1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modders Guide to Civilization V

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Kael, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. salaminizer

    salaminizer Colorado Internacional

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Porto Alegre, Brasil
    I'm not sure where should I ask, but I suppose it could go here:

    what do I need to add in the mod properties when I want to replace a lua file? specifically, I have changed the TopPanel.lua file and added a new XML tag in a new file. I have added the UpdateDatabse action to the XML file, but repeating it for the LUA script didn't work.
     
  2. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    If you replace Lua files you don't need to reference them in the mod properties. Use Queen of the Iceni as a reference. It replaces quite a few base Lua files and doesn't reference them in the mod properties.

    Make sure that your name is an exact match. Make sure that your code is working (their is a lua log file in the logs directory that usually shows any errors).
     
  3. Huck Finn

    Huck Finn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    After I build the mod, how do I test it in game before publishing it?
     
  4. Soduka

    Soduka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    I'm getting frustrated that they spelled Bismark a thousand different ways in their files. Very hard to track this guy down in here.
     
  5. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,525
    ^^this.... I BUILT my mod and then I see it in the game- I enabled it... but then it doesn't seem to be working? It should change game selection options. I know it works as it works if I replace the original files... so...
     
  6. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    Hi Kael, I just wanted to say a huge thank you for putting this together. It must have taken some serious time. I've never modded anything in Civ 4 so I'm basically a newbie to XML but your explanations are really clear and I feel like I can get started without fear now.

    Although it is 4:45 in the morning here so maybe I should wait until tomorrow? ;)
     
  7. Abremms

    Abremms Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    i think thats what the tuner is for, you can use it to adjust your game to the point where your mod would come into play. also, depending on what sort of changes you are making, they may be reflected in the pedia automatically.
     
  8. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Once you've built the mod you can play it. Gong into Online services makes it available to everyone else, but it is available to you without doing that step.

    Keep in mind that replacing XML files isn't the way modding works in Civ5. If you are doing the same thing you did when modifying the original files then it won't work.

    No, the tuner isn't for that.
     
  9. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    If you're changing actual in-game setup screens, that won't work as a mod.
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Sorry, but it is. If you add a unit, Tuner can allow you to give yourself the tech that enables it. If you want to see your unit in-game, Tuner allows you to place the unit on the map. If you want to see the diplomacy screen of a Civ you've added, reveal map through Tuner to get the diplomacy screens up. If it's terrain, place some through Tuner. Buildings? Yep, Tuner does that too! Even if it's a Lua event, trigger it through Tuner.

    Tuner is most definitely the way to test stuff!
     
  11. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ahh, I thought he was saying you needed tuner in order to activate your mod. You can play, test, use your mod without tuner. If folks aren't seeing any changes from their mod I dont believe its because they aren't using tuner. But I may have misunderstood him.
     
  12. Wosret84

    Wosret84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    This might be a dumb question but where can the mod tools actually be downloaded?
     
  13. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    If you own Civ5 they are on the Tools tab in Steam.
     
  14. killmeplease

    killmeplease Mk Z on Steam

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,794
    Location:
    Samara
  15. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Quick questions (hopefully).

    Does the XML -> SQL conversion happen in ModBuddy or in Civ5 itself?
    Can you make an XML based mod without ModBuddy?

    Asking as with a Windows only IDE being required to make ModBuddy work it's seeming very unlikely Mac users will get any SDK support at all.
     
  16. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Re-reading the original poster's comment, it could be taken either way. :D
     
  17. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    In Civ. When a mod activates in game the engine processes the database changes (XML).

    Yes, I've got a pretty detailed blog (see my sig) where I outline how to do this. :)

    Come to the dark side. ;)
     
  18. Abremms

    Abremms Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    yeah, sorry I wasn't clear. Dale got my original intent though. honestly, I haven;t figured out how to actually USE the tuner, i just remembered 2kGreg mentioning it on that live play through he did before release.
     
  19. FarmerHE

    FarmerHE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Denmark
    Nice work.

    No does anyone know if there is a place like MSDN to view the posible XML tags and other standard definitions or is back to the (good) old try and fail?
     
  20. rackam77

    rackam77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I've got a error when I try to open the pdf.
     

Share This Page