1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MY Add a Civ Tutorial

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Charcoal, Dec 18, 2005.

  1. civaddict098

    civaddict098 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    USA
    this thing should be sticky....

    well any way, im having trouble with my flag. All the white on the flag turns the color of my civilization, is there any way to sto pthis and keep it white?
     
  2. TheMan232

    TheMan232 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Yeah, I had that problem too at first. The solution: open the Civ4ArtDefines_Civilization XML file (in Mods\<your civ>\Assets\XML\Art). Find your civ's Infos (mine are at the bottom, makes editing a whole lot easier), and fix the last line:

    <bWhiteFlag>0</bWhiteFlag>

    to

    <bWhiteFlag>1</bWhiteFlag>

    That should fix it.
     
  3. civaddict098

    civaddict098 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    USA
    sweet, thank you so much!
     
  4. BFD8656

    BFD8656 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    I had the same problem but am not sure how to fix it. What did you do?
     
  5. BFD8656

    BFD8656 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Nevermind. . . it took awhile but once I used the game file then I could find everything from there!
     
  6. KiddFlow

    KiddFlow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Do i have to use a DDS file to put in a still picture for a leaderhead? Or can i use a bitmap and a jpeg image? If i can use these othere image types, how do i get it to read the picture??? Everything works except i have no pictures as my leaders! Just pink backgrounds!
     
  7. erikg88

    erikg88 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Yeah, Kidd, you have to use a .dds sized 512x512 for leaderheads. If you don't have a program that lets you create .bmps, try googling DXTBmp. That should do the trick.
     
  8. cskidd359

    cskidd359 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    all my leaders and units and cities have that txt_key.... does anyone know how to fix it?
     
  9. galinew

    galinew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    You need to add a file at XML/Text/Civ4GameText_X.xml (You choose what X is.) Then add the entries for the related fields. For example:

    <TEXT>
    <Tag>TXT_KEY_LEADER_WILLIAM</Tag>
    <English>William I</English>
    </TEXT>

    I myself am having trouble with the stupid flag.

    With:

    1) bWhiteFlag set to 1 and a black alpha I get a blank white flag.
    2) bWhiteFlag set to 0 and a black alpha I get a unicolor flag w/ my civ color.
    3) bWhiteFlag set to 1 and a white alpha I get my flag w/ my civ colors.
    4) bWhiteFlag set to 0 and a white alpha I get the same as 3.

    The problem is that I want what I've drawn, not one with my civ colors. It seems to be an coding problem, but I can't figure out what I've done wrong.
     
  10. galinew

    galinew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Well, I figured it out. If you have a custom color combination [Civ4PlayerColorInfos.xml] then it automatically applies the colors to your flag. :mad:
     
  11. Napoliean

    Napoliean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Crap trial. The image part was good, after that your explanation get crappy. I mean sometimes you don't even say in what looking the files is going to be, and sometimes you do. But I'll give you credit on the image stuff that worked fine.

    I think you should post screen shots of the files you're editing and then highlight the parts which we need to edit.
     
  12. Napoliean

    Napoliean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    I know what you mean. I think we the mean easy to mod, they mean easy to mod for ppl who know XML and other languages.

    I mean its not hard to make a goddamn application for the game that will render adding new civs in rather then pissing around with XML files. Am just pissed off right now, I've spent 6 hrs trying to add a new civ, and no luck. I've give up.
     
  13. osirael

    osirael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    When i load up the mod there is no error msgs but when i go to select my new civ the program crashes. :mad:

    http://members.cox.net/mkrogh1/kansasmod.zip

    There is the mod so could someone please take a quick look at in and tell me where i screwed up, i thought that i followed the tutorial well but i must not have. :crazyeye:

    EDIT:
    I was playing around a bit and found that it only crashes when i start a normal game, if i do custom game i can play but when i do the pop up box at the begining is blank. So I'm thinking something is wrong with the leaderhead pic or info.
     
  14. Mozza

    Mozza Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    380
    Great stuff, thanks

    The Mancunians will be marching soon
     
  15. Mozza

    Mozza Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    380
    OK, I will be uploading my first Civ once I get the Civilopedia entries sorted (and no I wasn't sad enough to actually do a Mancunian Civ, well not yet anyway). This tuturial is brilliant, there's a couple of typos but I got 'round them easily enough.

    Does anyone know, is it possible to prevent a civ from building one particular unit?
     
  16. flyingsquirrel

    flyingsquirrel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    here's what i do:
    copy that entire thing, along with AS2D_DIPLO_WASHINGTON_LATE and
    AS2D_DIPLO_WASHINGTON_MIDDLE,
    paste and rename....like this:
    AS2D_DIPLO_YOURLEADERNAME_EARLY
    AS2D_DIPLO_YOURLEADERNAME_MIDDLE
    AS2D_DIPLO_YOURLEADERNAME_LATE

    then, on the "DIPLO_WASHINGTON_EARLY/middle/late..."
    change "WASHINGTON" to your leader's name.

    then go to "AudioDefines.xml"
    find "diplo_whatever_early/mid/lat"
    copy those and rename....

    then select 3 of your fav. songs and put them here:
    ...\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Assets\Sounds\Diplomacy
    you dont need to rename the song like all the others, but you might want to to make it easier for the next step:

    in AudioDefines:
    On <filename>blah</filename>
    cut ONLY the old song's NAME and ONLY put in your song NAME.leave the rest of the directory clean...

    post any errors or correct me if you know better stuff.
     
  17. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
    i had the exact same problem!!

    also, my graphics wouldn't load or antything and it wouldn't register my unique unit!!!:mad:
     
  18. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
  19. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
    I have a solution too...

    if you just do this: in CIV4CivilizationInfos...:
    <City>TXT_KEY_CITY_NAME_JERUSALEM</City>
    etc.

    it will turn up like that

    if you go to texts then CIV4GameTextInfos_Cities...:
    <TEXT>
    <Tag>TXT_KEY_CITY_NAME_JERUSALEM</Tag>
    <English>Jerusalem</English>
    etc.

    then it will turn up like that for the game!!


    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~``
    for the leader and civ name etc. go to objects...

    then do

    <TEXT>
    <Tag>LEADER_YOURLEADER</Tag>
    <English>Your Leader</English>
    <French>Your Leader</French>
    <German>Your Leader</German>
    <Italian>Your Leader</Italian>
    <Spanish>Your Leader</Spanish>
    </TEXT>

    and do the same for Units and your Civ name/desc
     
  20. ownagehamster76

    ownagehamster76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Paradise
    I've been working on a mod that makes me a leader of my own civ. I followed the tutorial, but when I finished it the game still doesn't recognize it. It will load the mod, but won't have any of the changes. I attached it here. Please help!

    P.S: I made a custom Scientific trait that I am using. The only person I set to it is myself. Also, I wrote this mode over the Czech mode, replacing everything with the appropriate names. Any help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!![pissed]
     

    Attached Files:

    • prax.zip
      File size:
      368.3 KB
      Views:
      113

Share This Page