1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Need help to create a mod

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by Rajendran, May 10, 2017.

  1. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Can anyone help me with some guidance on building a mod. Although I have played from Civ 1 till Civ 5, I have never used mods or created my own mods before, besides Gedemon's Gaint Earth Map. I have followed through this tutorial (Tutorial:Modding with SQLLite Studio (PC) and was successful in creating the tutorial mod. Thereafter, I am now trying to create my own unique mod. I am only trying a simple basic mod to understand the mod building process. I know some basic sql and xml program only. I am using the mod on website as reference to learn and build my own. I managed to create a mod and re-tried with several times with amendments but was still unsuccessful in the final gameplay. I was able to view the mod in the "Additional Content" and able to launch the game successfully. However, I noted that the mod was not successfully launched/executed in the game. I am not able to fully understand the nature of error in the log files. I believe there are some missing linkage file/s that may be required to be build or error in my file which caused the mod to fail. I sincerely request some advise/guidance to help me to highlight my error and how to solve it. Appreciate if anyone can help me and guide me to build a successful mod. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,447
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    There's no component LocalizedText. So, the below part will cause your mod to be discarded.
    <LocalizedText id="RajUniqueText">
    <Items>
    <File>RajUniqueTraitText.sql</File>
    </Items>
    </LocalizedText>
    It should be:
    <UpdateText id="RajUniqueText">
    <File>RajUniqueTraitText.sql</File>
    </UpdateText>

    Your file in .modinfo is called "RajUniqueTraitText.sql" but in mod you've got "RajUniqueTraiText.sql" (missing 't').

    Are you using ModBuddy? None of the above would happen if you'd use ModBuddy.

    Also, in a moment you will get errors from SQL because you have mixed names, e.g. TRAIT_RAJ_CIVILIZATION_EXTRA_WILD_CARD vs. TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_RAJ_EXTRA_WILD_CARD, or TRAIT_RAJ_CIVILIZATION_FASTER_BORDER_GROWTH vs. TRAIT_FASTER_BORDER_GROWTH, etc.

    In the line:
    ('CIVILIZATION_INDIA','TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ENGLISH_SEADOG'),
    should be semicolon at the end.

    Edit. Same here:
    ('LOC_TRAIT_RAJ_CIVILIZATION_EXTRA_WILD_CARD_NAME', 'en_US', 'RAJ Extra Wild Card'),
    ('LOC_TRAIT_RAJ_CIVILIZATION_EXTRA_WILD_CARD_DESCRIPTION', 'en_US', 'Provides Extra Wild Card in your Civilization'),
    Each separate SQL statement should end with semicolon.
     
  3. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Infixo, THANK YOU VERY MUCH for highlighting my errors. I am a MAC user thus not able to download the modbuddy software from Steam. I'm doing all this using text editor. I'll be more careful.

    Your highlight on mixed name: TRAIT_RAJ_CIVILIZATION vs TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_RAJ.

    Actually I was following referencing from another mod which stated as such. I only change the name (RAJ).

    Today I read Chapter 2: Dynamic modifiers, effects, collections and arguments 2017-01-13 from the civ 6 mod tutorial a few times. I am now able to better understand the modding process and linkages between modifier, traits, etc as well as why there is a need for a dynamic modifier in certain circumstances. Hope this tutorial will help me to correct my mistakes a creat a workable mod. Thank you

     
  4. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,447
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    1. I suggest that you download couple of mods and see how .modinfo is constructed.
    2. You can change the names, ofc, but that still have to be the same ones :) for a computer, raj_a and a_raj are totally different names.
     
  5. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Noted. Thanks for your guidance.
     
  6. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Infixo, I am going through some tutorial. One of my main error ( if true) is that I am creating the .modinfo file using sql program. There is no Notepad ++ for MAC platform. I also purchased XML Edita program but the software currently gives problem when saving file. Any XML Program that you would recommend for xml file.
     
  7. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,447
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  8. KoubaK

    KoubaK Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    94
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    DMV
    Look up Atom http://atom.io
     
  9. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    Koubak, thank you. Will use Atom.
     
  10. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, although I have learned to create own modifier type, I have seen mod with custom made modifier name ie, Modifier_NAME_ALL_CITIES_ CULTURE_BORDER_EXPANSION. Can anyone help to explain the file/command to create the customised name. This will obliviously help to easily track if my created element are working in the database. Just a single liner command and the related files needed (if any). Or can just reference me to a specific mod and highlight to me the linkages in that mod. Your guidance and help will be very much appreciated. Thank you.
     
  11. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,447
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    'Creating' something in Civ6 DB means simply inserting a row into a table with objects that you need to create. Since DB has constraints defined you often need to insert rows into some other tables most notably Types. You can see examples of that in many mods that create buildings, civs, policies, wonders, etc.
     
  12. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Infixo, thank you for guiding me....several times. Appreciate your help.
     

Share This Page