1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. darklordshadow

    darklordshadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    thank u I just want to play a game long then the 1000 turn with out the time counter
     
  2. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    36,323
    Location:
    up yours!
    I recommend that you alter the timescale so that building a granary doesn't take 500 years while it takes you just the single year to develop atomic weaponry. ;)
     
  3. TooManyIdeas

    TooManyIdeas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Trying to get into Civ3 as a fan of 4 and 5. The research times frankly seem ridiculously long (up to 30 turns for the first several techs). Is this just that Civ3 is balanced differently than the later games, or is there a way to speed up science?
     
  4. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,371
    will pick up speed later . Rewards those who explore , realistic in the sense cavemen just didn't have universities and research grants . Scenarios tend to have a minimum of 4 turns and a max of 50 . Later in the game it may pay to check the slider at the F1 screen regularly . Run 3 turns at max science and depending on what you have , you might finish the research even at 0% science .
     
    tjs282 and TooManyIdeas like this.
  5. Theov

    Theov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    that's because you have only one commerce coming in. Grow your capital and build another city and it's cut in half already.
    Also, it does take a while, but there are only 1 or 2 units walking around, so the first few turns, not much happens, other than exploring and improving the first tiles.
     
    TooManyIdeas likes this.
  6. tjs282

    tjs282 Quintessence of Dust

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,310
    Location:
    Under the waves, before love rescued me
    Should be noted, though, that this may/will only work if you have sufficient Scientist-Specialists assigned to make up any shortfall (each Scientist gives 3 beakers per turn).

    Also, a caveat: the (human player's) tech-costs are scaled (at least partly) according to how many Civs you know who have the tech, so if you're researching the same tech as one (or more) of the AI-Civs, but they get it 1-2 turns before you do and then sell it around to everyone they/you know (thus reducing its price for you), it is actually possible to find you've already managed to accumulate more beakers than are now needed, to finish the tech at the new price.

    However, if you then simply zero your SCI%-slider, without assigning at least one Scientist, you will not get the tech on the next interturn! This seems to be because the check for 'Do accumulated beakers = tech cost?' is apparently only done if you have harvested at least one beaker on that turn. No SCI% and no Scientists = no beakers added that turn = no tech acquired. That caught me out once when trying to obtain some tech-trade bait. Never again.

    But by the same token, if an AI-Civ(s) gets a tech you wanted shortly before you were due to discover it, it may actually be more cash-efficient to simply buy those last few beakers from one of them, for a nominal amount of gold (if you have it). On your next interturn, you can then start putting beakers into your next target tech without messing about with your SCI%-slider (or assigning Specialists) at all.
     
    TooManyIdeas likes this.
  7. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    36,323
    Location:
    up yours!
    tl;dr: the AI is a cheating barstud. And welcome to CFC!

    EDIT: really, just get a Warrior or two (or a Scout if you're Expansionistic) and set out on exploration journeys. Goodie huts may gift you Settlers, maps, lump sums of gold, or even a free tech. Or they might just have a trio of barbarian Warriors, which will either give you an elite Warrior (it's quite hard to get Veteran units at first) or kill your Warrior and save you the expense of keeping him alive. ;)
     
    TooManyIdeas and tjs282 like this.
  8. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,877
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    IIRC, you can optionally turn OFF Barbarians in the New Game parameter set.......Additionally, as you say, Takhisis, Goody Huts are great points to pick up free techs!
     
  9. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    36,323
    Location:
    up yours!
    Well, you can always play with no barbarians, but that's in the same category as playing RFRE and never going to war with Carthage.
     
  10. WeirdoJoker

    WeirdoJoker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Hillsdale, Portland, Oregon
    I'm having a weird issue. Playing Persia at Warlord (C3C). I have the necessary techs and resources to upgrade to Immortals and Knights and Pikemen, and can make new ones, but I cannot upgrade them except in one town. What would be the reason for that, and how (if at all) can I fix it?
     
