1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Theoden

    Theoden Chieftain GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,569
    Location:
    Denmark
    Just any time before education :)
     
  2. Twonky

    Twonky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    671
    Location:
    Hannover, Germany
    I´m not sure what you mean by this. It doesn´t matter if Arabia discovered Education or not, who cares if the GL is of any use to them? The only important thing is that you don´t have Education when you capture the city. So that means after having MilTrad, you shut down science completely and make cash and cav. During this time, the AI gains a serious tech lead over you, and even goes as far as Replaceable Parts, just like Turner suggested. Whenever it suits you, you gift the city away and retake it, thereby catching up in tech in the same turn.
    Turner also suggested to gift away the city when the AI is about to discover Education, maybe this is what you´re refering to. This is only to ensure that the AI doesn´t profit from the GL.
     
  3. Khan_Asparuh

    Khan_Asparuh Just a Bulgarian Eddie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,032
    Location:
    22 Acacia Avenue, Paris
    My personal experience shows the opposite. The AI goes for the city that has weaker defences. If the RoP allows him to reach a better/weaker target, it will, it already has in my games.
     
  4. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Right...if you see it coming, and have the space to do so, you can ping-pong them, until you're in a better position militarily.
     
  5. strategycat

    strategycat Gleeful Holoco$t Denier

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    US
    I was playing the other day and was in the late industrial age. I was lacking the rubber resource, but aquired it by trading a peace agreement for an AI opponent's coastal city which had rubber in it's radius. This city was on the other side of the continent I was on and I did not have an overland connection (there were a couple of other AI Civ's inbetween). The city WAS connected by roads/railroads to neighboring Civ's.
    Also, the problem was that there was no road from the rubber to the city and the city did not have a harbor.
    After a few turns, I was able to get a worker unit to the city and build a road from the rubber to the city. However, the city still did not have a harbor, yet my entire empire was connected to the rubber resource upon building the road.
    Now, since I did not have an overland connection to this city or the rubber resource, I thought I needed a harbor for a trade connection, no?
    I was at peace with everyone at the time I built the road and started to receive the rubber resource throughtout my empire. How can this be?
    To summarize:
    1) City on the other side of continent is not connected by land to the rest of my empire, but is connected to neighboring Civ's, which in turn are connected to me.
    2) City does not have a harbor.
    3) Rubber resource is connected to city with road and my entire empire receives rubber resource as a result (despite not having a harbor in the city).
    4) Everyone's at peace with me.

    Why am I getting the rubber resource?
     
  6. axehaxe

    axehaxe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    473
    ok, so not having education is the most important thing. Alright, but when you recapture the city after gifting it, I would imagine the GL gives you the techs that the other AI's have but in what order? What if the first tech it gave you was education? Then there was no point in doing it? But does the game work so that it always gives you education last among the other techs which are given first? Also, If they already have replaceable parts, first you would need to pass the medieval age to get there so how would you pass the medieval age while avoiding education?

    Sry if I'm confusing, I don't write clearly sometimes
     
  7. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,241
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    @strategycat: You are using the other civs trade network (at peace).
     
  8. Luthor_Saxburg

    Luthor_Saxburg Vassal of Civilization

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,389
    That is why. Resources can be linked through other Civ's if you are at peace with them. So becarerfull when waging a war 'cause you migth cut off your rubber supply.
     
  9. strategycat

    strategycat Gleeful Holoco$t Denier

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    US
    Thanks, that's what I thought, since it's the only possible reason for my receiving the rubber resource.
    Consequently, if the Civ's that are inbetween the rubber resource and the main part of my empire were to go to war with me, I would presumably lose the connection to the resource, right?

    EDIT: Never mind, it's already been answered - thanks!
     
  10. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,397
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    The Great Library goes obsolete *after* the turn you learn Education. So on capturing it, you learn everything that at least 2 other Civs know, including Education. The next turn it is obsolete.
     
  11. me2

    me2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Question: How do I move a stack as a group, rather than laboriously move each unit individually?

    (I'm playing Civ3 v. 1.29f)

    I have a stack of workers that I don't want to automate, but at the same time I grow weary of having to map out their travel plans. Likewise, I read the benefits of having hundreds of artillery (etc} units but hate having to move one unit at a time or individually ordering each unit to fire.

    When I right click on the stack I don't see some type of Group Move command. The closest thing to that are the Wake All and Fortify All commands. Needless to say, I'm playing in a very time-consuming and un-fun manner.

    What obvious hot key am I neglecting?

    Thanks for the advice.

    Me2
     
  12. TimBentley

    TimBentley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Location:
    Troy, MI
  13. zombie potato

    zombie potato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Omaha,NE
    If you have a military alliance with a civ A against civ B and they break the alliance and sign peace, will i get a rep hit if i then sign peace with civ B, considering i have no other ma's or mpp's or would i still be considered to have broken it.

    Thanks for help
     
  14. Ansar

    Ansar Détente avec l'été

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    10,555
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY (soon)
    Is there a guide to 100k victory? :confused:
     
  15. superslug

    superslug Still hatin' on Khan Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    11,363
    Location:
    The Farm
    I can't think of any "formal" ones off the top of my head, but we've had players in the HOF focus on that from time to time. Here's on recent thread:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=117148
     
  16. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    If you have no per-turn deals against that civ, (other than a trade embargo, that goes by different rules) then you shouldn't get a rep hit for signing peace. Usually the AI can be counted on ducking out of the MA early, except when you need them to.
     
  17. IslandFox

    IslandFox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Riflemen upgrade to infantry, right? Because I've got Replacable Parts, all the right resources, and I can't upgrade them.
     
  18. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Are they in cities with barracks? And do you have enough gold?
     
  19. m3th

    m3th Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    hey all.

    bit of a noob here, hopefully someone will answer my question.

    Its simple.

    Keeping my city's population happy.

    Can i get the all happy? like for 6 in a city? ive got lux goods keeping 3 of em happy, all the cities linked with roads so they are shared and started whacking in marketplaces for bonuses.

    but besides that, there always seem to be 2 unhappy ppl, which in turn cause civil disorder if left alone. ive got temples for the happy and we are a monarchy so what else can i do? just build more happy buildings when available and trade for the last few lux goods?

    am i missing a 'trick' or going about the happiness thing wrong? coz its affecting my population growth, i cant grow the cities as big as i like coz the people go civil disorder on me.
     
  20. IslandFox

    IslandFox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I've definitely got enough gold... I might of by chance tried to upgrade them in the 4 or 5 cities that don't have barracks, so I'll try again in places where I know I've got them...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page