1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Realism:Resurrected

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by KGrevstad, Jan 4, 2006.

  1. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I've released the files to Houman, so coordinate with him if you want to translate any more files.

    --Kristine
     
  2. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    FWIW, over the course of a little more than a month, there were about 2500 downloads of the last release.

    --Kristine
     
  3. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Ok, I will try to finish the 0.64 in this week. No promise though.

    v0.64

    Can't find the value list:
    - Desert percentage changed, from 5 to 15, original value is 35.
    - Changed movement Privateer to match that of Caravel, which is now 5. (There is no Privateer)

    Todo:
    - Added Snaitf's Great General mod, adapted as per Exavier, not giving soldier specialist for Palace and Barracks
    - Fixed links for the Lost Wonders movies How Do I fix this?
    - Added French translations from dbkblk of Lost Units, Lost Wonders, Nuclear Reactor, Nuclear Sub and Carrier, Gunsmith. I have no internet at home, I try to do them at work


    Fixed:
    - Increased BASE_REVOLT_FREE_UNITS to 2, from 1.
    - Increased NUKE_POPULATION_DAMAGE_BASE to 50, from 30.
    - Increased NUKE_UNIT_DAMAGE_BASE to 50, from 30.
    - Increased minimum city distance to 3.
    - Increased max national wonders per city to 3
    - Added Promotion and Traits mod v0.8 (Do you guys think I should rather take the newest Version 0.8 or 0.5? Because in the newest are somebugs fixed)
    - Returned the original 25% bonus against Cavalry for Rifleman and Redcoat Did you mean against Mounted unit in general or only US_Cavalry?

    Thanks
    Houman
     
  4. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Houman, that list of changes was work that was already completed, so you shouldn't have to do anything to implement them.

    The Desert map values can be found in the file CvMapGeneratorUtil.py.
    The Privateer is referred to as "UNITCLASS_PRIVATE" in the xml code.
    The Lost Wonders links are already fixed, but you can find them in CIV4ArtDefines_Building.xml and CIV4ArtDefines_Movies.xml.
    The French translations are already installed.
    The original 25% bonus against Cavalry is actually for UNITCOMBAT_MOUNTED.
    I think you should use the latest version of all the mods, if at all possible.

    --Kristine
     
  5. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Sorry for late response. I have no internet at home. (Thanks to the crappy British Telekom that has always some sort of troubles when I am moving home)

    Yesterday in the tube, I was looking at your 0.64 version. You have already finished a lot of work. :)

    The list from above is already solved as you said. You even have integrated the complete Greenmod (However not the version 2.1), is this correct? :)

    I am still trying to figure out if you have also inserted the "Snaitf's Great General" Mod into the XML files.

    Regarding your TODO list there, this are huge changes that affect the whole game mechanics. ;) Very nice but tough ideas.

    I still need some more time for analysis of what has been already integrated that need to be replaced with a newer version etc.


    EDIT: You even have finished the Gunfactory (musket). Kristine, lol tell me what you have not accomplished. You were so close to release the 0.64 ;)

    EDIT2: According to my analysis, you have really finished everything but the tga files. Everyone; please have a look at the screenshot, if i join all the missing icons from the GreenMod into Realism, I would overwrite 2 of them. Is this supposed to be like this?

    Thanks
    Houman
     
  6. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Houman,

    Like I believe I said, I think I've done all the changes indicated in the v0.64 notes, with the exception of integrating the .tga files. However, if you just overwrite them, you will destroy two of the images that are part of the Lost Wonders mod. So you must ADD the Greenmod images to the existing tga files, or ADD the Lost Wonders images to the Greenmod files.

    Other than the tga files, I think it just needs testing to discover whatever mistakes I made doing the integration of various mods. As for upgrading all the included mods, that's up to you. If I were you, I would fix the tga files, test it and then release it, otherwise it wil be some time before you release, because of having to upgrade all the included mods.

