nVidia GeForce Problems

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by DennisFord, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. smallfella

    smallfella Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Gillingham,Kent,England
    All these Bugs and the Game sites continue to give rave reviews on this game?
    How do they manage to play long enough to give an opinion?
    And still no word from Firaxis!!!
     
  2. Mazruk

    Mazruk Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    My system is quite old, and a couple of months ago I upgraded the gfx card and memory (mostly for X3 and Oblivion). Mem went from 512mb to 1gb, card went from ti4400 to 6600gt. (Rest of system is athlon 2400+, soundblaster audigy, XP SP1, nothing special.)

    Thought I'd benchtest new rig so downloaded 3dmark05 (2005 version!). This required DX9.0c so I downloaded and installed it. 3dmark05 rebooted my machine every time it switched to 3d mode. X2 (an old DX8 game) also crashed as soon as it went to 3d mode - had been fine before my upgrades.

    First I thought it was the PSU as the 6600gt is VERY power hungry. Bought a new 480w Antec psu and still had the same problem.

    Tried various gfx driver versions, mobo bios versions etc - eventually got system stable and working great - 3dmark05 works fine (as does aquamark which was also hanging my machine about 10 seconds in). I'm using the gfx driver that came with the card (77.72) NOT the latest nVidia ones.

    Having got my machine stable with dx9.0c and 3dmark05, THEN I installed Civ4.

    I can play huge terra maps for hours and hours (12+ without exiting game) (multiplayer with my wife who has a fairly similar machine 2200+ and a 6600 256mb not gt, 768mb mem) without significant slowdown (ie, end turn takes 2-3 secs instead of 0.5-1 sec that it does at the start.). The only "problem" i've got is the load time of saved games - these can take up to 30secs+ but given that I dont have other problems, I only load once a day so not really an issue.

    The game is great and it very much includes the JOMT feeling :D

    BTW I play windowed and my wife plays full screen. 1024x768x32

    From my perspective, this is a very reliable, stable and enjoyable game - I think it was well tested before being release, even though 2kgame brought the release forward to counteract the delay to Oblivion.

    Hopefully my experience helps or encourages others with their own problems.
     
  3. pygbe

    pygbe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Hi Marzuk, We have a similar system, so I'll try 77.72.

    What Motherboard do you have? Did you upgrade your chipset drivers?

    My GeForce 6600gt couldn't play ANY video with ANY player, and I resolved upgrading my chipsed drivers (I was not the only one in world)... but now I'm experiencing OTHER issues, so I could revert to old drivers...

    Thanks
     
  4. Mazruk

    Mazruk Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    My mobo is an asus a7v333 and its (now) running the latest bios. No other chipset updates have been applied.
     
  5. NetMapel

    NetMapel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    I don't know where to post this problem, but I cannot change the Options in the Option menu :( I always change the graphic setting to low because I have a GeForce 4MX, but then when I restart the game, everything seems to be resetted back to high and whatnot, causing the game to be almost unplayable due to its choppiness !
     
  6. pygbe

    pygbe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Try to delete the content of Civ4 Cache directory before each game start.
    Also, don't expect performances to go so bettere with low details. I really didn't notice. Just a sea with less waves.

    The cache is located in
    c:\Documents and settings\%user name%\Applications data\My games

    Be sure to enable your directory options to show you hidden files.

    I'm not telling you nothing dangerous, as this is suggested even in sticky technical support post.
     
  7. Barak

    Barak Emperor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Location:
    Chicago
    I am running an older GeForce4 MX 440 SE 64Meg card and am doing ok so far.

    The only issues I am seeing are the "showing prduction in city view" issue and was having the "choppy in game movies" issue. Disabling in game movies in the .ini solved that though.

    I have not experienced any of the other nVidia issues.
     
  8. Ryleh

    Ryleh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I'm having the exact same problem and I have the same card.
    I can see moutaintops and tile improvements etc. but nothing of the swamps or plains and what not.
    Everything else is fine.
     
  9. Ryleh

    Ryleh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I have this exact same setup and the omega drivers worked for me too.
    The Nvidia site itself and guru site both gave me the same error saying that it couldn't fiind a compatible set of drivers to install to.
    I'm so glad I can finally see everything.
    I have to say I did pretty well, what with not being able to see any of the terrain...I played that way all the way to 13 century AD.
     
  10. chris.giddins

    chris.giddins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    45

    I particularly like the "wife" option. Do they sell that at PC world?
     
  11. ZubieMaster

    ZubieMaster Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Just want to report that the Omega drivers made the difference for me as well, so many thanks to whoever suggested it originally and to you for reporting your findings.

    I installed an fx5500 as a secondary video card (can't disable integrated graphics in bios, just disabled in winXP). Updated to latest nVidia drivers and got big slowdown and CTD towards end of game. After uninstalling then installing omega drivers and selecting the "performance" option, game runs almost flawless. Only problem is the sound stutter on video that I had before as well.

    Specs:
    P4 2.0 ghz
    1g RAM
    GeForce FX5500 (secondary)
     
  12. HounddogLGS

    HounddogLGS One Sick Puppy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    &DennisFord= I had this same problem with my Geforce FX 5600 Ultra- I fixed it (so far) by reinstalling the latest NVidia driver.
     
