1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Sevo's CivFanatics Fusion 2.0

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Sevo, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. keren

    keren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    You owe me a night of sleep !

    I installed your mod yesterday evening, and played until 4 am, which results in me being very tired at work today, and my wife being angry at me for getting to bed late...

    However, there are some elements which don't work in my french version, like great people
     
  2. Mr. Zak

    Mr. Zak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Very nice compilation sevo. i have following problem:
    every time i pres any key on keyboard message comes up:

    python exception:

    tracebak (most recent call last):

    File "CvEventInterface", line 27, in onEvent
    File "CvEventManager", line 164, in handleEvent
    File "CvSevoEventManager", line 63, in onKbdEvent

    NameError: global name 'theKey' is not defined

    i have found that place in code but am unsure what to do with it, not into python, so help...please

    btw i would like to add some of resources that are used in mylon mod but dont know how.
    tnx
     
  3. Sevo

    Sevo Leaf on the Wind

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Thanks for the :goodjob: all...I'm playing the mod right now as Japan and that freakin' Alexander just keeps harrasing me. I hate that guy. Anyway...

    Yeah...I'm finding the more I play the more I want the tech to slow down a bit as well. I was waiting to see what effect the 1.52 patch had, but it really hasn't slowed things as much as I'd like. I'll probably slow it all down in the next release.

    As to the forest, yeah...40 turns is a long time. I might have to come down on that a bit, but I really wanted to make it hard to strip your empire of trees and then just replant the whole thing. With the plant time that long you still tend to want to keep your existing forest if it's at all possible, and plan to maybe replant one or two key spots later with a team of 3 or 4 workers (which brings the job down to 10-13 turns).

    Hm. Wowsers. I'm trying to think, and I don't ever use the keyboard during a game. What do you know about that. No wonder I didn't know this. Let me look into it; I must have lost one of the globals along the way.

    Yeah...the civs. Still waiting on that one. I'm waiting for solid new traits and civs that include the language audio files...etc. I want to keep the standards high, and while there are some very good compilations right now, I'm still not sure we've seen the best we're going to get. I know this is important to people, though, so it's on the list.

    Excellent...:devil: (also, I removed Great People...the idea was great, but the popups really did start to get old...maybe there's a better way to incorporate them. I'll think about it.)
     
  4. A bit off topic but how about this, instead of a pop-up, put all this info about the great people into the 'pedia, and when one is created, if it's possible, make the unit name a link to the 'pedia entry.
     
  5. Mr. Zak

    Mr. Zak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    tnx sevo, i have tought that the problem is in global var. i just dont know where and how to declare it. if you want just tell me how to declare it.
    i use almost more keyboard than mouse..shortcutes for almost anything, scroling...etc... but it is still a great mod...nice job
     
  6. Glinka

    Glinka Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Sevo, you asked me this on the previous page, but apparently missed my reply. Here's your question, again:

    Originally Posted by Sevo
    Honestly, I didn't see how the feature fits into a game strategy. I've never really wanted to destroy a building. Why do you guys use this?


    There are times when I'd like to build a national wonder in a city with plenty of shields, but I can't: the city has reached its quota. This would let me remove the wonder, at a considerable cost, and replace it.
     
  7. The problem with this, as was pointed out on that MOD's thread, is that the AI will not know about, and hence won't use, the ability to destroy buildings - that gives players a somewhat unfair advantage.
     
  8. ghen

    ghen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    I'm still hoping you can incorporate a few more mods (cross my fingers)

    Beautiful new Era pictures by Frenchman: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=139865

    Low's completely Random map option:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=143597

    Diplomatic Victory Movie: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=144347

    Center wonder/era movie popups: http://apolyton.net/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=144323

    The diplomacy victory movie might be a larger file than normal, but the other 3 would fit in quite nicely.
     
  9. Sevo

    Sevo Leaf on the Wind

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Indeed. I already d/l'd the era pics. Problem is: I'm busy playing! I gotta finish up the current game (you know how it is once you start...)

    But I'll be back at it. =)

    I saw this. I was still thinking about it. It's true that the AI will probably not use this feature, as they will not properly use the demolition units. *Shrug* There's a lot of good stuff out there, so I'll probably hold on this for now.
     
  10. Epicurist

    Epicurist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    sevo--keep making the mods--ures are the best!

    anyways--what happened to random events? I liked the olympics and fertile/drought--earthquake got annoying sometimes, but was still decent (maybe having it happen with a small comment instead of interupting with a pop up would be better)

    Id like to see green mod;s extra resources incorporated. I like having alot of variety

    Maybe an idea for the great people mod would be to just have a larger text in the left side with a small bit pic of the person. Like the earthquake--popups get annoying after awhile. (i guess thats more of an idea for the person that makes taht mod though..lol)

    Anyways..keep up the good work!
     
