1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[mod] TOTAL REALISM 2.0

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Houman, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. bramage

    bramage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    how do you install this mod.....i keep getting a 11.8 kb file. please help, i have been waiting for this mod to be released.
     
  2. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    ok, i will test this again
    meanwhile, download this registry patch (is zipped because of restrictions)
    just unzip and dubleclick on this file - this set correct info
    (wrong attachment, corrected in some post below)
     
  3. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    mod is already released...it has about 61MB installer file..maybe clear cache in your browser (or select another server from list)
     
  4. bramage

    bramage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    there is only one option to download and it is still coming up as a 11.8kb file, even though it says on the webpage its a 61mb file. please help, i deleted all my files from the cache folder and still nothing. do i put the setup.exe(11.8kb) in that file and then double-click????
     
  5. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    no

    how you download this: right-click and save-as ?
    i yes..you must click on filename, you will be forwarded to SourceForge download page , where you can select from more servers (if default one is not working..)

    Edit:
    (right now i tested this right-click and save-as file and it is really 11.8 kb ;-) - so i think this is your problem
     
  6. vegard

    vegard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    When I doubleclick on that file, it says that it cannot import the file, because it is not a registry script....
     
  7. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    oh sorry..my mistake..i was uploaded wrong file
    here is good:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. vegard

    vegard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you very much, it's working now!!!:goodjob:
     
  9. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    this is part of mercenary mod..you can contract-out your own unit (when is in city) as mercenary - this unit is removed from your force, and is avaliable for hire as mercenary in other nation (alo for you) - money which civ pay for this merc is added to your account
     
  10. ibcoltscrew

    ibcoltscrew Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Download from another source, it happen to me too, change the FTP server at the download link.
     
  11. Hipfot

    Hipfot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Hi, thought I'd take the trouble of making an account just for saying how great I think this mod is. And to add some feedback

    Good points:
    about everything. My first impression was a settler *with a cart* standing on plains with a new look, and different looking warrios alongside them. and after finally being able to let my eyes go of them, you notice all the tiny useful changes in the interface. I mean, this isn't a mod, its a completely new game :p really, great job on about every level.

    Just some negative points I tought I'd point out:
    one bug (?) I've come across is the fact that, to be specific, french galleys continually managed to cross a tiny sliver of ocean square.. guess this isn't as it should be. :p
    another thing is the sound for the new religion (forgot its name, sorry ;) ).. well it's pretty much annoying the heck out of me. Too long, and a li'l too loud. Might want to cut its length a little?

    But apart from those 2 things.. well what new can I say :p it's just a f***** great mod. thumbs up, and my respect
     
  12. Nightravn

    Nightravn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    @Isca and Geebo - you don't have to remove the empty folder but if you have anything in there you would want to remove it as it "could" cause conflicts with the changes we have made in the Mod as they would overwrite the same file that we have. As for Blue Marble we have that implemented in the mod so no worries there mate!! :)

    @Toys - we haven't done any pedia work but if you are volunteering we love to have ya!! :D

    @ibcoltscrew - what you are experiencing is NOT a bug but is a aspect of the stack aid promotions. It is NOT recommended to have more than 15 units in a stack. You can have more but it gives penalties in moving and negates some of those stack aid promotions.

    @Pisces - ain't it great? The AI will do some pretty Player like moves. Get ya when ya down and gang up on ya too.

    Thanks to everyone else for the Nice comments
     
  13. pigmoose

    pigmoose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for the updated mod! Been waiting a long time for this :goodjob:
     
  14. Fr8monkey

    Fr8monkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,530
    Location:
    In the world of tomorrow!!
    I must have missed something... All of a sudden I have a slave revolt attacking my city! Dang, you have to be on your toes here. I must have missed that in the read me file.
     
  15. Spartan117

    Spartan117 Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Chicago
    i really like the mercenary mod, and the religion mod is really "cool",

    it was weird seeing the whole "x" holy city moved or something like that..:D

    i actually built hypastists, interesting...:lol:

    the religion songs for zoratrism, cant spell, surprised me....:goodjob:

    not too much mention some superb buttons

    maybe for the next patch you can add the wonder video for great wall, and maybe include that temple, which there is also a wonder video....and maybe add the eagle warrior, it would replace spearmen...

    no sleep for me tonight:(
     
  16. Civtroy

    Civtroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    I didnt read at 1st and I wonder if I boobooed? I started the Earth map 1st! Will this rune stuff? You said NOT TO use the Earth map 1st! Also what are all those extra symbols on the USER INTERFACE? The tiny box ones across the center of the screen?

    ty
     
  17. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    A quick question - I've been playing around with mercenary mod ini settings.

    Before release, I've found some settings that seem more appealing to me already on pre-release subversions (promotion chance 10 - come on! mercs are not supposed to be that powerful; hiring at capital also seems more realistic to me), but now, with 2.0, I'm finding that no settings are read from ini - though the file is there, all settings in actual game are default (I even screwed myself when I was hiring a merc troop to cover my capital). Has anyone experienced anything similar?

    P.S. A suggestion - promotion chance looks at all available promotions for a unit. Original merc mod was made for vanilla promotion availability. Your mod more than doubles this number (not only by adding new promotions, but also by making every older one available to almost every unit, if I understand correctly). That's why in your mod all mercenaries are ridiculuosly overpowered - some 15-20 level guys versus 1-5 level in original mod component (see the screens in the thread of origin) with the same ini settings. I suggest you tone those down somewhat.
     
  18. Serga

    Serga Civilized maniak

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    same trouble.
    1.61 patch was installed via separated download.
     
  19. Serga

    Serga Civilized maniak

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    What sense has promotion "Defense I" ? It give +5% defense, at the same time promotion "Combat I" give us +10% strength (defense and offense). I mean "Defense" must be +15% defense.
     
  20. lumat83

    lumat83 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Ok, I've download and installed the mod.

    It work very well (with the civ4_registry1.61 patch). But only with the realism earth map.
    In fact, when I launch the game with the "Civ IV Total realism Earth Map" icon, all is good. But if I launch with the "Civ IV Total Realim" icon, I've a crash when I launch the game, during "INIT XML (Uncached)".

    Is it possible to play the game with both "Total realism" and "KREarth_217x119_v1.2" (for example) ? Is it the problem ?

    NB : I've the french version of CIV IV

    Thanks for help ;)
     

Share This Page