  13. sosco

    sosco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Heya all,

    Well there is also problem with nvidia drivers...my was relatrively mild.
    Some poping noise between wonder movies...slowdowns (10min or more) but biggest was when two nations ...one after the other wanted to contact me (opening leaderhead screen)...at that stage my game just freezed.

    I tried many things...drivers, new bink dll, et.

    but only thing that helped is...deleting cache folder...BEFOR EVERY START OF GAME (loading, fresh start).
    Since then np for me..execpt occasional slowdowns. Hope this be helpfull for someone else.

    my sys:

    Athlon 64 3000+
    Gigabyte NForce 4
    Asus GForce 6600
    512 ram
     
  14. obsidianwarrior

    obsidianwarrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    i dont know why this works, but ever since i've started leaving azureus (downloading something/anything), civ has stopped crashing

    system 6800gt, 1gb ram Amd64 3000+. drivers 81.85 all the usual
    prior to implementation i'd get hard reboots within an hour on large maps..
    now nothing, played 3 sessions not a hitch

    maybe itll help meh .. finally civ works :)
     
  15. muziqaz

    muziqaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    London
    I've got
    sempron 2800+ @2ghz
    asus a7v8x-x bios 1014
    256 ram
    geforce fx5500 latest drivers(tho downloaded now from nvidia site, will look if it helps, because previous drivers were in beta I guess)
    dx9.0c
    win xp pro sp2 (no updates, because do not have internet connection at home)

    problem:
    my pc craches/reboots when trying to move my unit(thats the 1st move of my game :( it is very frustrating, because today I bought that game with hope of playing it, but I even dont get to get 1st move.
    Intro movie went ok.
    though had reboot when chose alternative american empire leader ;/
    what is happening with the fine game? it's been a while since a game appeared on the shelves, and I see people having loads of problems around here.and game developers have no patch ready or smth ;/

    P.S. if somethere someone already described the similar problem so I appologise for my lack of attention.And I hope there is a solution for this problem.
    thx


    P.P.S.
    oh besides pc is rock solid in other apps, I fold 24/7(though while trying to play I switch folding off). It's good for some of U because U get to play for a while while me cannot even do the 1st move :(
     
  16. panza105

    panza105 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    I to had the XML problem here is the responce I got from take2.

    "Dear Sir/Madam

    Thank you for contacting Take 2 Technical Support.

    Please click on the link below and download the file to solve the XML
    problem.
    If you receive an XML error message when starting Civilization IV please
    download and install the Windows Update from the following link:
    <http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4a3ad088-a893-4f0b-
    a932-5e024e74519f&DisplayLang=en>

    Please be sure to delete all previous correspondence when replying. This
    will help us to process your response in a more timely and efficient manner.

    Kind Regards,
    Take 2 Technical Support"


    And it solved it. I still get weird screen after playing awhile,

    AMD 3200+ 64bit proc
    NVIDIA GeForce 5700 128 mb ram
    1gig ram
     
  17. rhinonvision

    rhinonvision Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I have a new computer, with a new video card, and the game crashes still. I have the game in 1028 pixels. When it crashes, the monitor goes black with the sound of the game going on. I have a new monitor too. Does anyone have any ideas or the same problems? I have tried calling them, but I am put on hold for an hour then nothing.

    jerry
     
  18. amazurek

    amazurek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Hi all,

    I had the same choppiness and drops to desk top.
    I upgraded my drivers to the NVidia 8185 drivers.
    Since the update, the choppiness is no longer seen and the game no longer crashes. (crosses fingers)
    I got the driver AND the modded INF here
    http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=8021

    I was told that I needed the modded INF to make it work on my system's video card. I.e. Geforce 4 4200 GO

    Anyway, thats what worked for me.

    Andy
     
  19. ChrisChua

    ChrisChua Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    I'm trying to run Civ4 on my 1Gb Ram laptop, with nVidia GeForce FX Go5200but it always crashes. I tried every possible way but the game always crashes back to desktop. And recently, to a point where a blue screen comes up with some calculation (i don't even know what it is) but it crashes my computer completely. I had to restart and windows pops up: There was a serious error, do you wist to report?.

    I've tried installing the nVidia new drivers: 81.85 but it wouldn't install. It states that graphic card could not find right driver. I tried the 81.87 and still the same thing. Is there no new drivers for nVidia GeForce FX Go5200?
     
  20. HounddogLGS

    HounddogLGS One Sick Puppy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    Here' my recommended fix for NVidia users- I had numerous problems that just kept getting worse (crash to desktop, slow/choppy performance, fail to load, etc.), but looks like I got things working pretty good now. I know some others have used these steps also.

    1. Download and install the latest Nvidia driver (v 81.85)
    2. If you didn't allow the game to install DirectX, reinstall the game and do so, even if you already have the current version (9.0c). This is kind of odd, but it helped me.
    3. Delete the cache folder located at C:\Documents and Settings\Your Username\Application Data\My Games\Civilization IV. You'll have to go into your folder options and check "show hidden files and folders".

    Thanks to Thunderfall for this bit about the cache. Mine was loaded full of crap, and losing it seemed to really improve performance. I'll be keeping an eye on it.
     

Share This Page