Problem with Nexus Asset Viewer

Discussion in 'Civ5 - SDK / LUA' started by martijnaikema, Nov 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. martijnaikema

    martijnaikema Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    I have a problem with the Asset Viewer from Nexus. When I try to load a fxsxml-file containing animation (for example the scout file), I get an error saying:

    ====
    Application: Nexus
    User: Unkown (Not an in-house user.)
    Time: Tuesday 2-11-2010 22:58:16

    Runtime: 64 bit
    OS: Windows 2008 ()
    Machine: VASTE-PC

    Exception: System.OverflowException
    Source: System.Drawing
    Thread: Main Thread
    Description: Overloopfout.

    Stack Trace:
    bij System.Drawing.Graphics.CheckErrorStatus(Int32 status)
    bij System.Drawing.Graphics.DrawLine(Pen pen, Int32 x1, Int32 y1, Int32 x2, Int32 y2)
    bij Civ5NexusModes.AssetViewer.ScrollableItemTriggerTrack.PaintTrack(Object sender, ScrollableItemPaintEventArgs e)
    bij Firaxis.Framework.TimeLineTrackPanel.PaintTrack(Graphics g, DisplayTreeNode node, Rectangle r)
    bij Firaxis.Framework.TimeLineTrackPanel.PaintTracks(Graphics g)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.PaintWithErrorHandling(PaintEventArgs e, Int16 layer, Boolean disposeEventArgs)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmPaint(Message& m)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    =============

    The Asset Viewer can load file with no animation (for example colesseum_euro) and I can view them in 3D view.

    The strange thing is that Civilization 5 - Unit viewer does work and with it I can view the files with animation.

    Do I need to adjust a setting? I really don't know what I am doing wrong :S

    I hope someone can help me out.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kanaanpal99

    kanaanpal99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    i cant view units in the 3d view , my 3d viewer's screen become blank ...
     
  3. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
  4. kanaanpal99

    kanaanpal99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    no it launches without probleme, but when i select my fxsxml file, it opens animation triggers,state graph,asset viewer , but not 3d viewer, how to open it? (with the unit in side)
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,043
    Location:
    France
    Moderator Action: very old thread closed, please use the Nexus thread in the tutorial section if you have questions
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page