1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modern Warfare MOD

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by nudden, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    of course. in the end (if there are acceptable unitgraphics in the future) a civ should consist only of unique units. now that i figured out how to make nice icons they all are going to be well represented.

    cheers
     
  2. KuroRyuuD

    KuroRyuuD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    I`m currently trying out your mod, it`s really fun, I like it that units don`t die from one attack, but are a bit more powerful...
    but! I`ve, already twice, had the same problem. Since 2 units can now stack on one hex, it usually turns out that some other civ, that i`m not at war with stacks one of his units over my current enemy. As i click to attack, even if it shows in the lower window that i`ll be attacking the enemy unit not the friendly one, a window pops up asking wether i want to declare war on this civ or not, and there`s no way getting rid of it. neither of the options work, nor does Close.
    I think it should be only right if you could stack only your units, the AI respectively only their.

    Looking forward to hearing from you.
    Your mod definatly deserves 9/10 already.
     
  3. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    thx a lot:)....yeah i know this problem. does not happen very often in my test games BUT it is THERE:mad:! As far as i know you cant solve this problem via XML. so i'll have to wait that someone find a solution for that.
    Sorry.

    cheers
     
  4. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    v 3 is uploaded and ready to play. please delete all previous versions. for all full list of changes please see post #2.

    have fun and report how you like it!

    cheers
     
  5. KuroRyuuD

    KuroRyuuD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Tried out the new version, haven`t gotten too far, but the Great Scientist nerf, I personally don`t like. Even if it`s 10 science, i think it`s only good if you have just one city, also makes Babylon quite weak. I think it`d be wiser to do something about the Great Engineer.
     
  6. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    ok i'll have a look at this. cant say anything about babylon (i dont have the babylon dlc (4.99 ---> pfff...)). for now iam working on a complete new techtree which have a lot more techs for each era of the game. so far from me and keep on with the good feedback:goodjob:

    cheers
     
  7. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    hey guys. heres my progress ive made so far with my techtree overhaul. the ancient tree is ready (graphics are following).

    -nudden
     
  8. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    updated the changelog for the next version. will be out when the new techtree is ready...

    -nudden
     
  9. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    hey guys,

    ive uploaded 10 screens of the new tech tree to #1. ive still some little things to do but ill upload the new version of the mod within the next week.

    -nudden
     
  10. Great!:goodjob: Modern Romans should be really awesome.
     
  11. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    Updated the Changelog for v 4 at post #2. At the moment i have some problems with the new TechTree because it seems that CiV have some problems with TechPrereqs and TechID's. I'll upload as soon as i can fix this problem.

    -nudden
     
  12. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    Hey Guys, ive uploaded v 4 to the mod browser. please delete any previous version of my mod before installing the new one. for all changes please see the changelog text at post #2 on the first page.

    What i definitly need: feedback about the new techtree. i know that there are still many techs that are not in use but they are going to be needed in the future. so please, if you have any ideas for new buildings, unitclasses etc. that fit in any unused tech, post in this forum!

    Thx for testing.

    -nudden
     
  13. adam_grif

    adam_grif Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    The tech tree looks completely bloated. Surely you could have cut down on the number of techs that do nothing but act as prerequisites to other things?
     
  14. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    for now youre right. but this techtree is the base for my mod. there will be more unitclasses and buildings and so on in the next versions.
     
  15. tkey

    tkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Dresden [GER]
    hey,
    great mod, it brings back a epic feeling to this game. first i tryed as king but it was somehow to difficult to please the citizens without all the resources at start.
    atm i play as prince harold wilson on an standard terra map. so far everything is fine but there is a little bug, at 1984 i am half way through the tech tree and i can not build any workers. this makes colonisation a bit difficult. i dont know when they disappeared from the construction list but for now i try to ship my remaining workers to the new world :)
     
  16. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    moin :)

    it' not a bug. youre not allowed to build more than six workers. you can enslave more workers for sure from other nations, its up to you. but in the first case that change was just a test, because some people say that too many workers, especially these from the AI, will slow down the gameplay on huge or even giant worldmaps. perhaps ill change it back in later versions, well see.
    glad you like it. note that this is a VERY early version of the mod.

    -nudden
     
  17. tkey

    tkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Dresden [GER]
    hmm... it seems the AI has a problem with this worker headcount reduction, most of the resources have no improvements, Germany holds all the dye resources on the map but does not improve even one field.

    btw: it would be good to have something similar to the granary for sheep and cow fields, actually these 2 bonus fields are more an malus. maybe an cowshed (Kuhstall?) for more food or even a canning factory (Konservenfabrik?) for one or two gold on these fields would be nice.

    bin schon gespannt auf die nächste version... :)
     
  18. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Germany
    thx a lot for your feedback for the worker issue. havent played much myself the last weeks :)....i'll have a look at that and possibly change it back to default.
    as the other resources (cow, sheep) is concerned we must see. i dont see the point that these resources are more a malus. but your idea is not worse at all. i already thought about myself about adding additional buildings that use special resources for an additional bonus.
    one question: did you ever have a lack of gold during your game with england or other civs?

    ps.: beste grüße aus kiel

    -nudden
     
  19. tkey

    tkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Dresden [GER]
    Hi...

    nope... as long as i can connect my trade network everything is fine and i have almost always enough gold. :)
     
  20. Maximus9102

    Maximus9102 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Is this mod supposed to only have America as playable? I can't seem to get the other civs to work when I enable it.

    EDIT: Nevermind, I had some other mods enabled that I didn't see that probably caused the problem :)

    On a side note, for the unit and tech tree, it would be cool if you made the B-17 available with the Fighter tech, but in place of the old B-17 make it the B-29.
     

Share This Page