1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,314
    Location:
    Arkansas
    asking questions in this thread. Apparently, I am not. In moving from one age to another, sometimes I get a popup, sometimes not. In my current game, I'm in the middle ages, and have researched all non-optional techs. (The ones without the little "slashed circle" are the non-optional, right?) But I'm still in the middle ages, and now researching optional ones. Why didn't I advance to the IA?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. azzaman333

    azzaman333 meh

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    22,877
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS Reputation:131^(9/2)
    Have you researched Metalurgy and Banking? Those 2 hide off the main tech path, so you might have forgotten to research them.
     
  3. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,314
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Metallurgy, yes (it allows cannons, right?); banking, not yet. That must be the key.
     
  4. Luthor_Saxburg

    Luthor_Saxburg Vassal of Civilization

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,427
    I am playing a PBEM and I strongly suspect of a player cheating due to the very (very) high number of Elite units he has.

    My question is this: is it possible to change the .sav file data in order to give change the number of units or the experience of those units in a PBEM game?
     
  5. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,869
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    Yes. You can change anything.
     
  6. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I am not aware of any tool that can do that, does not mean one can't. Is that civ Military? Do they have the Epic. Maybe they are being smart and using barbs to get to elite status.

    Just kill off the barbs, but not the camp. Don't built near possible camp sites to allow them to spawn.
     
  7. Luthor_Saxburg

    Luthor_Saxburg Vassal of Civilization

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,427
    The game is a scenario and there are no barbs.

    Furthermore, one turn he had no (visible) elite units and then (within 2 turns) all his visible units (even after having some killed) are elite...

    I've been looking in the net and I found one utility software that allows you to do that. It cames with some spyware attached, but I guess that is the price for cheating.


    EDIT: If someone is willing to investigate this in detail, I can provide the .sav files and the Administration password. It would require DownLoading the scenario, though.
     
  8. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,869
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    It is definitely possible. I don't know how but one guy was caught over at CDZ. The acccusation came from impossible situations happening in the game and, IIRC, the site owners proved it by checking the game. Some people who might be able to help you include Ainwood, ProPain, Matrix, Annares, Gramphos and Dianthus.
     
  9. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I would imagine that if you could find the offset to the flag for vet/elite, you could use a hex/binary editor to change it. If a utility exist that has that field defined, then anyone could use it.

    As I said, I have not heard of any tool that does this. The real issue is that why would anyone be so foolish as to change all units to elite in one turn? Such a gross cheat is likely to be noticed.

    You don't give numbers, but it could be that elites were moving up from some place. In any event if you do not trust them, give them the reason and see if they have a valid explanation, If not don't play in their games.
     
  10. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    If he's cheating, the people Abegweit mentioned should be able to help you (if you ask real nice, and they have the time ;)). A lot of the cheats that people do are "catchable", and the GOTM staff, for instance, has invested much in developing the tools to do so. ;)
     
  11. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,721
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    Yeah I haven't played exp civs for a while. What happens when you disband your scouts (except for the two shields gained - if in a city)? One of the advisors complain about them 'being OUR people' or something similar.
     
  12. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,869
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    And Padma too, I bet. :p I'm sure that this kind of information is common knowledge in the back halls of CF.
     
  13. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    The information, perhaps, but not the tools, necessarily. I have no need of such tools, so I don't have them. I would go to the GOTM staff to get them, if needed. ;)

    WHENEVER you disband units, they complain about the fact. ;)
     
  14. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,721
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    Yeah, but no happiness issues?
     
  15. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    None that I've ever noticed.
     
  16. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    Are Seafaring civs more likely to start near a coast tile?
     
  17. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,869
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    Yes 567890
     
  18. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    Now another question: When using Debug mode, if I have many (not sure what means many, generally more than 1/4 of the civs) Seafaring civs, I see that all the civs on the map start near water. Is this a known thing or just some 1 in a million RNG thing?
     
  19. Scratcher

    Scratcher Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,450
    Location:
    Deep in the Jungle
    I was under the impression that Seafaring civ's always started on the coast. I do not remember ever playing a seafaring civ and not having a costal start.
     
  20. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    The readme for one of the earlier patches mentioned improving the chances of Seafaring civs getting a coastal start...it said something like "it should nearly always happen now."
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page