1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

No cursor during diplomacy screen

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by nokmirt, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,088
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    I have an interesting problem on my laptop when another civ gets ahold of me for a trade deal. The cursor does not show up so I can change the gold or GPT amount. The game does not stop processing the end of turn when the diplomacy trade screen pops up. It is really annoying to have to do all trade deals on my own turn. If there is any possible solution or fix please let me know. This began after I updated the game via steam with the fall patch.
     
  2. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,908
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    There is a thread on this in the Bug Reports forum. You can still use the cursor to change the gold or gpt amounts, but you have to fiddle around with the mouse to get the text box to go "live."
     
  3. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Do you have a specific link/thread that elaborates on how to make the box become active to type in new amounts for resources, gold, gpt etc.? My cursor during diplomacy initiated by AI (during their turns) is a spinning globe. While other buttons are selectable, the text boxes for the amounts don't seem to be. Looking for tips.

    I found this, but it doesn't have any solutions.
     
  4. FeiLing

    FeiLing Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,078
    Your cursor is still there and working behind the globe, so you can click the text area to type in the amount of money.
    It's just not the middle of the globe, rather slightly somewhere around it... just try a bit clicking with the globe right next/around/inside but not in the middle of the text box (don't remember what works exactly, but I've been able to find the spot every time within less than 2 seconds).
     
  5. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Thanks for the post. The other day I tried what seemed like everything to select numbers in the diplomacy screen during AI turns. I think I was expecting the text box to change color or outline when hovering over it, and trial and error was slow since clicking outside the box removes the resource, gold or GPT altogether. I paid more attention during my turn when I have the correct cursor, and found that's not the case. Armed with that information, I'm now able to quickly find the sweet spot.

    Still a bug nonetheless, but thanks for confirmation on the workaround.
     

Share This Page