1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. Lameryuga

    Lameryuga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Halloe gays. I are not good vith english so.
    I have no very smart queston: ever you did try to crack Civ3Editor?
    Reason because i wonted to crack is perrcent of water. ITS FIXED!!!!!! Totally excremet it is.
    I used to memory skan "unkniwn value" integers (oll), butt found no thing.
    Actualy, i faund some (abaut 10-15) adreses, no they contained good values. I no tried to even change.
    Forexample, is free game "openTD" about choo-choo trains. Yuo may create random map. I managed too find water perrcent 2. And sat it to 0.
    May be existed advansed editor where stantart value can be re set?
    Actualy reason is i leke BIG maps, and, manual editing maps 500*500 is to boring.
     
  2. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,894
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    Subject: Policemen
    Thanks to r16 & justanick for your help in understanding the Policeman's function. :goodjob::goodjob:
    Happy New Year Everyone! :grouphug:
     
  3. Lameryuga

    Lameryuga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Anouser stupid question.
    By error i made map (no very big - 400*300) in obsolet editor - PTW.
    I start game and see: all AIs totaly flaccid (txnks googl).
    Are there anyway to convert map in Conkuest?
     
  4. vorlon_mi

    vorlon_mi Just One More Turn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Chelsea, MI
    Quick question about strategic resources -- is iron required for Industrial Age units or improvements?
    That is, do I need both iron and coal to build railroads?

    Background: Regent game as Netherlands, built an outpost city on another land mass to get iron. No iron on my own land mass. Shortly after I hooked it up and built Knights and MDI, France declared on me to take that city; they are the dominant civ on that land mass. I have built enough units to deter aggression, and am aiming for a spaceship victory.

    As I recall, Riflemen don't require any resources. I have saltpeter on my land mass, and assuming I can find rubber locally, I could build Infantry, correct?
     
  5. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,894
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    Yes, you need both iron & coal to build railroads. (See Civilopedia in the game).
    Yes, you only need rubber to build infantry. (Assuming you have discovered Replaceable Parts). :)
     
  6. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,703
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    Quintillus made an alternative Editor, which has many capabilities that the original Editor has not. Perhaps you give it a try:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=377188

    Also the old Multi-Tool by Gramphos as a feature to convert .sav to .biq files:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/c3mt-civ3multitool-second-cfc-thread.54689/
    (But I didn't get it to run on my Windows PCs, not even on an old XP. No idea what's wrong. It ran fine on a Win7 box for a while, and then stopped working a couple years ago...)
     
  7. Lameryuga

    Lameryuga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    No only you need to hav coal and, itorn in yuor resurce list. You also strong need to transport it to point, where plan build RR. Eg.: coal on one kontinent, iron on anouther, and, yuo want build on therd. You must have road and havens too BOTH sources! Forex., i have ally withs transport permision, and, want build rail road on her territorry. I must have conected road to her road OR haven conected to her haven+her has road from thet port to place, where i wont to biuld RR.

    Thanxs you! I shall try.
     
  8. vorlon_mi

    vorlon_mi Just One More Turn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Chelsea, MI
    Alright, thanks. That's what I thought I remembered, but wanted to confirm.
    I am settling a foothold on the French landmass, and will plan to defend it long-term.

    Still debating about whether to expand into French territory, or turn on the Portuguese who were allied with me against the French in this war. They also have the resources I need in their territory ... unless I make it *my* territory. :borg:
     
  9. TrexKN

    TrexKN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Hey folks!

    I've just returned to playing Civ 3, after many years away, and I'm beyond pleased/relieved that there's still activity on this forum for Civ 3, considering how many other questions I've found answered on this, and other forums, that date back to the early 2000's!

    The issue that I'm running into is that for some reason I can't build Magellan's voyage. It's showing in the list of city improvements in my coastal settlements, but it's greyed out. I'm not currently building it in any other settlement. I've read elsewhere that if you've cut down forest, or rushed something else in the city by one means or another, you can't build any wonders until a project is complete, but I'm able to build the Sistine Chapel in the same settlement/city without losing any shields, etc, so that doesn't seem to be the problem. I thought that perhaps you're only able to build a certain number of Great Wonders at a time (or per city), but I canceled the Sistine Chapel and was still unable to start work on Magellan's Voyage in that city or any other.

