1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MY Add a Civ Tutorial

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Charcoal, Dec 18, 2005.

  1. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
    okay...so when I go onto the game, it works fine...

    i go to Single Player-->Play Now!-->Pangaea-->Standard-->...

    than when I select a normal civ like America, Egypt etc. it works

    but when I choose my civ, the game closes and a message comes up saying something like:

    "There's a problem bla bla bla
    [Debug] [Send Error Report] [Dont Send]"

    i've gotten this message b4, but not for Civ!!! HELP!!!:confused:
     
  2. ownagehamster76

    ownagehamster76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Paradise
    This is the all purpose failure that Microsoft uses for any such crash. I would suggest that you check your files to make sure that everything is referenced the same, i.e. you always refer to the leader as WASHINGTON, not GEORGE_WASHINGTON. Also, see if you can see your name when playing a custom game. Of course, I'm having trouble myself, so if this advice helps, PLEASE LOOK AT MY MOD TOO!!!!!!!!!!!:cry:
     
  3. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto

    This does not make any sence to me I can't find it.could someone help me???
     
  4. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    the files are in the:

    assets (folder)/xml (folder)/art (folder)


    The files are:

    CIV4ArtDefines_Civilization.xml
    CIV4ArtDefines_Leaderhead.xml

    I hope that helps....

    if not... be more specific in your problem
     
  5. Ryvur

    Ryvur Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    WOW I must be a slightly slow moron. I have followed the instructions completly (as best I could with a combo of jercell's post) and when I load up my mod... NOTHING. Its just like a regular game only, my mod title is at the top. Would someone please help me :) ?
     
  6. Ryvur

    Ryvur Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    HHMM I realize no one can help me if they dont know how. Ok. To be more specific, I can mod civilizationsinfo.xml all day long and it wouldnt do a thing on the actual mod. Is there a piece I am missing here? Do I need another reference file or ladsjfslk;djflskjf
     
  7. Ryvur

    Ryvur Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    This may help
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    After FRUSTRATING TIME OF CHECKING YOUR WORK....:mad:


    I found the answer...

    (oh what a basic answer)


    YOU RENAMED A FOLDER INCORRECTLY!!!!:mischief:

    In your XML FOLDER you incorrectly spelled the Civilizations Folder as CIVILIAZTIONS Folder!



    I checked and your unique Civilization and units appear....

    However I found some weird XML reference errors on start up....

    TECH_Communism is referenced wrong unit infos

    Forbidden Palace is referenced wrong

    Three gorge Dam is referenced wrong

    I could not find the source of the errors :confused: :confused: :confused:

    have you updated to the latest patch? (then copied xml info from Latest patch? I know the Latest Patch changes some "vanilla" xml files... so that may be the problem)


    other minor issues:

    In your GameTextInfos_ALORIKAI.xml

    change the <English>Your Empire</English>

    to fit your civ's description.... Example:

    <Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_ALORIKAI_DESC</Tag>
    <English>Alorikai Empire</English>


    (use what ever info you want it to say)
    Alorikai Nation
    Alorikai country
    etc


    or it will say "Your Empire"

    do this for all your <English> </English> tags....

    (if you play the game in English)



    also you reference your Excell Unit wrong in the CIV4UnitInfos.xml

    <Class>UNITCLASS_KNIGHT</Class>
    <Type>UNIT_EXCELL</Type>

    change the this TYPE (for your unique unit) so that it works with your Unit and pics

    REMEMBER DONT CHANGE THE ORIGINAL UNIT_KNIGHT info.... only change yours.... The one with this info:

    <Class>UNITCLASS_KNIGHT</Class>
    <Type>UNIT_EXCELL</Type>
    <UniqueNames/>
    <Special>NONE</Special>
    <Capture>NONE</Capture>
    <Combat>UNITCOMBAT_MOUNTED</Combat>
    <Domain>DOMAIN_LAND</Domain>
    <DefaultUnitAI>UNITAI_ATTACK</DefaultUnitAI>
    <Invisible>NONE</Invisible>
    <SeeInvisible>NONE</SeeInvisible>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_EXCELL</Description>
    <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_UNIT_EXCELL_PEDIA</Civilopedia>
    <Strategy>TXT_KEY_UNIT_EXCELL_STRATEGY</Strategy>


    also to add unit infos to Civilopedia

    add your info to these files (using the same reference points)

    CIV4GameText_Civilopedia_Units.xml (For your UU)

    in the xml\text Folder


    HINT: best put your custom stuff at the END of the file

    It is easier to find! :crazyeye:


    Hope that helps....
     
  9. Ryvur

    Ryvur Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    yes that helps and I can't tell you how thankful I am that you gave your time to help me. Thanks again. I will try this all out now!! :) I can't believe I named it wrong!
     
  10. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
    i have a problem

    when i go onto the game, the flag turns up as my teamcolor
    i've tried suggestionsas the other posts, but none seem to work

    HELP!!!
     
  11. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    sounds like you didnt have an alpha channel in yor flag pic to show your flag...

    follow the instructions in the beginning of the thread....
     
  12. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
  13. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    well the flag must be in alpha channel (with the alpha channel black) for it to appear on the flag banner

    if that is not the problem (and assuming you created the pic correctly) then it must be your reference to the pic must be misplaced or incorrect...

    are you sure you have it in the right folder?

    there are no syntax errors or wrong paths in the XML file?

    is the pic name the same one referenced in the XML files?

    did you mislabel a folder or file?

    it appears to be technical error since I used this tutorial to make 3 unique civilizations (including flags/UU/buttons) and they all work fine....

    check your files and folders over again...
     
  14. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
  15. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    I originally said it was the alpha channel ;)

    sorry I could be more help...

    but Im glad you got it working

    btw what was the problem?
     
  16. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
    i dunno...i mean i just made the pic (ex.) green&white insted of green% blck and fooled around w/ the alpha template to get it workin
     
  17. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    do you mean

    green&white alpha channel

    instead of

    green&black alpha channel?

    or something different?

    because the alpha channel should be black...
     
  18. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto
  19. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
  20. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto
    That is what it said when I try to get to the web site.Is there a alternative that you know of???I tried to use the link you me gave but it still does not work.
     

Share This Page