1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions about The BUG Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,519
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    He means the buttons that are displayed on the Interface, between your unit icons, and build orders.
     
  2. Neikius

    Neikius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Does the newest BUG mod still have that annoying slowdowns?
     
  3. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,519
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    I never experienced any slowdown with BUG or BUG with BULL. BAT will slow down later in game, but just because of all the graphics. Test it out, and let us know if it runs slow on yoru PC.:)
     
  4. Neikius

    Neikius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Well, after much pain I had convinced my friends to play our multiplayer games with BUG mod... but some people had such lag we had to remove it.

    Even myself while I don't have that much lag early cannot play well later in the game. Usually beyond middle ages everything just gets choppier by the minute.

    Oh and we play duel size maps, so I don't see how it could be extra graphics. We had a discussion about this but got to no conclusion beyond that it is much much worse in multiplayer (while I was prepared to live with the lag, some people had uber lag only in multiplayer and none in singleplayer).

    So I was just wondering whether it is worth checking again...
     
  5. yanner39

    yanner39 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I just downloaded the BUG mod and it's pretty impressive. Quick question: in the bottom right corner where it gives the score, religion icons, etc...where canI find what all the information means? For example, to the right of the score, on some AI players, there is a green +6 or green +5. Also, besides all the AIs, the is a 1.7 or 1.4 besides an arm.

    Any idea where I can find this info?
     
  6. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    You could try the help file or the BUG wiki ... https://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/civ4bug/index.php?title=Advanced_Scoreboard
     
  7. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    There are several checkboxes on the "Unit Icons" or "Plot List" tab (I forget the title now) of the BUG options screen (ALT + CTRL + O).

    • Health Bar (pretty necessary)
    • Movement Bar
    • Mission Tag
    • Promotion Indicator
    • Upgrade Indicator
    Each of these adds graphics that need to be updated each time the unit icons are drawn which happens as you click on each unit--not only when switching to a new stack.
     
  8. dirtyparrot

    dirtyparrot Upholding Brannigan's Law

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,841
    Maybe not a BUG related question, but an annoyance that I'm sure others have had. Is it possible to change the colour of the cultural borders of a particular civilization? Sometimes it's difficult to tell where the borders of for example the Byzantines end (or 2 civs having similar coloured borders).
     
  9. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    We haven't had a chance to address the plot list icon slowness as your stacks grow larger yet. That will probably take a few more months given the long list of other items we're working through.

    Keep an eye on the Download thread (subscribe to it) and check out the list of features for new releases. I'll make sure to mention this one specifically. :D

    Thanks! All of the scoreboard columns are described and can be turned on and off in the Scores tab of the BUG options screen (ALT + CTRL + O). The +/- green/red numbers are the change in score from the previous turn. The x.y number with an arm is the ratio of your power to their power if you can see their power (Demographics passive spy mission)

    These colors are controlled in the CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml file. You can modify them there, but of course that doesn't help when two civs with close colors are selected for the game. I think that with a DLL change it could be possible to select the colors during the game, but I haven't looked into it. I would gladly add this feature to BUG and BULL if someone coded it.
     
  10. BufordTJustice

    BufordTJustice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Okay guys, now you've got me! This is all really great work and I want to try BAT!

    However, I'm quite new to Civ4 in general. My only modding experience is from Oblivion, although I was already merging mods there (as a player, not as a coder) with the help of the very nice community.

    I spend a lot of time reading here, so I hope to get it right without too much asking here. But I wanted to make sure on the general steps, so I don't mess it up.

    I have BTS 3.19 and BM 4.5 Gold installed. I want to install BAT in such a way that it is optional, because I play MP also.

    1. Is it correct to install it as a mod in the Custom Assets folder (in the install directory)? I then can load the mod (or use an own desktop symbol) to play it, while not doing anything will give me the unaltered BTS, ready for MP?

    2. Will there be any interference with BM already installed (just with the standard installer that comes with it)? Will it be fully functionall still in the BTS only version and in the BAT version, as I intend to play both SP and MP?