  11. tjs282

    tjs282 Quintessence of Dust

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,310
    Location:
    Under the waves, before love rescued me
    Screenshot? Savegame? Without seeing either of those, I can only think of 2 possibilities offhand: either you haven't got a Barracks in any other town but that one (in C3C, all Barracks-towns are tagged with a little sword-icon on the main map, like Harbour-towns in Vanilla had an anchor-icon), or you haven't got (enough) cash.

    Remember, while you can build new units in any town (that has access to the Strategic Resources needed), you can only upgrade in Barracks-towns — and those towns must also be attached to your trade-network. And maybe you didn't notice already, but upgrades are more expensive in C3C than they were in Vanilla: they now cost 3x (or 1.5x) the shield-difference without (or with) Leo's, i.e. Spear —> Pike costs 30 gold per head, Warrior —> Immortal costs 60 gold, Horseman —> Knight costs 120 gold.

    So if you definitely do have more than one Barracks-town attached to your trade-network, it might rather be that you only have the funds to upgrade 1 unit per turn. If you haven't got the funds to upgrade even 1 unit, then you won't see the 'Upgrade' button at all (and if you hit 'U', Colonel F3 will tell you 'We have not one [Unit] which can be upgraded!').
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018
  12. WeirdoJoker

    WeirdoJoker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Hillsdale, Portland, Oregon
    Oops ... that's definitely the problem - I only have one Barracks. That makes sense. And yes, I did notice the upgrades are more expensive, which is why I like Leo's even more than I did before. I'm zooming for a Space Race victory, so I've been more consumed with scientific development and didn't even think about the Barracks this time. Thanks.
     
  13. WeirdoJoker

    WeirdoJoker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Hillsdale, Portland, Oregon
    Follow-up: fixed that problem, and ultimately won a Space Race despite having very few resources. Got my high score to date.
     
    darski likes this.
  14. tjs282

    tjs282 Quintessence of Dust

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,310
    Location:
    Under the waves, before love rescued me
    Always happy to help... :)
    Awesome! Well done!

    Now, when are you going to try Regent...? ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018
  15. WeirdoJoker

    WeirdoJoker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Hillsdale, Portland, Oregon
    Lol. I want some more experience at Warlord, first. (I'll still play Chieftain to test some ideas out.) One Warlord game I was destroyed, but most of them I Quit (or "Retired") when I calculated I could not win, so I'm still trying to work out how to put myself in a winning position early on in the game.

    Last game, I expanded as quickly as possible, but became locked out early on based on the geography (Continents), and ended up having to trade for many strategic resources. Had I been attacked on any serious level I would have been toast (and I sort of cheated by reducing the aggression level in setting the game up) because of the lack of resources in the early game. (I only went to war pursuant to a MPP, and never pursued it ... was only attacked by a Tank once, fought it off with a Modern Armor, and they left me alone after that.)

    So anyway, I feel like there is a ways to go before I'm ready to move up to Regent.
     
  16. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    36,323
    Location:
    up yours!
    Remember that you have to have the Barracks and the resources needed for the newer unit in the same city. And congrats on the victory.
     
  17. strongreaction

    strongreaction Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Question: If I re-build the Palace in a city where the Forbidden Palace exists can I rebuild the FP in another location? Or once the FP is built it cannot be rebuilt?
     
  18. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    36,323
    Location:
    up yours!
    Why would you build a palace where you already have a Forbidden Palace?

    Anyway, what version are you using? Vanilla civ? PTW? Conquests?
     
  19. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,877
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    If you can't get a definitive answer here, I'd suggest you run a simple test: Copy your .SAV file; delete the city; see if you have the option to build the FP in another city. ;)
     
  20. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,371
    was going to try it , at least a variant . ı have two very strong but immoveable defensive units in my capital . Huge map , 60% oceans , landing on the other continent will be fun , with like 200 attackers descending on me . Have the military leader ready , rush palace over there , gift capital to foreign power , start war , and come back when the fun is over . Though "Great Hall" in the scenario would be not in the capital but a very near one .
     

Share This Page