casey1966 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    I deleted the python folder & fixed the xml for anyone still interested in playing this mod. City screen fixed,let me know if it works ok.I did'nt change any other files.Time & turn # not included though from the original.

    once I figure it out I'll update it.:lol:

    http://members.cox.net/cas70/FexFX--Bigger-and-Longer.zip
     
  19. Blackhawk0221

    Blackhawk0221 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Barefoot Bay, FL USA
    Have upgraded Civ IV to V 1.61 and now experience error messages with original (1.8?) version of TAM.

    I see you are planning an upgrade for 1.61 in the near future. Looking forward to being able to play your MOD again with the newest version of Civ IV! :) :cool:
     
  20. Innocence

    Innocence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Did the 1.61 patch change anything significantly with regards to the turns, iow. is this mod still relevant for the *real* civ experience?
     

Share This Page