    I'm not sure what information you'd need to help me work out why I can't start on this, so here's a list of things that might be relevant:
    • I'm playing a copy of the game I purchased and downloaded from Gog.com.
    • I'm playing from the Quick Start on the main menu (Difficulty: Chieftain; Rome).
    • I've researched all the technologies up to and including Navigation (many turns ago) and Gunpowder.
    • My government type is Republic.
    • This isn't conclusive, but I just built embassies in the remaining civilizations' capitals, and I don't see the Great Wonder built in any of them. (Is there any way to see what wonders have been built by other civilizations in a menu somewhere?). Of course this doesn't mean it's not in another city somewhere, but when The Great Lighthouse was finished (and other Great Wonders) they have disappeared from my list of available wonders in the production list, and this one has been grey and unavailable for several turns.
    • I doubt this is relevant, as I assume they don't stack, but I was 2 turns away from building The Great Lighthouse when another civilization finished it, (which is no real issue in terms of gameplay, as I'm close enough to magnetism anyway).
    I appreciate any and all suggestions you might have! Thanks!
     
  10. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,500
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Welcome TrexKN... First check the Wonders that have been or are being Built.
    Press The F7 Key on your Keyboard.
     
  11. TrexKN

    TrexKN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Hey @Vuldacon,

    Thanks for the welcome, and thanks for the hotkey! I was having a hard time figuring out where that was.

    I scrolled through all the Wonders and doesn't show Magellan's Voyage anywhere. Not being built, or owned by any other civs.
     
  12. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,074
    Gender:
    Male
    TrexKN, you can only build that wonder in a coastal city. Please check if the city you are trying to build it, but you cannot do it, is a coastal city and please also check, if you can build it in a city at a coast.
     
  13. CKS

    CKS Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,506
    If you post the save, I'm sure someone can figure it out. I'd be happy to look tonight. Without seeing the save, though, I have no guesses besides contaminated shields, cities that aren't actually coastal, and some other town building it that you just didn't notice (this one trips me up sometimes, when I mean to select wealth and the mouse slips).
     
  14. justanick

    justanick King

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    947
    Location:
    Germany
    One reason for not being able to select a wonder is that you are already building that specific wonder somewhere else.
     
  15. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,500
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    TrexKN... You are Quite Welcome and as for the Wonder not showing that it has already been Built or is being Built, it is usually a simple thing causing the situation.
    The above comments concerning this are possible and especially the Post from Civinator.
    After you check into the possibilities without resolving the problem, Members here can Help.
     
  16. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,209
    depends on game thing . ı play LotM scenario exclusively , there are two magellan type great wonders and it gives pain at times , because the game will not let you do it in a city where you want it to , but can do in a city with a single shield per turn . Cycle through your cities , one will be definitely able to do it .
     
  17. TrexKN

    TrexKN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Hey again, sorry about the late reply, and thanks for the suggestions.

    It's only in the coastal cities that the greyed out wonder even shows up; I just can't build it. I'm not sure about only being able to build in a city with only one shield of production, but I tried a few coastal cities that were full of corruption, to no avail.

    I'm not sure of the best way to share a save, but I've uploaded two save file to this post - let me know if there's a better way to do it :) The first is 1615 AD and is around when I posted my first post. The second is my more recent save file. No mocking my difficulty level or "strategy" hahaha, but feel free to point out any obvious wastes of time, etc ;)

    In any case, if anyone's interested in taking a look, let me know if you have any ideas about why I can't build Magellan's Voyage in any coastal cities, even those which I haven't done anything to hasten production!

    Thanks again!
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,352
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    Hi TrexKN
    Magellan's Voyage is queued to be built in Veii. If you select it from the queue and hit 'delete' you'll be able to build it elsewhere. I noticed you couldn't build any available wonder anywhere, I presume the other wonders are also queues in other cities.
     
    WeirdoJoker and Civinator like this.
  19. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,074
    Gender:
    Male
    Good find Bartleby! :goodjob: In all the years of Civ 3 I never used the queue function. Where is that delete function, when klicking on the production window in that city? I was only able to delete it from the queue by using STRG and q. Of course the solution Nero would suggest, is burning Veii down by triggering the abandon city button. :D

     

    Attached Files:

  20. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,352
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    I've never used the queue either, but I have seen it discussed here. To delete you select the item in the queue and hit delete on the keyboard.
     

Share This Page