1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

PhotoKinetik 1.4

This is a ReShade Preset for Civ VI, to be used with ReShade 2.0.3. All files are included in .zip.

  1. slyowner19

    slyowner19 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    ReShade 2.0.3 with Framework 2.0.7z .zip donwload links are not working. If anybody would upload it anywhere it would be pretty cool. Greats from swiss mountains
     
    nikmoz likes this.
  2. mice

    mice Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    tundra
    Ive got it but it's 22 MB . Mx upload here is 10MB
     
  3. Civlover687

    Civlover687 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    please us mega
     
  4. slyowner19

    slyowner19 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Yeah just upload it on any free hoster such as mega, zippyshare, uploaded. I will re-upload it on more hosters than original post so everybody gets access to this mod
     
  5. masternic35

    masternic35 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Hi There,

    I have an issue. I've just downloaded v1.4 and installed exactly as per installation guide provided. Except that for me "dxgi" was not clikable, only "d3d11", so I chose this one.

    My problem : colors are too washed out (like in v1.3 picture). So I tried "CIVVIPK_14_NO_DOF" and still no change...

    Can anyone please help ?

    Thx

    N

    PS: I'm running latest updated CIV 6, Windows 8.1 x64, I7-3770, GeForce GTX660, pilot Nvidia 350.12.
     
  6. Civlover687

    Civlover687 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Happyily help you if you upload the ReShade 2.0.3 with Framework 2.0.7z .zip. Thanks
     
  7. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    12@!n updated PhotoKinetik with a new update entry:

    PhotoKinetik

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  8. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    i don't really notice any difference running at 2560 x 1440 ? i used preset CIVVIPK_13_NO_DOF applied it to the dx12 .exe.
    here's a ss is it active or not i can't tell?

     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2017
  9. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,598
    Location:
    Hungary
    I ask for some help:

    I installed it OK,
    but now I would like to uninstall it so it doesn't get active while the game loads...

    How to...?
     
  10. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Reshade never has and likely never will support DX12.
     
  11. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Easy answer: delete dxgi.ini (or d3d11.ini)
     
  12. eurirusty

    eurirusty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    I started on Civilization 5 and have gotten used to the washed out (not bright) colors. But when I first ran Civ 6, I was immediately put off by the brightness of the game "world". So I came across this mod and I really want to use it (for me, to make Civ 6 more palatable to my taste.) My problem is that I can't find any up to date instructions on how to install and use it. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  13. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    than i have NO USE for it than
     
  14. jsnow

    jsnow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    how can I turn down bloom, the snow is blinding.
     
  15. Lazerah

    Lazerah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I'm a bit confused, I've tried both 1080p presets and the colours are identical. I'm trying to get my game looking like a 1.4v but I'm stuck, any help would be appreciated.
     

Share This Page