1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Problems with pre-ToTPP scenarios

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Scenario League' started by techumseh, Mar 17, 2019.

  1. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    Since installing the Patch, I've found that when I try pre-ToTPP scenarios, the road and river movement is unlimited, regardless of the multiplier used in the Rules txt. I do not start the game using the Patch Launcher. Has anyone else experienced this? Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks.
     
  2. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    This place is well and truly dead.
     
  3. Patine

    Patine Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5,046
    I didn't want to say something unhelpful, and as I had no suggestions, I posted nothing. I cannot speak for the rest.
     
    committed hero likes this.
  4. Fairline

    Fairline King

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    806
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Much like patine I don't have much to say that's useful very often either ;)

    Having said that, I have been playing koby's star wars scenario with the patch without the issues you're having with roads tech. This may be because the scenario is a recent tot conversion? I'll try an older scenario after work tonight to see of I can reproduce your problem. Is it a general issue with all scenarios you've tried, and if so, which scenarios?
     
  5. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,480
    Location:
    Ontario
    The old scenario rules.txt probably doesn't have a COSMIC2 section. This is the one from Over the Reich (remove the \ before the @)

    \@COSMIC2
    TradeGoldMultiplier, 0
    TradeScienceMultiplier, 150
    ImpassableAir, 1
    TerrainDefenseForAir, 0
    CityPopulationLossAttack, 1
    CityPopulationLossCapture, 1
    UnitShieldColor, 28
    NoStackKills, 0
    EventHeapSize, 106480, 1
    NavigableRiversIntercardinal, 1
    NumberOfTerrainTypes, 16,16,16,16
    NoIncrementalRushBuy, 1
    MovementMultipliers, 1
    RailroadMultiplier, 1
    RiverMultiplier, 0
    AlpineMultiplier, 0

    ProductionCarryOver,1
    NumberOfUnitTypes, 127
    AICapitalizationLimit, 1200
    SDIDefense, 2

    Here is the patch description from the launcher

    I ran into the same problem with the classic Rome scenario I converted to TOT in order to use for my Lua Lessons. I haven't corrected it in the rules.txt, since I will want to make an example changing it in the events instead.
     
    CurtSibling likes this.
  6. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    Thanks. This is my Red October scenario, and I had the same issue with Curt's Imperialism 2. I have already added the @COSMIC2 field, and that did fix the problem. I'm a little disappointed that pre-patch scenarios will have to be modified manually if ToTPP is installed on your computer. And an additional glitch: the commissar (spy) doesn't function.
     
  7. Knighttime

    Knighttime Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    137
    Well, I agree that something seems strange here. But could you please explain why you start the game without using the TOTPP launcher? It seems to me that you would always want to use the launcher, even if you are playing an older scenario created prior to TOTPP. I understand that you may not want/need any of the new enhancements or add-ons that it offers, but the bug fixes alone are really valuable, and since you can check/uncheck specific features, you have full control over what changes are applied.

    If you do start the game with the launcher, but uncheck the "Movement multipliers" patch, then I'm pretty sure you don't need to add any additional lines to Rules.txt and roads will behave as you expect. At least that seemed to be the case in my quick test.

    I tried to recreate this in a new Original game, but my Spy unit seems to be behaving normally, even when I start the game without the launcher. Not sure what to say about this one, sorry.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2019
  8. Knighttime

    Knighttime Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    137
    After thinking about this a little bit more... perhaps when you start the game without the launcher, what you are really doing is running TOTPP with the settings from the last time you did use the launcher, since these are stored in TOTPP.ini in the game directory. I wonder what would happen if you deleted this file and then started the game without the launcher?

    It's also possible to have two or more completely independent installations of Test of Time in different folders, one with TOTPP and one without (or with a different TOTPP version, etc.). This would give you an easy way to compare functionality or use the game in its true "native" state.
     
  9. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    Thanks, I'll try unchecking the movement multipliers when I start the next non-ToTPP scenario and see if it behaves normally. This is indicative of a concern I expressed at the outset, which is additional complexity when playing different scenarios made with or without various versions of the Patch.
     
  10. voltar

    voltar Drunken Russian

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,001
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Not dead, still here. Didn't know, now I also know.
    Played some scens didn't observe this issue.
    Civ2 for ever
     
  11. Patine

    Patine Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5,046
    Early morning, out-of-bed post? :p
     
  12. tootall_2012

    tootall_2012 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    554
    Hi Tech,

    As Voltar, Fairline and Patine indicated, I'm not dead either :lol:! I simply don't recall having encountered this issue before (though to be fair I don't believe I've played a non-ToTPP scenario in the last 2 years).

    If I may recommend Knighttime's suggestion to have two Test of Time set ups, one for ToTPP and the other for non-ToTPP scenarios.
     
  13. St. Leo

    St. Leo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Thanks for figuring this out. I had the same issue.
     
  14. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    Nice to hear from you Leo.
     
  15. Patine

    Patine Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5,046
    Cthulu has morphed into the Gerbil Pope!

    Welcome back, St. Leo. Long time, no see.
     
  16. committed hero

    committed hero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    RTP,NC
    I'm having an issue with a new events file for Roman Britain. I can't get flags to be acknowledged as either on or off. I understand that the CONTINUOUS modifier may not work, but that shouldn't keep them from remaining in one state or another.
     
  17. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,830
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    This may be one for @techumseh , as I am sure he had some problems with the continous modifier in his Burma scen.
     
  18. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    I've looked at it a second time and can confirm that the flags in Roman Britain do not work at all. This is much worse than my problem, where only the continuous modifier has failed. I'm beginning to think that we have a serious problem with the Patch Project, and that we should call on the Nameless One to investigate and hopefully fix it. I'll wait for any comments before making a post on the Patch thread. Tootall, you successfully used flags with ToTPP, including the continuous modifier, on your Vietnam scenario. Do you have any thoughts?
     
  19. JPetroski

    JPetroski Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,029
    Do other, non-flag related events work, or does nothing work? There is an override that makes the game use lua events rather than macro.txt and if you've messed around with the former at all, its possible you may have checked that.

    I have also encountered some strange bugs from time to time with pre ToTPP scenarios (like Red Front) but I haven't invested the time to try and work around them.
     
  20. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    Other events work fine on my project, and AFAIK also on Roman Britain.
     

Share This Page