1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. aintnorock

    aintnorock Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    How can you UN automate workers? Once you automate them, are they automated forever?
     
  2. Bratmon

    Bratmon Super Bratmon 3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    /dev/random
    Click on them.
     
  3. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,858
    Location:
    MIA Beach/Denver Born:Hampton Court
    .........Even after the workers have moved. That will prevent them from moving automatically next turn. :)
     
  4. timerover51

    timerover51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    That also works if you have a unit heading for one spot several moves down the line, and then discover that you need to change its destination.
     
  5. Donny Brook

    Donny Brook Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Exactly. The palace city can never flip. What about the FP city? What about the SPHQ city?
     
  6. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    The SPHQ causes unhappiness, but does generate culture. That doesn't mean a flip is impossible, but it makes it less likely. If there is resistance, the unhappiness would make it harder to quell, making a flip more likely. You'd do better building a colosseum or temple, depending on how you plan on building something to generate culture and/or happiness. If you have an MGL, I'd build the SPHQ where it would do some good and rush a cheap temple for culture in the town you want the flip risk reduced.
     
  7. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,241
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    Or rush a cheap lib if you're scientific...

    Or both if you're Babs ;)
     
  8. Calis

    Calis on time

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    8,967
    Location:
    Germany GMT+1
    I really don't think that is true!!

    It just works like a second Forbidden Palace. and you can build it where you want. It would matter much, even if you build it in the same city where the Forbidden Palace is located.

    But I agree that it would not prevent the city from flipping...
     
  9. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    I checked the 'pedia entry and it says nothing about unhappiness, so I must be wrong. I thought I saw somethng about unhappiness caused by it, but it must have been something somewhere else. Sorry about the misinformation.
     
  10. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,341
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    I believe it's possible to mod buildings to cause unhappiness, but none do so in the regular game.
     
  11. TheHaze

    TheHaze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Z├╝rich
    If a city has the forbidden palace, it can still flip (tough experience, believe me). So I would guess it can still flip with the SP HQ.
     
  12. ronanp

    ronanp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Dublin
    I posted on this thread last week about an island start I had. I resigned it after checking that there was ocean tiles with no break all around me. I started it again by hitting the play last map and picking a different civ got me on one of the two larger landmasses.

    Have cleared my landmass apart from the vickings down south who I am about to wipeout in a very short war. Have just got the tech to allow me to trade over oceans. The Arabs are the big boy on the other landmass. I have just passed themby into first place.

    I just signed deals with the three other civ's for the rest of my missing luxuaries for lower level techs and some resources/lux's. My thinking for this was it will help them contain the Arabs and the happyness boust for me will help with score and production.

    It will take me 20 turns anyway to be finished up with the vickings and ready to land my forces on another landmass(have to build the fleet)

    I have read on here people saying not to trade resouces/lux with other civs so just wonder should I have done it as the extra three lux are a bit of an overkill as I was reasonably happy already?

    thanks
     
  13. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,615
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Trading for lux using lux tends to be expensive after you have a few. If the deal was a tech from you for a lux from them and the tech is not going to put them in a position to hurt you, why not.

    If you gave them more than 1 lux for 1 lux, often the case, and they were one of the stronger civs, then I would not do it. I see players giving 3 lux to the number one civ, that just makes them stronger.
     
  14. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    Importing is OK. It is exporting where you need to be very careful. First giving AI luxes helps them a lot (see vmxa above), and second there is no rep penalty if a trade route is broken and you were importing stuff. Not so with exports.
     
  15. ronanp

    ronanp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Dublin
    It was techs and resouces. I think I gave horses and saltpeter to the two runts of the litter on the other island. I don't expect to be invading them.
     
  16. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    ^^^
    Watch also out that they are not going to be killed while you have active exports going to them. You'd take the blame.
     
  17. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,615
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Again, what I would trade depends on the relative strengths. As was stated, you have to be careful that they do not get eliminated.

    Salt is used to make some strong units from the middle age. If you are using infantry and tanks, no problem, if you are using the same units (cavs, muskets), you have just made them your equal.

    If they are tiny, again no problem. You just have to take it all into account.
     
  18. ronanp

    ronanp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Dublin
    So I will have a trade rep hit if the person I am dealing with gets killed through no fault of my own? That kind of stupid. Who is it thats pissed off at me?

    If the arabs where at war with the Mongals and I traded with them I can understand the arabs being pissed. But I don't see how the Mongals getting wipped by the arabs should mean everyone doesn't trust me anymore.
     
  19. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,395
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    It's a coding bug. When you are exporting a Lux/Resource, and you suddenly stop before the 20-turn deal is completed, it doesn't look at *why* you stopped, just that you stopped. Therefore you must be an evil Civ, and you will be treated as such.
     
  20. ronanp

    ronanp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Dublin
    thanks will bear that in mind
     

Share This Page