1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] More Naval AI

Discussion in 'More Naval AI Modmod' started by Tholal, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. KalKraken

    KalKraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    When I attempt to play "Lord of Balors" with Tholal's Naval AI mod version 2.2 I get a GameStart event handler error (this happened for both Mercurians and Balserephs). I have no starting units and start the game defeated. Steam version of Civ IV, FFH2 patch o, only problem so far.

    Is this a known problem?

    I believe that the problem is that there are too many units in the Galleons, so it is not longer possible to create the starting units.
     
  2. doktarr

    doktarr Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    I could probably figure this out on my own, but what would I have to change by hand to fix this? I'm starting a new game where I anticipate I'll want to do some priest upgrading.
     
  3. Terkhen

    Terkhen King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    913
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Granada
  4. scutarii

    scutarii King

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    747
    I noticed AI behviour - it is exploitable - in short, AI army was standing two tiles away my city and my golems sent fireballs out. I had 8 golems, AI army had 20+mages, 10+ chariots, some catapults, etc. Yet AI did not move. Every turn I spammed more fireballs from rushing golems til finally I killed the whole AI army.

    My guess - every turn AI did try to heal collateral dmg, caused by fireballs. Thats why AI mages did not use fireballs (20+mages, I repeat).
     
  5. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Can you provide a save game where I can watch this behavior?
     
  6. scutarii

    scutarii King

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    747
    Oh yes, but this save is from Magister's mod, Magister is using your mod as a core, therefore I thought, it is better to post AI issues, etc to your mod section.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Red Key

    Red Key Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Something needs to be done to prevent starts like the one in the attached picture, if possible. A goblin fort with a goblin archer cut my settler off from my other units...

    Hopefully it is a simple matter of of adding in a check that prevents things like this from being placed to close to a starting location.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. KalKraken

    KalKraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I have another scenario error. When I play Mulcarn Reborn Decius never spawns. I can play the scenario, but it is sad that he doesn't show up. Does this happen to anyone else? I have FFH2 patch "o" Tholal Naval AI 2.2 and BTS 3.19
     
  9. Red Key

    Red Key Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Tholal and Magister - did you already see this (see attached) ;)

    You were talking about the airport icons a little while back and just wanted to make sure you knew about this. I hope it got resolved. BTW the icons don't seem to appear or disappear immediately when you click that, but just play a little and they do.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. timfi

    timfi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Some feedback: fireballs still provide exp to the units they attack, contrary to pedia entry, Balesrath seem to be pretty much held back by building their hero too early (instead of growth units), and doesn't use it properly: doesn't try to culture conquer a city with a very few culture and even w/o culture growth (given by disciple).
     
  11. Bannedwagon

    Bannedwagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I can't seem to upgrade hunters to assassins. I can build assassins in the city, but not upgrade the hunter there. Known bug?
     
  12. timfi

    timfi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Hunters upgrade to rangers; scouts upgrade to assassins if I recall.
     
  13. Bannedwagon

    Bannedwagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Hunters definitely used to upgrade to assassins, according to civilopedia as well. Couldn't upgrade my nightwatch to assassin either.

    Edit: looks like there was a problem in that particular game; in another game I could upgrade hunters just fine.
     
  14. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,364
    Location:
    Kael's head
    I think your problem is that Tholal added a block preventing units with a religion from upgrading to units with a different religion, and counting NONE as a separate religion for the purposes of this block. He knows about the issue and I think may have fixed it already, but has not released an update since then.
     
  15. doktarr

    doktarr Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    Did you possibly have a hawk loaded at the time on that hunter? Since assassins can't carry hawks, the upgrade will be disabled until you unload the hawks.
     
  16. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Version 2.3 Official Release (not compatible with any previous saves)

    Download link

    Bugfixes
    • Fix for bug that was preventing some units (including Priests) from being able to upgrade
    • Help text for Manabar Toggle button will now use proper text and language (code by Terkhen)
    • The AvatarofCivLeader flag will now transfer if the unit upgrades (fix provided for modmods)
    • The isPromotionValid function will now check for the PrereqAlive tag (mainly affects Sevopedia)
    • Players wont lose traits if their Avatar upgrades to another unit (fix provided for modmods)
    • World class units can no longer be traded
    • Fixed some improper calls to getGroupSize()
    • Players with just one city should no longer be able to trade it away (affects Puppet States)
    • Fix for computer players getting double use from Golden Hammers
    • Rebel civs should no longer end up with strange religion/alignment combos
    • Fix for the Jungle Altar not spawning units in the Fall Of Cuantine scenario
    • Fix for a potential modulo by 0 in RevUtils

    AI
    • AI should be less gung-ho about over-building Adepts
    • Tweaks to how the AI chooses to target weak opponents for War
    • AI can now pillage with stacks that are led by a non-pillaging unit
    • AI less likely to build training buildings if they dont have the required bonuses to train the units that the building provides (ie, stables with no horses for example)
    • AI will only raze high culture cities if the previous owner is pursuing a Culture victory; AI will try to avoid razing Holy Cities for their favorite religions
    • AI will sometimes use River of Blood as strategy to get a quick start; AI will wait slightly longer before casting Ardor
    • AI should be better about placing Pirate Coves (code by Red Key)
    • Barbarian Animals should no longer seek out or get stuck in cities (code by Red Key)
    • Gargoyles should no longer attack cities
    • AI less interested in Crush strategy if in Financial Trouble
    • AI should be better about grouping its Hero units

    User Interface
    • Promos that require the unit to be alive will now display that info in the promo details
    • Reverting a change to how Sevopedia chooses to display items (my previous change was the incorrect way to do it)
    • When a village provides you with a free tech, the message now displays the name of the tech
    • Fix for 'Airport' icon (Obsidian Gate in our case) not appearing on the city bar (fix by Magister Cultuum)

    Misc
    • Man 'o Wars can now carry Hawks
    • Players with no cities can now trade with their team members
    • Puppet States and Revolutions are now separate game options (code by Terkhen)
     
  17. Bannedwagon

    Bannedwagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    *facepalm* That's it, of course! Thanks man!

    Thanks for the update Tholal! It is awesome that this mod still is in active development! I hope your family is well :)
     
  18. thadian

    thadian Kami of Awakened Dreamers

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    is this compatible with any other mods?
     
  19. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,230
    Location:
    On a hill
    Thanks for the update Tholal.
     
  20. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Probably not. Though Magister's mod uses my DLL as a base.
     

Share This Page