1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modability of the resource system

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by Tomice, Feb 14, 2019.

  1. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    Hi!
    Has anyone found a way to make aluminum work like iron (lump sum instead of per turn)?
    Or found a way to create dual requirements (e.g. knights needing 20 iron AND 1 horse/turn)?

    It seems that you can only change which resource a unit uses, but not to require two of them.
    It also seems hardcoded which resource is used per turn and which only during construction.

    Did anyone have more success?
     
  2. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,887
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Not possible because even with the new update there is still only a single StrategicResource column in the Units table.
     
  3. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    A pity :sad:
    Have you found out if it's hardcoded which strategic resource is considered a "fuel" (per turn usage)?
     
  4. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,887
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Now that I think about it you could technically have two strategic resources. One when the unit is built as defined in the StrategicResource column in the Units table, and a different one in the Units_XP2 table defined in the ResourceMaintenanceType column.
     
  5. CyberChrist

    CyberChrist You caught my attention

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,424
    Location:
    The Matrix
    It would appear that the "ResourceCost" value from the new "Units_XP2" table is in fact tied to the "StrategicResource" define in the old "Units" table. So you can have a one resource type/amount for production and another type/amount for maintenance.
     
  6. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    Unintuitive, but very interesting!!! Thank you both! :thumbsup:

    I'm glad this seems modable after all. I didn't think that the type of resource consumption is determined on a per-unit basis.

    Gotta try some stuff soon - They seem to have implemented a system where the importance of resources is determined by era. (iron/horses until medieval, niter during renaissance, oil for most of the lategame, aluminum for planes and helicopters.
    I'd rather like to see some ongoing importance especially for iron - it's not historic that having sufficient metal was a non-issue in later eras...
     
  7. JNR13

    JNR13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Iron could see use as steel. Railroads for example use it, together with coal. However, this doesn't work for units - as already established, only one resource type can be used for construction. But I think all late game units should basically require either iron or aluminum for construction, and niter, oil, or uranium for fuel.

    Maybe a "Steel Mill" building could consume iron and coal per turn and turn it into a new Steel resource, but I doubt the AI would be able to account for this properly and most likely just end up with a constant lack of steel, massively hindering their military industry.
     
  8. CyberChrist

    CyberChrist You caught my attention

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,424
    Location:
    The Matrix
    So far I haven't spotted any easy way to make buildings produce resources (can it be done with Modifiers?), but it should be possible to make a building like the Steel Mill (with a iron+coal buildcost and/or maintenance) be a requirement to build certain units.
     
  9. criZp

    criZp Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,152
    Location:
    Nidaros, Norway
    there's a future era wildcard that makes spaceports produce 3 aluminium and 3 power
     
    CyberChrist likes this.
  10. CyberChrist

    CyberChrist You caught my attention

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,424
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Cool! Yeah, I see that now - the modifer adds resource generation for a specified amount of a specified resource to any city that meets the requirment of having a specified building. This method should work just nicely! :goodjob:
     

Share This Page