    As for the TODO list, that is not mine but Jaynus's, and I wouldn't put any stock in that. What you want to do with the mod now is your decision.

    --Kristine
     
  7. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Kristine,

    You are right. I will do it like you said, so everyone has a new version to play with meanwhile.

    I only have one question about the tga file. If I add the two icons from Lostwonder to the end of the queue, how does Lostwonder "know" that they are located in there? I assume I have to correct the positions as well, is this correct? Where in the XML do I find the icon-positions in the tga file?

    Many thanks,
    Houman
     
  8. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    According to MasterLexx's tutorial, under the title "The ingame icons artwork" : The order in which the resources appear in CIV4ArtDefines_Bonus.xml tell the game which miniicon to use. If there are more resources than minicon sqauares with a blue/green dot on the side, the game will start over at the beginning.

    --Kristine
     
  9. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    I see. Now I see the challenge. But I like to do it. :) It only takes few days. i can't promise the release for this weekend, but I try to.

    Thanks
    Houman
     
  10. Superfly

    Superfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    I hope that you will get something out for the weekend :D
    Anyway I'm glad that someone will continue to work on this great mod :goodjob:
     
  11. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Ok, the TGA is fixed. :)

    I will have to test it tonight. Only one last thing dear Kristine, then I won't be bothering you anymore.

    It seems to me you only have taken the ressources from the GreenMod, however, the Units etc are not picked correct? The Units seem to be taken from LostUnits mod.

    It is confusing because the GreenMod is not mentioned in the history at all.

    So if everything else is done, the release might be finished for this weekend.

    Greetz
    Houman
     
  12. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Houman,

    I do appreciate you picking up this work. As for the GreenMod, it's not in the ChangeLog because I hadn't finished it. And you are correct, I only took the resources from the GreenMod. Of course, you can take whatever you want. One other change I made is the IceBreakerMod, v1.0. I believe it's completely integrated but I forgot to put it in the ChangeLog.

    And do NOT forget to give attribution to all those authors of the included mods.

    --Kristine
     
  13. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Thanks Kristine,

    You are welcome. :)

    It is going good. Both TGA files are fixed. And I am now working on version 0.65. I didn't have the time to test 0.64 yesterday because I had work to do. (I usually develop everything in the metro or when i have downtime at work)

    I need few testers who can test the 0.64 version. I would like asking you for your discreation please. Please PM me.

    Thanks
    Houman
     
  14. candeavladimir

    candeavladimir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    The link for Realism 0.63 file is no working. Please can someone repair the link or send to my mail an attachement of it.

    I'm using patched civ 4 v152 and when I load realism mod v0.6 no text is displayed on screen. Does anyone know how to repair this problem?
     
  15. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    The Realism_0.63.zip file is still there and the link works for me. I don't know why it won't work for you, and the file is too large to send to you as an attachment. If you will be patient, Houman will be releasing v0.64 any day now.

    --Kristine
     
  16. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
  17. candeavladimir

    candeavladimir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Hello

    Sorry for the first report the link is good. Got the 0.63 and the 0.64 versions.

    I play civ4 especially in MP and I enjoy very much the realism mod. However when I try to play it in MP after 20 min I get the OSS desync message.

    I try several times with the same result. Virtually the mod is not playable in multiplayer.

    I am almost sure that this is not a matter of bandwidth because when I play a normal game I don’t get the OSS message instead I get sometimes for a few seconds a message that the computer is trying to reconnect a player then everything is ok. In realism mod in multiplayer this message does not appear instead the OSS message pops up.

    I think this is happening because of the modified speed of the game (REALISTIC which is the only option while the normal game has several other options for speed) flow of in game time and perhaps the score log.

    Please can someone give a look an maybe fix this or can you tell me what commands do I have to modify in Assets in order to deactivate the above modifications.

    Even if you think that this is not the problem please tell me what are the commands for realistic speed to deactivate and try for myself

    Thank you
     

Share This Page