1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    1) No, nine is not too young. My grandson started playing (pooorly ;)) about then.

    2) You either need Civ3 + Conquests, or Civ3 Complete.

    3) A mod normally modifies things for the whole game - you can still play "epic" games using a mod. A Scenario is a specific situation, not a complete "epic" game.

    And Merry Christmas! :xmascheers:
     
  2. scloopy

    scloopy Lost One

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    SC
    Thanks much for the info. My Grandson is already making plans tomorrow "borrow" my Conquest and Civ III until as he puts I (meaning yours truly can get him his own games. ;)

    What does "epic" refer to?

    by the way does PBEM stand for "play by e-mail"?
     
  3. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,869
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    The standard single-player game.

    Yes. That is what it means.
     
  4. azzaman333

    azzaman333 meh

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    22,877
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS Reputation:131^(9/2)
    You could use your C3 disk to install vanilla for him, then buy him his own copy of C3C.
     
  5. civanarchy

    civanarchy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    how do i import units,cities,stuff like that into a map i made?
     
  6. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    Don't multi-post. :nono: :D

    Your answer was answered here. :D
     
  7. ibizzle

    ibizzle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Hello folks,
    So I have a few of questions with varied topics.
    1) I am currently playing a regular Conquest game (not a scenario) and running under a Fascist goverment. The number of units that I am allowed to have are 380+ but currently have 150. My question is can I build all those remaining units using a few good production cities, or is there a limit to how many each city can produce until I get charged gpt?

    2) Can small wonders be built by multple civilizations at the same time? For ex: each civilization can have their own Forbidden Palace, Apollo program and etc...

    3) When I open my city display, there are shields/commerce/food on my city square. Does that mean how much that city is producing? or How much is being produced on that exact tile where the city was founded/settled and is being worked on?

    I hope those questions made sense and Thank you,
    Ibizzle :)
     
  8. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    If you are allowed 380 under Fascism, then you can build up to that many total until you have to pay for their upkeep. How many each individual city builds doesn't matter; it's the total for your Civ.

    Each Civ can build all the Small Wonders. It is only the Great Wonders that are limited to one per game.

    It is the production for the city center tile.
     
  9. ibizzle

    ibizzle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Padma,
    One last question; If I was to build a library and an university in a significant number of my cities, would that help speed up my scientific research?
     
  10. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,892
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Yes as long as they are generating enough beakers to make it worthwhile. IOW in a town making 1 beaker net, it would no more harm than good.

    Libs can be made as long as you at least get 4 net beakers. Uni's are best left to strong cities, making at least 20 beakers.

    You can deviate form this if it makes sense, but usually it does not.
     
  11. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    @ibizzle: Welcome (back?) to CFC. [party] :band: :cheers:

    Consider using Scientist specialist workers in "dead" cities to increase science production. (Viz. Cities that have 100% waste & corruption.) You will get 3 beakers per scientist under Conquests. :)
     
  12. Leowind

    Leowind Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2000
    Messages:
    1,236
    Location:
    Eugene, OR, USA
    Just got CivIII/PTW/conquests for Christmas (yeah, I know--I'm behind!). First couple games started, on the initial start-up screen in the upper right corner is a field asking for the "seed." Defaulted to zero, but highlighted and editable. No idea what this "seed" does, after perusing the manual and poking about here for a bit. Anyone have any ideas? Just curious, mostly.

    TIA,

    Leowind (after a loooong hiatus from the forums)
     
  13. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,892
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    This is the world seed. It is intended to let players use the same map. In Other Words, I can post the seed number form a game and someone else can use it to get the same map, sort of.

    It will require the same conditions and civs to be close to exact and usually is never exactly the same.
     
  14. Leowind

    Leowind Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2000
    Messages:
    1,236
    Location:
    Eugene, OR, USA
    So for a normal game I can/should ignore this setting?
     
  15. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    You can. Or you can put numbers in. Phone number, birthdate...whatever. But it's not needed and as far as the program is concerned if you see a zero there it's the random setting.
     
  16. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,314
    Location:
    Arkansas
    And there are a few threads around discussing favorite seed numbers, if you're interested in trying the maps that others have played. As vmxa pointed out, though, they won't play out quite the same.
     
  17. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    Yes, you need to have same number of Seafaring civs in the game, otherwise the start locations will be different, and I think there might be another condition too. :)
     
  18. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    Do you still enjoy the +1 Movement point for you navy after the great lighthouse is obsolete.
     
  19. Tone

    Tone Deity Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,548
    Location:
    Singapore
    No, unless you've built Magellan's by then. ;)
     
  20. Ozzy

    Ozzy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    I'm playing a capture the princess game, but I can't caputre her. I've got the city she's in, but I can't attach her a unit like civilopedia says.

    It's also a mass regicide, and she's worth 1000 gold. Would these things affect the ability to move her?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page