1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jupiterblade

    jupiterblade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    is there a way to add cities in the Editor?
     
  2. SuperBeaverInc.

    SuperBeaverInc. Groucho

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,923
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Yes



    Click on the little shield circled on the right and select a civ to own it. Then the icon circled on the left will light up. Click on that to place a city. To place units do the same, but use the button to the right of the city one.
     
  3. jupiterblade

    jupiterblade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    How do you determine if a freshly captured city is destroyed instead of giving you a chance of taking it over?
     
  4. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I think it's autorazed if it's size 1, you get a choice for size 2 and above. At least, that's what I recall, it's been a while since I played it...
     
  5. Alpha Killer II

    Alpha Killer II My avatar is a insigna...

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    940
    I got new units but how do i install them?! Do i say #Anime_PRTO_
    ??? and did i spell Anime right?
     
  6. Red Door

    Red Door Man of Mayhem

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    12,665
    Location:
    USA #1
    Dude, I posted a link for you on another thread, but you seemed to just ignore it.
     
  7. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    It does not matter about the size. What matters in C3C is does it have 10 culture points. If you had owned it before and it is size 1 and it is your nationality you will not autoraze either iirc.
     
  8. Alpha Killer II

    Alpha Killer II My avatar is a insigna...

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    940
    You did? Which Thread?
     
  9. LawOfFives

    LawOfFives Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    It's Shift-E. It's my method of preference, since you don't have to hunt down the tiny little E button with the mouse and get distracted by scrolling the map in the process. The star by the capitol is almost as easy as Shift-E (just press H to home in on the capitol, then do the fairly easy task of "hunt the star"), but Shift-E still wins.

    Which reminds me of a pet peeve of mine -- I'd like to find the programmer who set "start *D*iplomacy" and "really *D*umb shortcut for setting a worker to clear pollution", and kill them! For 80% of a given turn, the selected unit at the time will be a worker, so in the best case nothing happens, and in the worst case, they wander off to go be stupid! It's not so bad now that I use CivAssist, but before then, it was awful. My computer is slow, so diving through F4 is a much worse option than the plain-text list...

    Lo5
     
  10. scloopy

    scloopy Lost One

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    SC
    Is there a way to upgrade units rather than one at a time?
     
  11. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Yes, I forget if it is Control U or Shift U.
     
  12. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    It's Shift-U, but if you have more units (of the type currently active) in cities (with barracks) than what you can afford to upgrade, nothing will happen.
     
  13. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    It would be nice if that worked IBT. It's a pain in the rear trying to do them one by one.
     
  14. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,314
    Location:
    Arkansas
    What about the barracks requirement for upgrading? Do you get to bypass it with Shift-U?
     
  15. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    No. Any units that are in cities that don't have barracks won't be upgraded. You don't get notification for it. The only time you get notification is if you try to upgrade all available units and can't afford it.
     
  16. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,869
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    No. It will only upgrade units in cities with barracks.

    Actually, I would far prefer to have a shortcut to upgrade all the units in one city, not my entire civ.

    Edit: obvious crosspost.
     
  17. scloopy

    scloopy Lost One

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    SC

    Do you mean that the shift U does not work even if you have enough to do them all?
     
  18. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Well, it's not available in between turns. You have to be out of the advisor or city view for it to work.
     
  19. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,869
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    I'm still not understanding. Why would you want it between turns?
     
  20. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Because if you do it IBT, then you can use the upgraded unit that turn. Otherwise upgrading them loses all movement points. Same reason why I'll go to the City View screen and change production over to the new units, so I don't have to wait an extra turn to use them.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page