1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Platy World Builder beta testing

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by raxo2222, May 3, 2020.

  1. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,998
    Location:
    Norway
    No idea, but it wouldn't be hard to add.
    Ok, this is now fixed on GIT.
     
  2. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    Guys, working with the new version of the WB is a torment. Scrolling through the alphabetical list takes 40% of the time. A very (very) help would be to group the elements not alphabetically, but by nature - for example, for a landscape - coasts, seas, oceans, near space, deep space, etc.

    For the landscape earlier - all icons with tooltips occupied all 1/8 of the screen, now with a larger area I see only a couple of dozen, moreover, scattered across the list.

    :(((
     
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,609
    Location:
    Poland
    I get python error when trying to reveal map @Toffer90
    ctrl+shift+alt+d for debug mode, then shift+z to reveal map.
    At least it happens on Pits big scenario.

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "BugEventManager", line 320, in _handleConsumableEvent
      File "CvEventManager", line 435, in onKbdEvent
    MemoryError
    
    EDIT: This works but you need to set medium render quality and no high resolution textures.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2020
  4. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,998
    Location:
    Norway
    Ok, this is not really a python error as the memory error is happening when py is asking the dll to do something. Py reports it because the dll tells it that there was a memory problem as an answer to the dll call from python.
    This is the line python says the error happened in "DLL.toggleDebugMode()". pits map may just be too big.
     
    JosEPh_II likes this.
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,609
    Location:
    Poland
    It worked after reducing graphical settings though.

    He added space portion to latest one.
    This increased size of map: 25984 tiles on V4.4
    46400 tiles on V4.5
    Reaching Nanotech era for space stuff is likely not possible on that map.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...-and-svn-update-compatible-by-pit2015.552901/
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2020
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,998
    Location:
    Norway
    Update to the SVN is on the way (rev. 11178).
    It provides a full overhaul of the WB tech sub-screen.

    Toggling techs will now be instant as it now just change the text color coding of the one tech clicked instead of redrawing all the interface from ground up.
    Other similar optimizations make the screen more responsive in general.​
    The future tech can now be given and removed, wasn't possible before due to its repeatable nature, it will display how many times the player has that tech as well.
    It now use my python tooltip to speed up the tech-table drawing considerably, in addition to it being nicer than the exe tooltip overall.
    The "No barbarians" toggle option has been changed to "Not NPC", and its coding has much less bugs related to the multiple NPC environment in C2C.
    It may still be a bit rough aesthetically as I didn't put too much effort into the artistic side of it, just found something that worked and went with it.

    EDIT: Oh, forgot something, clicking the tech icons in the table will take you to their pedia page, I think this is the first and only way to enter the pedia while using the world builder.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2020
    TPEHEP, raxo2222 and Thunderbrd like this.
  7. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Gender:
    Male
    As of revision 11178, if you try to rename a city with the city editor, it will instead rename the human player's capital.
     
  8. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,998
    Location:
    Norway
    Ok, problem solved and on the way to SVN as I speak.
     
    GreatLordofPie likes this.

Share This Page