1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] MaxRigaMod - video+1901-1941-1961-2001 scenar.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by MaxRiga, Apr 10, 2006.

  1. Hadrean

    Hadrean Hi, how are you?

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Hey Max, can you try to try to make it so that every time I play WWII:Europe scenario I don't start out with like -231 gold per turn???:help: :aargh: :help:
     
  2. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    sorry man, have no ideat what "milestones" are !!! can u give me links on it plz? and i'm glad u like it ;)

    man, it's ur scenario, u have to balance it ;)

    ( ps. add markets and stuff to increase profits in ur cities )
     
  3. Hadrean

    Hadrean Hi, how are you?

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ok i will try that but i don't think that will help because -231 is alot.And I have already done that.
    And did you get the pics that I sent you for the diplo window??
     
  4. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    yes ( man, why u didn't save it in JPG !!!! )

    1-ok, i will make the flag with just svastika for u
    2-spanish, german and italian pictures are not good, please, find new ones ( don't forget that flag will be up left corner of the picture! german picture is great but look what happan when i put flag ion it ;) )
     
  5. xxJFKxx

    xxJFKxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Germany

    Hey m8te,

    with milestones i meant pre-defined actions, for example that 1942 the germans start a tank offensive in russia, or that american tropps land in england to support the battle of europe.

    that would help that the germans dont make peace or the allys dont make peace.

    JFK
     
  6. Hadrean

    Hadrean Hi, how are you?

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Is that even possible??
     
  7. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    to xxJFKxx and Hadrean
    it's possible to make with scripts, but i don't know how
     
  8. Chosen_One

    Chosen_One Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Hello, i Play the Game with Patch 1.61.
    Everytime i load up your Mod, der is no Text shown, even in the starting screen.
     
  9. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    it's because u r using no english version of ur game. this is freaking bug but it's fixed in upcoming version of my mod which one will be out soon with new 1901 scenario. stay tuned ;)
     
  10. Chosen_One

    Chosen_One Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    What do you think, when will the Update be available?
     
  11. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    2-3 days
    1901 is ready, going to add some pictures there right now.
    just some things left to fix before it's out ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4.JPG
      4.JPG
      File size:
      189.1 KB
      Views:
      2,245
    • 5.JPG
      5.JPG
      File size:
      158 KB
      Views:
      1,881
    • 7.JPG
      7.JPG
      File size:
      104.1 KB
      Views:
      1,743
    • 8.JPG
      8.JPG
      File size:
      197.3 KB
      Views:
      1,642
    • 9.JPG
      9.JPG
      File size:
      183.7 KB
      Views:
      1,622
  12. Narn

    Narn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    for some reason with all of the scenarios that use the maxrigamod i have one particular problem: when i go into the city view screen i still see the score board on the bottom right which interferes with the specialist area
     
  13. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    lol, that's something new :))) have heard about this bug, fortunately it doesn't disturb to play :)
     
  14. Narn

    Narn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Yeah I heard people talking about it a few months ago, I also had the problem with another mod and I think they said it might be the blue marble terrain improvement which might be doing it

    but its all good
     
  15. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    hope u r enjoying ur playing ;)

    ok, update MaxRigaMod4 is coming soon, scenario 1901 is done. I've added lot of units ( watch 1st page for info ) and also has decreased commerce and food all over the global ( terrains and resources ). so, only farming and fishing ( if u have fish in city area ) can really let cities growing up ;)
     
  16. Narn

    Narn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    *watches first page

    less food for city growth? You against huge cities? ;)
     
  17. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    no, but it looks qiote stupid if Alaska's Anchorage or Siberian towns growing up faster and bigger then berlin, for example! so, now sea coast doesn't give any food at all! :))) i mean fish and lighting can do but not just sea. any way, it looks now more balanced
     
  18. Narn

    Narn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Yep

    can we get a trade off though, like making workers less expensive? Over 1200 production points to make a worker is a bit much isnt it? Does the ai still build workers because of the increased cost? It's a bit annoying when going to war and a plane destroys a mine for example and it takes around 80 turns to make a worker to fix it.

    keep up the good work
     
  19. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    it takes long time to build worker but not to build up a mine! :)) make worker once and hold it in any of urs city if u don't want to build up anything. :))) economic is really harder in my mod now ;)
     
  20. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    based on dalis' scripts -
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=174134

    i have inserted ISBM for subs with area range and cruise missiles ! Hopefully MaxRigaMod4 is going be ready for download in 1 day :)

    also, i've been adding MILITARY GENERATIONS. Now u must upgrate it too if you want to build new units ( for example all units of ww1 are generation I, ww2 units - generation II etc )
     

Share This Page