1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[mod] TOTAL REALISM 2.0

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Houman, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. Nightravn

    Nightravn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    @Rabbit - I think what is meant that any particular Civ can only have one UU per Type of Unit ie for the Modern Armor it has to be either the T72 or T84 and can't be both.

    @ SoI - Yeah the Chopper are coming with even some transport ones!!!!!
     
  2. Pisces

    Pisces Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    There goes another month of my life :(

    Who to try first? The helpless Spanish, the savage Monguls, the crazy rich Chinese or the wicked Greeks? Oh the humanity...
     
  3. Los Tirano

    Los Tirano God-King

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    Driving my enemies before me.
    I kneel to you Houman and your team :worship:

    I was looking through the units, very surprised, i thought you were lying about all the new units. But no, Houman, i must kneel for one reason, and that is because you added ninja's.

    Ninja's as japan's unique assassin. What a great idea.

    Could we perhaps have pirates for the colonial powers? Could call them pirates or vagabonds. Cheap weak units, perhaps they give a bonus to a ships strength? Load up a privateer vessal with a few pirates!

    Right, excuse me, a crusade has been called.

    TEUTONIC PROBLEM HOUMAN: deleted from germany's list of UU's.
     
  4. Isca

    Isca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    when you say 'delete everything in custom assets', do you mean all the empty vanilla files in custom assets, or just things which have been added?

    thanks.


    Isca
     
  5. ruffriders23

    ruffriders23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    I am using the Chineese, and when I have a unit in a city, one of the options (in the fortify/sentenal/go to menu) is a tile that looks like a baton being handed off. It is just to the right of the "Explore" button.
     
  6. Toys®Us

    Toys®Us Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Shawinigan
    :thumbsup:
    Amazing at first sight!
    [Didn't play yet... but the next weekend, I won't work for 3 days, so... ;) ]

    Now, the Civilopedia ---> the only thing I'm able to do to help! Enjoy! :lol:
    I found some text problems... it will be nice to fix it in the next version.
    ***
    :scan: (Scanning)

    Technologies
    ------------
    Scientific Method

    Units
    -----
    Bomber
    Nuclear Carrier
    Persian Horse Archer
    Stealth Bomber
    Strike Fighter
    Zeppelin

    Buildings
    --------
    *Free Specialist Listed ??
    Zoroastrian Fire Temple
    Zoroastrian Monastery
    Zoroastrian Temple

    Wonders
    --------
    Adur Burzen-Mihr
    The Three Gorges Dam

    ***

    You did a splendid work!
    A piece of art!
    THANK YOU!
    [party]
     
  7. vegard

    vegard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    This is just great:

    The Total Realism 2.0 mod is finally here, and just to make things even better, when I try to install it I just recieve this message: "This mod require Civ 4 patch version 1.61".

    I do have the 1.61 patch installed, but I still can't install the mod!:eek: :cry:

    Does anyone know what I should do to be able to install the mod?
     
  8. GarretSidzaka

    GarretSidzaka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,696
    Location:
    Arizona
    Im getting this one! it looks very fun good job guys. :goodjob:
     
  9. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    Hurrah ! I will get a try !
     
  10. Algernon Pondlife

    Algernon Pondlife Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire
    How can England have a Highlander? It doesn't bear thinking about.
     
  11. ibcoltscrew

    ibcoltscrew Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    I got a weird bug with your mods. I was playing the America and got a good start. After many turn, i start developping my defense with 10 "LongbowMan" and 5 Spearman. After my fifht Spearman, i was not able to do anything with Washington... No more Units, no more Spearman and alot of LAG everytime i try to click on washington... The only solution is to take my 10 LongBowMan and move them out of Washington... what's wrong ?:cry:

    BTW : The Chinese was a real treath for my society, that is why i choose to build 10 longbowman with 5 spearman and stack them in Washington.
     
  12. Pisces

    Pisces Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Unfortunately I can't give it a good playing through today but my first taste was amazing. The mercenaries seem a pipe dream in the early game. I'm suddenly getting used to having to go out and find goodie huts again for start up money. The graphical upgrade :cooool: Wow.

    Going into medieval times with china I was suprised to have Catherine and Tokugawa declare war on me out of nowhere. Neither could get near me except Japan making my fisheries go boom. I was so worried about your warning of increased AI aggressiveness since it was already high that I had made a direct line to making Khan say "uncle" even forgoing expansion beyong a single settled city. Then the barbarians showed up. :(

    Then Japan sent in a few :ninja: :ninja: and everything went down the tubes.

    Something tells me I need to go down a few diffaculty levels to get used to the insane amount of changes. Congratulations on making Civ 5!! :lol:
     
  13. geebo

    geebo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    like Isca too, im also curious wht do i actually delete in custom assets..thanks in advance... also it seems as it lags a little. i am using blue marble i dont know if this could be a reason, but besides that its great...what a upgrade from the vanilla, and 1.09.....bravo!
     
  14. Civmansam

    Civmansam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    909
    I love this mod already Great Job Guys :thumbsup:
     
  15. PontifexMaximus

    PontifexMaximus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Osijek, Croatia
    wow, the mod really looks great :goodjob:
    I still have one problem though...I started a 5 civ custom map and all the unit flags were white, except for the barbs... :confused:
    Does anyone else have this problem?
     
  16. ruffriders23

    ruffriders23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    I am using the Chineese, and when I have a unit in a city, one of the options (in the fortify/sentenal/go to menu) is a tile that looks like a baton being handed off. It is just to the right of the "Explore" button.
     
  17. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    i tried a game but on worldmap lagged lagged lagged ... :king:
     
  18. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    hmm .. how you instaled this patch? because installer is checking registry information for civ 4 patches...in my test both patches (updated in game or updated via separated download) correctly set this infos in registry
     
  19. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    ah, this was not mentioned here in forum, but is in readme.txt file which is showed at end of installation (which all of you read cerefully i believe ;)

    in start menu is also created link to Bug Tracker tool for this mod

    so pleas before posting bug, read this tracker, maybe someone posted it before and maybe here you found some solutions before patch will be released
    also sometimes we need this bugged savageme , so let autosave on


    happy civ-ing in Total Realism:)
     
  20. vegard

    vegard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    I updated in game...
     

Share This Page