1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Needing more Strategic Resources

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by Illuminous, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. Illuminous

    Illuminous Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Why chop trees if population is already using six tiles?. If I chop down the trees they wont use the other tiles anyway. I can see your point about slowing down rail progress - but I don't have coal.

    In one area I had workers standing around for pollution clean up. Alot of the workers actually doing things (like irrigation) weren't really helping the towns grow faster anyway. They were just improving the tiles for when the city eventually grows.

    Your right I need to be on the offensive, I didn't fill the army with 2 cavalry because I was waiting to get elite units who had already spawned MGL's to fill the army (elite*). Can elite units in an army still spawn MGL's?, or are they wasted by adding them to the army?. The empty armys I wanted to fill with tanks and infantry, not cavalry. :blush:

    My offensive grinded to a halt when there was no more on the continent to kick around. Now that I have higgins boats I can move my army's. I couldn't do that with galleon's. Japan has the closest coal and is neighbored with the Zulu's, I'll take out the two zulu cities then be able to easily attack Japan.

    My main islands north cities weren't high shield producers from the start, so I had them as settler farms, I need lots of settlers to fill the land of America. Using corrupt cities is an option!?.

    I'm not managing all cities myself, I have the governor enabled for many. Corrupt cities I manage, and the ones that can get more pop out of, I wait until growth is finished, (mostly size six) then make specialists out of them.

    I used an SGL to rush the Pyramids.

    I'm going to fallback to 1685AD.

    Did I atleast do anything right?. :blush:
     
  2. Illuminous

    Illuminous Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Okay, I shouldn't put trees in the tundra, should I irrigate, mine or leave them be?.
     
  3. Snarkhunter

    Snarkhunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Annapolis
    Because the first chop gives you 10 shields for free, which could be useful. (After that, you can replant a forest if you need it, but can't get another 10 shields out of it.) And because you might find a better tile to work once the forest is clear, like maybe it conceals a BG when all you have otherwise is ordinary G.

    As for armies/elites, no, elites can't gen a MGL once in an army. But waiting around until you have a bunch of elite* units is too leisurely for me. The unit that spawned the MGL usually goes in, but then I fill it up ASAP because I want to use it & also a half filled army *IS* a target for the AI & they *WILL* attack it if given a chance.

    Waiting to fill an army when you are on the verge of getting better units is a different story. However, I usually convert the MGL to an army in order not to sabotage my changes of genning another one from elite combats. I just make sure to protect it from surprise attacks while I wait.

    kk
     
  4. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,695
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Leave them for the most part. Once I have the rail system mostly in place, I may take the trouble plant trees. The thing is that as I get close to Steam, I want to remove trees.


    Also trees give 10 shields, but the later in the game the less 10 shields means. In the AA or early Middle Age 10 shields helps many builds. In the IA 10 shields is only significant for settlers/workers/wall/barracks.

    You do not have coal, but may as well do what you can with workeres that are not doing anything anyway. That town in the AA was making few shields, but in the IA is is making a lot more shields.
     
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,695
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    "Illuminous"

    "In one area I had workers standing around for pollution clean up. Alot of the workers actually doing things (like irrigation) weren't really helping the towns grow faster anyway. They were just improving the tiles for when the city eventually grows."

    If the workers were in the heavier populated towns, they would be doing something useful to speed growth.

    "I didn't fill the army with 2 cavalry because I was waiting to get elite units who had already spawned MGL's to fill the army (elite*). Can elite units in an army still spawn MGL's?, or are they wasted by adding them to the army?. The empty armys I wanted to fill with tanks and infantry, not cavalry. :blush:"

    No units in an army cannot spawn leader. Units can be promoted up to elite status. Do not worry about sticking in 4 vets. At least one will become an elite quite soon.

    Well you have two empty and 1 about to come out, so that is 12 tanks. How soon are you going to have 12 tanks? How long have those two been sitting around? As long as you are not facing lots of rifles, cavs are better than tank armies.

    The extra move is critical as it also allows an extra attack. Once you face rifles then cav armies are still viable, but not as good as they are unlikely to kill 3 or 4 rifles, sometimes even 1 is going to do a lot of damage.

    This means the extra move/attack is no longer all that useful. It also coinsides with them having better attackers and cav armies are not as good on defense. Once infantry are in play, then cav armies are at risk.

    "My offensive grinded to a halt when there was no more on the continent to kick around. Now that I have higgins boats I can move my army's. I couldn't do that with galleon's. Japan has the closest coal and is neighbored with the Zulu's, I'll take out the two zulu cities then be able to easily attack Japan."

    Remember I said in my log more than once that I did not fill the armies to 4, so they could be moved on to the next episode.

    "My main islands north cities weren't high shield producers from the start, so I had them as settler farms, I need lots of settlers to fill the land of America. Using corrupt cities is an option!?."

    True they were not great, but you only needed some of them to make troops. The others could just contribute beakers, not settlers. You are on a large map, so let a dozen corrupt towns slowing make workers and settlers.

    I like to make settlers from recently conquered lands.

    "I'm not managing all cities myself, I have the governor enabled for many. Corrupt cities I manage, and the ones that can get more pop out of, I wait until growth is finished, (mostly size six) then make specialists out of them."

    Turn off the gov and it will still manage things, just not as aggressively. I made one big pass late in the game and once I finished all techs, made a pass to switch to tax.

    Used CAII to eyeball growth.

    "I used an SGL to rush the Pyramids."

    I was sure you did, I am just not sure I would go along with that. You were not at war, so no mgl issues. May as well sit on the leader for something more useful. Not a big deal.

    "Did I atleast do anything right?. :blush:"

    Refer back to your first passes. I would thnk you would like what you have now a lot better. Just compare your progress to your prior games. Your lands were without all the really important resources, except salt.

    I don't think there were many food bonus tiles of wheat and cow. I only remember one wheat in the core.
     
  6. Nergal

    Nergal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    The main issue for me with trees is that they slow growth. I will always chop early on when on grassland because it means more food and possibly its hiding a bonus tile. I do tend to leave it on plains if I dont have water and I think its more effective than mining tundra.
     

Share This Page