1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Problem with BUFFY (HOF) mode on WIN8

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Rihiter, Jun 3, 2018.

  1. Rihiter

    Rihiter Lord of War

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    749
    Location:
    EU, Poland, Krakow
    Hi. I installed BUFFY mode to have some fun with GOTM but unfortunatley I get a following screen when try to run the mod.
    I got WIN8 system.
    I did recomended fixes for win7/vista users but obviousley they don't help with win8. :(
    Any one know the solution?
    01.jpg
     
  2. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,650
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    Did you try right clicking on the game and/or BUFFY and choosing to give it admin privileges? If not, that may solve your problem.
     
  3. Rihiter

    Rihiter Lord of War

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    749
    Location:
    EU, Poland, Krakow
    Stil the same.
     
  4. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
  5. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    19,640
    @Rihiter
    Well, never had the abomination that was Win8, but I have seen the error. I forget a bit but I’m pretty sure it is a rights/access issue.

    I would retry the fixes but make sure you give full control to the highest level civ iv folder. Also, you must do this for the BTS folder under Documents/My games.

    And make sure you do the the Read Only uncheck there to

    Lastly, always install using “run as administrator”. - the game and any mods
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018
  6. Rihiter

    Rihiter Lord of War

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    749
    Location:
    EU, Poland, Krakow
    Well, will try to install all again with "run as administrator" I suppose. And will se how it goes...
    Thanks for replays. Will let you know did it help soon.
     

Share This Page