    3. In case BULL comes out, is there a way to install it, so it somehow merges with BAT and I have (BAT+BULL) optional?


    I'm sorry if I 'm asking this maybe trivial questions, but it is indeed a bit confusing with all this differnet install methods, different versions and potential conflicts as a Civ4 newbie... :blush:

    Any help is appreciated.

    Keep up this mazing work, I really look forward to use it.


    Best regards,


    Buford
     
  11. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    BAT is simpler in that there is only one install method--to the Mods folder. Make sure to uncheck Start Automatically so that you can easily play BTS and BAT separately. BTW, CustomAssets is the method that makes the mod non-optional, but BAT doesn't have this ability so there's nothing to worry about there.

    It won't interfere with BM when playing BTS alone.

    BAT 2.0 includes a pre-release of BULL already!
     
  12. BufordTJustice

    BufordTJustice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Thanks EmperorFool! Will grab it and try then...
     
  13. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    I had a small question regarding the installation of the BUG mod.. Everything works fine, but I think I've made the mistake to install it right away, so, not in a seperate mod folder. Is there an easy way to uninstall it, or do I have to reinstall BtS entirely?

    Don't panic, it's not because I don't like the BUG mod! I always play with as much in-game information as possible, even tile yields, so I think this is absolutely great! The thing is, I can't play RFC(E) anymore now. So, does anyone know the answer?
     
  14. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Sounds like you installed it as a single player installation (ie in the customassets). When you load up a mod (ie RFC) it tries to also load the files in customassets - if there are file clashes, then you can get errors.

    There are 2 solutions
    1) rename your customassets to something else ... customassets-BUG
    2) set the 'ignore customassets' flag in RFC.ini to 'true' (look in the RFC mod directory for the ini file)
     
  15. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    That did the job for me. Thanks!:)
     
  16. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    If you do ever want to uninstall, the installer created an uninstaller that you should be able to access from the Start menu (if you left that box checked during installation) or from the "BUG Mod" folder inside My Games / BTS.
     
  17. Nishdog

    Nishdog Isolationist Bastard

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    in isolation
    I just noticed an issue after running an SVN update to BUG yesterday. It may have been there before but I never noticed?

    I just started up a game with the No Espionage feature selected. Once the game starts, I press F1 to get to the CDA. The bottom-right shows me the Culture Advance benchmarks as follows:

    Fledgling 30
    Developing 300
    Refined 1500
    Influential 15000
    Legendary 150000

    When I build a city, though, it tells me I need 60 culture points for the first border expansion! I know the No Espionage feature converts EP to Culture at the moment so maybe BUG is set to compensate for this? The problem I have with this is at the beginning, only the Palace is generating Culture, so the capital city will expand borders too quickly while all the other cities won't get that benefit, but still have the higher Culture expansion cost.

    EDIT: I just learned how to remove units from a game and used that to get rid of Spies...that was my goal in using the No Espionage feature. With Spies now gone, I'm okay with passive use of EP, so I'm all set...I will start a new game without that feature checked.
     
  18. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Fixed. The culture thresholds now display the correct (increased) values under No Espionage. The higher thresholds are a part of BTS--not BUG. BUG was just displaying the wrong values on the CDA still.
     
  19. OU23

    OU23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    I have tried editing that file with no success. I troubleshot it in a way by editing the traits of a particular leader to see if they would also fail to load. I opened the game without the mod loaded and the edited traits and colors worked. I then loaded the mod and while the traits loaded, the color reverted back to its default. Anyone else having this problem or am I the only one who is picky about colors?

    Any help would be appreciated :).

    EDIT:
    I forgot to mention that I'm running BAT 2.0 so this might not be the best topic to ask this given its about the "BUG" mod but in my searching this was what came closest to my query.
     
  20. macabre

    macabre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Chicago
    I love the BUG mod, but i have one quick question.
    How can I get rid of that annoying message which says to press something like alt - shift - o to modify the BUG mod where it usually says "Press enter to end turn"?
     

Share This Page