1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Plans for the new version

Discussion in 'Civ4 - European Middle Ages Mod' started by Head Serf, May 30, 2007.

  1. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,172
    I think we are getting to that stage. i have no problems with it crashing and it apears stable. tried dales mod and it is cool. only problem is i would like some graphics fixed or updated (knights mainly used lance, not sword. GET IT RIGHT FIRAXIS!!!!) but yes, in my humble opinion i think we are ready.
     
  2. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Should we wait for BTS and only include mods that can suit Vanilla and BTS?
     
  3. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,172
    stay in vannila unless in bts there is something that will make this mod completly awsome. but not immediatly because vannila still needs some work. btw, does bts have vassals?
     
  4. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    It has vassals.
     
  5. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,172
    I have a problem with trying to add diplo music. in the xml files in sounddefines (i think) and added diplo music for arabia. in sound folder i made another folder called diplomacy and made sure the name of arabias music in there was the same as in sounddefines. but when i loaded up the game to test it it didnt work. any ideas? Btw: do you know of any good places to learn xml because i am interested in learning it better.
     
  6. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,172
    Still trying to add diplo music, i went into both soundefines and leaderheadcharicteristic (whatever it is called), added the music defines, added diplo folder into sound, and when i tried it out as arabia, it didnt work. i have no clue whats happening. anyone care to help?
     
  7. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Maybe ask in the main mod forum... we're a little isolated here at times. And your question isn't too mod specific.

    Adding music is beyond my skill set, so I'm afraid I've nothing better to offer advisewise.
     
  8. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,172
    im taking music from core game. i added i into both 'soundefines' and 'leaderheadinfo' XML files, coppied the format from the core game so no clue why it is not working. im gone next week so i am not able to work on it now. could you ask around a little bit? you appear to have a heck of alot more XML skills then i do. ( i have no clue what over half the XML terms mean).
     
  9. ohcrapitsnico

    ohcrapitsnico Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,267
    You have to edit like four files to add music. It amazing the redundancy. I did it a while back, give me a day or two and I may be able to take a better look. Also is the music an MP3?
     
  10. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,172
    yup, its an mp3 file. when renaming it you have to end in mp3 or else it becomes a rar. file. Why the heck is there 4 files to edit! 2 makes sense, it says what music to play and when to play it. i should have alot of time august so if you could tell me the 4 files i might be able to figure it out.
     
  11. Whitefire

    Whitefire Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,178
    I think the polish starting area is too strong. Especially if you conquer Germany early. You get Beeswax, Furs, Wine, Silver and Amber with a mere 4 cities as well as Marble, Iron, Copper, Wheat, Cows and grabs. Add in the prolific rivers giving +1 commerce to roughly 1/3 of you're tiles, and you're scary strong.


    In general, an early archer or spearman spam will win the game for you. The AI won't bother with many units until after their first settler. If you avoid an early settler, you can build 4 or 5 Spearmen or Archers to take down the 2 or 3 AI Warriors. While rushes are standard in Vanilla civ, they don't always work for a variety of reasons.

    What's with the Copper and Iron requirements? It seems like Iron should be revealed with New Mines, not the other way around.
     

Share This Page