1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MY Add a Civ Tutorial

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Charcoal, Dec 18, 2005.

  1. Robert the Boar

    Robert the Boar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Great tutorial, it took a couple of attempts to get it right, but I finally have a working Norman civilisation (and a mostly working Byzantine one).

    Just a couple of flag tweaks to make it perfect.
     
  2. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    ok in my experience... sometimes if you are trying to go to a website out of your country...it may not work...

    the link looks UK but Im not sure...may that is the problem:sad:


    however I searched the net and found this:

    http://www.download.com/Notepad-/3000-2352_4-10516746.html?tag=lst-0-5


    I got it off of C-NET Downloads

    NOTE: I am not sure this IS the same program....

    I did check and it seems to have the same programmer name... (but who knows with the internet)



    THEREFORE DOWNLOAD THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!!!

    I take no responsibility for on this program...


    good luck!
     
  3. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto
    Is there a way to a simple way to keep the civ itself but to swap the current leaderhead with another one???
     
  4. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    yes there is

    go to your CIV4ArtDefines_Leaderhead.XML file

    find the leader's name of who you want to have...

    copy all the info (except the button info- unless you want to change the button pic too) and paste it on the leaderhead info you want to change...

    pretty simple eh? :goodjob:
     
  5. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto
    Yes this is simple thanks. All so I am confuesd on how to change the Civ's name and discription???
     
  6. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    *EDIT*

    post got all screwed up on editing...so I removed it and posted a better one
     
  7. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    well it states it in the the first post...




    but I understand you have problems d/ling some of the links.... :sad:


    if you can't download the file there... try to go to the original thread and get it there:

    if you can download it (GameTextInfos_YourCiv.zip file) then it will be easier

    basically whatever your civilization's name is...

    in the CIV4CivilizationInfo.xml file

    ex.

    <Type>CIVILIZATION_NARNIA</Type>

    after you D/L GameTextInfos_YourCiv.zip and unzip it so you have:

    GameTextInfos_YourCiv.xml FILE

    replace YourCiv with (in this example)NARNIA

    IN THE TITLE OF THE XML FILE!

    so it reads:

    GameTextInfos_NARNIA.xml FILE

    then open the XML file and put in the approriate info

    (most of it is self-explanatory and lets you define the civilopedia notes too)


    make sure you put the GameTextInfos_NARNIA.xml FILE in your Text Folder

    (path = C:\Civ4Mods\[name of mod]\Assets\XML\Text Folder)

    then viola! :)

    new civ info added

    (this is already explained in the first post)


    now this of course is for a NEW civilization

    if you want to change an existing civ's info backup all the info and copy the
    info into your mod or custom assest folder

    and then edit all those files

    (there are alot of files to edit ...that's why copy and pasting from an existing civ -then editing it to make it a "new" civ- is easier then modifying an existing one...

    hope that helps :mischief:
     
  8. Lenin Squirrel

    Lenin Squirrel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I can't get my civ to show up in the game, so I've probably done something wrong

    I'm getting tired of staring at the files to see any errors, so I hope someone else finds the problem here, because Im slowly getting insane.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    First: You have not upgraded to the official CIV4 1.61 patch :mischief:

    (it wont affect your game play... but is shows errors for me because I did upgrade :eek: )


    Second:

    You have saved the GameTextInfos_Kiylo.xml in the wrong format:

    your original file starts off with this line:


    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>


    it should read:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>


    YOU CAN NOT CHANGE THAT LINE TO FIX IT!


    the easiest solution is to download the original file from the 1st post and cut and paste the rest of the info from your original file...

    (thats what I did to fix the problem)

    you might want to use Notepad++ to edit it (also located in post #1)

    since it easier to use


    Third:

    A line of error in CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml

    you had this:

    <LeaderHeadInfo>
    <Type>LEADER_ASOKA</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_LEADER_LENIN_SQUIRREL</Description>
    <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_LEADER_LENIN_SQUIRREL_PEDIA</Civilopedia>
    <ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_LEADER_LENIN_SQUIRREL</ArtDefineTag>
    ...
    ...
    ...

    it should read this:

    <LeaderHeadInfo>
    <Type>LEADER_LENIN_SQUIRREL</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_LEADER_LENIN_SQUIRREL</Description>
    <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_LEADER_LENIN_SQUIRREL_PEDIA</Civilopedia>
    <ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_LEADER_LENIN_SQUIRREL</ArtDefineTag>
    ...
    ...
    ...


