1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modern Warfare MOD

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by nudden, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. Uncle Anton

    Uncle Anton Lighthorseman

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Ok mate, thanks. As strange as it may sound, if I'm not running the exact supported config (e.g. with the Denmark DLC) then it's not fair of me to expect things to work the way I want them to is it? ;)

    I'll weigh up the DLC and go from there. Thanks for your help. :)
     
  2. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Germany
    be sure, i hate this dlc s.h.i.t. too :mad: ... but iam a graphics nerd so i cant get back to civ IV. :sad:
     
  3. Uncle Anton

    Uncle Anton Lighthorseman

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    LOL I hear ya mate. :) Currently trying to survive on Civ4, and it's just not the same. I'm dying for 2K to actually release the DLL/Source so that the mod community can really sink their teeth in :)

    EDIT: The DLC was only US$6, so I got it. The issues I experienced were indeed related to not having the Viking DLC installed. Am playing now quite happily as Oz, have expanded so much it's killing me, but at least I'll have Brunei and Singapore for late-game... I'll need the Oil, abnd I'm assuming that'll be pretty much the only source I'll have access to :) Cheers, Nudden - looks good... :)
     
  4. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Germany
    thx for your kind words mate :) ... and besides that: i wish i could enjoy a civ5 match like you :sad: (*they have to release the f***** .dll* dooohhhh:mad:)

    cheers
    nudden
     
  5. zekeand

    zekeand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2000
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Tolosa, La Plata, BA, Argentina
    Hi.. You Did a great work, but i can´t see any of the changes beside leader´s faces and names. I see the original CiV G&K tech tree. Same with special units or buildings. I must be doing something wrong.

    I have Denmark, Spain/Inca and Polynesian DLC, so I guess I have all dependencies installed.

    What am I missing?



    Thanks in advance

    Zeke

    **EDIT: Solved, thanks again
     
  6. wrobinett1

    wrobinett1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    EDIT: Nvm.. finally figured out how to get it installed.
     
  7. DickH

    DickH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Hi, ive installed the mod, but when i start its in the stone age.
    Is there any map type that i have to choose?
     
  8. DickH

    DickH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Maybe my Question was wrong, isn't here a scenario included that starts in the modern Aera?
     
  9. Cvv

    Cvv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Rus
    Excellent mod. Made Civ much much less kiddish.

    Requred some errors cutting. After that, works well on vanilla.
     
  10. Darth Revan

    Darth Revan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Italy
    Nice mod man
     

Share This Page