1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] GreenMod (replant forest and other changes)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Master Lexx, Nov 28, 2005.

  1. Caradoc

    Caradoc Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,010
    If there is no future to Green Mod, I hope that you will at least continue to provide components for others. Amra's mod has incorportated quite a lot of Green Mod, so your work will continue to live.

    How about making some new resources? I think this is one of the main reasons people like Green Mod. I'd do some myself but can't handle the graphics.
     
  2. shivute

    shivute Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Scotland
    Green Mod is excellent. The extra resources, the 2nd UUs and the stronger barbarians are fantastic and work flawlessly (with 1.52 anyway). The increased research times were my biggest favourite though. I would love to see compatibility with Warlords when it is released.

    Come back Mr Lexx, rejuvenate the Green Mod!
     
  3. agoodfella

    agoodfella Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    I guess this isn't compatible with the latest patch? 1.61?

    I D/L this and installed and ran, but got a bunch of error while it was loading the game - which did manage to load, but the menus were a bit erratic and a bunch of other kooky things happened (like first city build option included the Kremlin!)....

    Looks like a lot of great ideas... which mods are out there which are similar to this which runs with the latest patch?
     
  4. ms2050

    ms2050 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Oradea,Romania,€U
    Great mod.Nice job, Lexx:goodjob:
     
  5. IcyFrozen

    IcyFrozen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    All i get is a string of XML Errors.
     
  6. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    this mod was/is for civ4. it is not up to date
     
  7. Silverfang

    Silverfang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    I know this is ancient at this point, but is there a way I could get the extra resources without the other components you've added into it for a scenario I wanted to do?
     
  8. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I've seen bigger necros.
    But yes you can, you just need the art files and the BonusInfos in the XML. I did it for the MechaMod. Takes a little work if you're running BtS or Warlords, but just copy+paste an existing resource and then replace the stats with your new resources.
     
  9. Silverfang

    Silverfang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Not really sure how to do that. I'm no modder, but it's worth a shot. :)
     
  10. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Plenty of tutorials in the tutorials section could help to get ya started
     
  11. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Its not that difficult, i figured it out without any tutorials, and I'm 16.
     

Share This Page