  11. Mr. Zak

    Mr. Zak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    ok, solved the problem for those using the keyboard
    just change
    if (theKey == int(InputTypes.KB_I)) and (self.bShift):
    to
    if (int(Key) == int(InputTypes.KB_I)) and (self.bShift):

    in the ...sevomod/assets/python/CvSevoEventManager.py

    and a new error:

    tracebak (most recent call last):

    File "CvEventInterface", line 27, in onEvent
    File "CvEventManager", line 164, in handleEvent
    File "CvSevoEventManager", line 84, in onEndGameTurn
    File "CulturalDecay", line 50, in onEndGameTurn

    ArgumentError, Python argument types in
    CyPlot.changeCulture(CyPlot, int, int)
    did not match C++ signature:
    changeCulture(class CyPlot{lvalue}, int, int, bool)
    it pops up on beggining of each turn. kinda annoying. different function declarations i sopouse but cant seem to find them...have fun

    once again...great mod sevo..;p
     
  12. Badmojo

    Badmojo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    any change of adding the Superciv/65 civ mod?? to your super nice mod..
     
  13. jollyroger3

    jollyroger3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    94
    I've tried to play Warlord, standard map size, 18 civs (max allowed), no barbz, city convert after conquest, permanent alliance, normal game speed an I MUST say the game is greatly balanced, even the date i appropriate to the tech tree :goodjob:

    I'm still playing this game, but next will be with Noble difficulty :D

    Sevo - is there any chance you will add Polish civ to your mod ? There is a mod "Poland" or so, I'll find it for you if you would be interested and very kindly ask you to add it to next Sevo's mod ;)

    I'd really LOVE to see two modifications from Exaviers mod in yours:

    1. A Tactical ICBM - it has 1 square range and can be loaded on Nuclear Submarine, it costst 250 Shields (available at the same time regular ICBM is)

    2. A Nuclear Submarine - a ship created to carry and hide ICBM's from other players - for me important as a historical unit, which took a great part in cold war...

    Could you consider addinth these 2 units ?
     
  14. Sevo

    Sevo Leaf on the Wind

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I will look into the tactical nuke; didn't know anyone had created one yet. I wanted to add nuclear subs myself, so I'll put that on the (growing) list, too. :)


    Zak--I'm giving you official recognition for debuggin' assistance in the next mod release! :D

    And that error shows up in my log as well. In the 1.52 release Firaxis changed the cyPlot call and it broke cultural decay. The fix is easy.

    I'll plan on integrating all these fixes and uploading the new patched mod tomorrow. I have a couple other goodies I'll throw in there as well. Also, I finally think I have a concept for what I want to do with the religions (as far as those of you requesting the religious units from Lost Units and so forth. It'll be fun...
     
  15. ghen

    ghen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    are new civilizations even something that need merging with your pack? I would think they'd be completely seperate and work together seamlessly.
     
  16. Exavier

    Exavier Destroyer of Worlds

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Hey Sevo if you want anything out my mod let me know and i will pull all the code out for you... I have yet to actually make my additions readable (exept being clumped at the bottom of the XML files)

    My Tactical ICBM can still hit anywhere on the map as thats hard coded. but it only does damage to the targeted square, cheaper to build, and can be loaded onto my Nuclear Submarine :p
     
  17. Saint_Saturn

    Saint_Saturn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Was I the only one who really liked the GP mod? I loved the pop-ups coming up and showing me who was created, and a little background info on them. I always had trouble finding them, and the little text info at the start of the turn never grabbed my attention, so this little piece was lovely! If you are looking for a more practical way, is it possible to just have a little advisor pop-up window to come up and just say '(Name), a (Type) has been born in (City).' That would make it useful without the entire screen being taken up.
     
  18. homersheineken

    homersheineken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Hey SEvo, Great mod

    A couple of things....F1 doesn't work to show the domestic advisor (nor the button on top). In the civlopedia, they are all shifted down a slot from wehre they should be. Also, kinda minor, but it doesn't show the combat odds anymore (94%), just the numbers (2.1 v 1.0).

    Thanks!!
     
  19. homersheineken

    homersheineken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Nevermind, i was using an older version....D'oh!!!

    Although i still don't get the odds....no biggie....Anyone know how to get em back??
     
  20. DeathoOne

    DeathoOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    A very nice mod. Just needs to be better civs out there for it. Not your fualt though.
     

Share This Page