1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. KabeDerlin

    KabeDerlin Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Texas
    I swear back in the day I used to play Civ 3 on a Standard size map with 18 Civs. I liked it because it was a lot of border tension which led to a lot of fun wars. Well, I'm trying to relive some of my old Civ 3 fun and I can't for the life of me figure out how to add more AI players to a Standard size map. Did I download a mod or something? How can I get a lot of civs on a smaller map?
     
  2. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    Could your memory be playing tricks on you?

    An unmodded Standard map has 8 civs; I think a Huge is only 14.
     
  3. KabeDerlin

    KabeDerlin Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Texas
    I swear I did it. It must have been some sort of mod. Now I have to track down that mod...

    Edit: Nice avatar! :D

    Edit 2: You're making me second guess my memory here but I'm 90% certain I did it.
     
  4. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    You have to modify the biq. Just be sure to save it under a new name so you don't affect your regular game. In order to alter the biq, y9ou have to go into properties and remove the read only tag and then put it back when you are finished.

    the Civ numbers can be altered in the "world sizes" window.
     
  5. KabeDerlin

    KabeDerlin Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Texas
    Thank you! I knew I wasn't crazy! (I might still be, but at least not on this subject)
     
  6. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    You are welcome... And you will find your new game in "Civ Content" so make the name memorable. Yah know... I'm guessing on that but it sounds like what I did... once.
     
  7. KabeDerlin

    KabeDerlin Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Texas
    I ended up just modifying the default conquests.biq and changing the Tiny option (a size I never play) to match the Standard options in all but Civ size. We'll see how this works out.
     
  8. GamezRule

    GamezRule Inconceivable!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8,668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    Is it possible/worth it to build the Pyramids on Emperor and above?
     
  9. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,300
    Location:
    up yours!
    Possible, yes. Worth it? Hmmm, depends on what you're going for. If you run a high risk of wasting a lot of shields because the AI's also building it then don't, just train more troops so you can then take the Pyramids.
     
  10. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    Words to live by!!! Although I prefer the term "appropriate".

    :old:
     
  11. Haeda

    Haeda Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Northern Michigan
    I prefer "liberate." It sounds so patriotic.
     
  12. mesaarizona

    mesaarizona Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    City names folder in Civ 3 ... where is it ? I want to change the city names.

    Also can terrain be changed like in Civ 2

    Any good utilities out there that work on Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit without a lot or any fuss?
     
  13. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.

    You can have your choice of many terrain mods that are not hard to install.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=47260

    take your pick ;)

    I know that the city names are in a text file but I'm no longer sure where that is kept.
     
  14. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,300
    Location:
    up yours!
    The city names? You can change them in the editor, under each civ's tab.
     
  15. mesaarizona

    mesaarizona Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    I am not sure what you mean by "the editor, under each civ's tab. "

    I know that when you create a city you can change the name in the text editor box but that is not what I want. I want the text folder with the names of the cities like they had in Civ 2 so that I can go in and change the names to what I want one time and that will become the new list. Civ 2 had a text folder called "citynames" (I think that is was it was named) Where is this folder that the new city pulls from when naming a new city.

    Also is there an engineer function like in Civ 2 to change terrain types. I know there is no engineer just workers but can the worker ever change the terrain to be able to get the desert to grassland?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  16. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,125
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Yes, I too love to 'introduce the luxuries, welfare and joy of my republic' to my opponents!
    With nukes.
     
  17. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,300
    Location:
    up yours!
    mesaarizona: there is an editor that comes with the game. In that editor, you can edit the rules. When you edit each civ, there is a city list, in which you type in the names of your cities.
     
  18. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,863
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    No engineer and workers cannot change tiles to grasslands.
     
  19. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,300
    Location:
    up yours!
    But you can chop down forests and jungles and drain swamps.
     
  20. caesar007

    caesar007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Hey,

    I have a question .. I have seen that Steam sells Civ III complete version ... .

    Does anyone know what exactly you get for that ? And do I need to be connected to the internet to play civ III then or can I play it offline like Civ II ?
     

Share This Page