    FYI You do not have a image for your Leader in diplomacy txt

    Your Leader shows up in small image (button) but not large diplomacy txt

    I think you dont have that image... that's why it doesnt appear...

    so make that and you are complete :D

    (I dont think it matters really since that image is only for civilopedia and when an AI is playing your civ....)


    Making those changes should make your civ appear :)

    (NOTE: You do not have to upgrade to 1.61 patch to make the civ work)


    if you have some more problems please post again... :crazyeye:


    I hope that helps ;)
     
  10. Lenin Squirrel

    Lenin Squirrel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    At first I got an error, but by reading some of the earlier posted errors I fixed it
    (The error of line 1,1 or something, simply copy the entire text save for the first line and paste it on an existing Civ XML file, replacing all but the first line, then save it as 'GameTextInfos_yourciv')

    Worked after that

    And I did include a leader picture, but I had typed one 'r' too many in the .dds file, so it didn't show up.

    Thanks for helping out.
     
  11. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    damn I did all that work for NOTHING?:eek:

    Give me my wasted time back! :mad:


    Just Kidding :p
     
  12. PickleMania

    PickleMania Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    ok i made a civ using ur tut and i get an error evry time i try to select my civ. can sum1 look at it and c if they can find the problem?
    thanks
    P.S.
    CANADA ROCKS!!!!!
    Nvm got it working. thx neways
     
  13. thomas.berubeg

    thomas.berubeg Wandering the World

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9,041
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    I am getting 3 error messages every time i try to load this mod:
    the first is:
    failed loading XML file XML/text/gametextinfos_yourciv.xml.[FXml.cpp:133] Error parsing XML File
    File:XML/text/gametextinfos_yourciv.xml
    Reason: Invalid at the top level of the document.

    Line: 1,1
    Source: I>>? (that question mark is upside down) <Civ4 Game Text xmlns="http://www.firaxis.com">

    the second is: Load call failed for xml\text\gametextinfos_yourciv.xml.
    Current xml file is: XML\GlobalDefinesAlt.xml
    the third is: Tag:Leader_Durin in Info class was incorrect
    current XML file is: Civilization\Civ4civilizationInfos.xml
     
  14. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    that means the XML file you used is not in the correct format

    the easiest way to correct that is take the original file and copy it

    then add your edits (from the errored XML file) to that copy and use that :goodjob:



    possible some tagline data is not correctly added (usually format/info)

    review your edits

    the leader is not defined correctly in one of the XML files

    make sure all the tagline data is the same and the correct format


    NOTE: any time the game/mod does not load up correctly.... it is usually incorrect/improper data/format/syntax in XML info



    Also: does the last 2 problems show a line/row error info?

    if it does check out that line (there is a special search tool in almost all XML editing programs that goes right to the line you input)

    sometimes it's just a syntax error...

    (an extra comma/backslash/etc or an extra tagline group)

    check all modded infor carefully! :D



    hope that helps ;)
     
  15. thomas.berubeg

    thomas.berubeg Wandering the World

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9,041
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    the Last two messages don't have line numbers.

    thanks alot, i'll try what you said now.:)
     
  16. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    This tutorial is for "vanilla" CIV4 not the warlords expansion!


    I am not sure all the XML files for warlords were edited/modified

    but I know that some were, and thus making certain mods (and tutorials) incompatible with warlords....

    and least until some one updates them....:mischief:

    Just an FYI :rolleyes:


    Good luck! ;)
     
  17. thomas.berubeg

    thomas.berubeg Wandering the World

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9,041
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    Sorry, this didn't work.
     
  18. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    did it give you the same error msg about the wrong type of xml?

    you checked to make sure all your entries are correct (tagline info/etc)?


    and this is not for warlords?


    maybe the original file is corrupted?

    use a different file (but copy the stuff from your edited)?


    :confused:
     
  19. thomas.berubeg

    thomas.berubeg Wandering the World

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9,041
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    1)exactly the same error
    2)i checked to make sure the taglines are correct
    3)not warloards (don't have it)
    4) i don't know about the last, i'll try it
     
  20. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    what patched version are you working with?

    can you post your modded files? I may have a better idea if I examine them myself....
     

Share This Page