1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    3. "Edit" then "Paste"? :)
     
  2. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    An addition to number 5 in the very good instructions above...

    When you save the file as a .jpeg (dropdown menu to find file type BTW), you actually need to use "save as". When you use "save as", you have the opportunity to give the file a name, such as Celts_1325AD, and you can pick what file folder and directory you want it stored in.

    I have created a folder named, "Civ Screenies" for misc screenshots I want to upload so I know where to find it.

    In addition, because I play Succession Games and have numerous screen shots for each game, I also create a new file folder for each game I play so I don't have to hunt through 1000s of files in the misc Civ Screenies folder.

    I hope this helps. :)

    Edit: Yep, with Eman's correction and Aabraxan's comments too. :D
     
  3. Theryman

    Theryman King

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio.
    Oops. Nevermind. Misunderstood the question.
     
  4. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    For the acronyms-it's fine, you learn something every day.

    For the article: that guy must have spent so much time on it, and how on earth did he learn that?
     
  5. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    Yeah, I think he spent a lot of time on that. :)
    The way he did it must have been through a special mode you can enable through the editor - the debug mode. This mode shows you the attitude of other civs towards your civ when you are in diplomacy. It gives attitudes in a numerical form from -100 to +100, instead of just the normal furious to friendly ratings that the game normally gives you. Then you can work out the exact effect that certain actions have on the attitude of the AI towards the human player.
     
  6. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    Scientific method. ;)
     
  7. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    Obviously, but it must have taken him quite a while to get there.
     
  8. Soaring Tiger

    Soaring Tiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    New Jersey
    thanx gmaharriet, EMan, Aabraxan, sercer88! I shall use your help:)

    Edit: I am now able to take and edit screenshots. :bowdown:
     
  9. Leowind

    Leowind Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2000
    Messages:
    1,236
    Location:
    Eugene, OR, USA
    I occasionally see references from Civ-Assist II about switching to the "lone scientist" method for researching techs. Can someone fill me in on what that is?

    TIA
     
  10. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,314
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Set research to 0% and make one lone specialist into a scientist.

    Edit: And it will get you the research in the maximum number of turns, even if you don't meet the beaker cost for the research.
     
  11. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    Lone scientist is where you set your research slider to zero and turn 1 citizen in 1 town into a scientist. The maximum number of turns to reach any tech is 40 turns in Civ3 vanilla and Play the World...50 turns in Conquests. It's a very long time to wait for a tech, BUT you can use the gold saved to either buy other techs, upgrade military units or rush improvements.

    Edit: X-post with Aabraxan. :D
     
  12. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    CAII also uses lone-scientist to refer to the tactic of setting the science slider to the minimum possible or to a mixture of the two techniques.
     
  13. Soaring Tiger

    Soaring Tiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    New Jersey
    As I know that most everyone is better at technogoly (and spelling) than me, I humbley (or is it humblely?) ask if someone would tell me how to post screenshots on Civfanatics. I would be very thankful if you would. However, I will whack my poor, poor computer if someone doesn't help. :joke:
     
  14. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    When you make a post scroll down a little.

    There should be a button that reads "Manage attachments." Click that.

    A new window opens. Here, click on of the two "Browse" button.

    You now can select the file that you wish to upload. Select one.

    Click the button that reads "Upload."

    You can now close the window "Manage attachments".
     
  15. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,314
    Location:
    Arkansas
    OK. I'm going to assume that you've been able to take and save some screenshots. Now that you've done that, you have a couple of options. You can upload them to an image hosting service, such as Photobucket or ImageShack and then link to them, or you can use the Easy Upload System.

    Given your own statements about how well you get along with technology, I'm going to point you to the Easy Upload System. I think that'll be easier. If you have a lot of pictures to post, such as in Succession Games, the free hosting services will save CFC some bandwidth.

    Anway, here goes:
    1) When you get to the point where you want to post your screenshot, hit the Easy Upload Button. It is the red button at the upper right corner of the posting box:

    2) A box will pop up for you to find the file that you want to upload. Browse and select the file, and hit "Upload File."
    3) When the file's done uploading, towards the bottom of the pop-up box, you'll see something like "Copy this code for your posts." (Wording may not be exact.)
    4) Highlight and copy the code.
    5) Close that box.
    6) Now you should be back at your post.
    7) Across the top of the bar, find the "Insert Image" button.
    8) Click it.
    9) A box will pop up with a spot to put in the code that you copied. Hitting <Ctrl-V> will paste the code in the box.
    10) Hit "OK"
    11) If you're not sure you did it right, hit "Preview Post" to check it.

    Hope this helps.
     
  16. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,410
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    Just a general observation: Please note we have a Civ3 FAQ in this very forum. It explains a lot about a lot of Civ3 things. ;)

    Also, very similar to what Aabraxan posted, is a thread on How to upload saves and screenshots. A little dated, but still quite serviceable. :)
     
  17. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    Wow, that way you can have the full picture appearing in your post, not just a little thumbnail at the end of your post. I didn't even know that. :)
     
  18. Soaring Tiger

    Soaring Tiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Thank you Lord Emsworth and Aabraxan!

    (Oh, I actually can't spell humblely. Err, humbley).
     
  19. West 36

    West 36 Can count up to 4

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Something Completely Different
    what slows down a game? specifically, mods, see, I modified a game- added units, resources, goody huts, changed terrain- would that slow it down? Because the game works fine for a few turns, then takes its good ol' time after that.
     
  20. Soaring Tiger

    Soaring Tiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    New Jersey
    West 36, I think that having lots of civs (like in a big mod) or if the computer has tons of units that need to be moved, like in the modern age, the computer's turn would take a while longer. I don't know what causes your mod to take longer each turn.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page