1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    I doubt it ... automated workers aren't smart, let alone THAT smart.

    And mines don't help your economy - roads do.
     
  2. Renata

    Renata homicidal jungle cat GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    7,690
    Location:
    NY
    If your buildings and units were being sold off, that would certainly improve your money situation over time, wouldn't it? :) I thought that wasn't supposed to happen on chieftain, though.

    Renata
     
  3. Darzee

    Darzee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Where should I look to find elite player's break downs/turn-by-turn analysis of their (or others') games? I've seen sucession games and I suppose they could be the best out there of what I'm looking for but I remember awhile ago reading SirPleb's "Going for Sid" and I got a lot out of that. Is there a special forum for this or an archive somewhere? Thanks!
     
  4. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
  5. Mt.Everest

    Mt.Everest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    First game on Regent level. Very quickly, (starting with turn 10 maybe, and continuing from there) Im constantly having problems with civil disorder, and the reason is "100% Its Just Way Too Crowded". But these are my early cities with 2 or 3 being that max pop. Why is this happening on Regent? never happened before on Warlord. Am I growing too fast? Im not doing anything other than leaving them be, having workers build roads/improvments, and exploring tiles with Warriors. But every turn it seems as if I get another civil disorder popup. I usually never had to make entertainers or other specialists until cities grow to about 6 or 7. I try to keep as many tiles full of food and production and gold as possible..

    What am I missing..
    thanks
    MT
     
  6. Grille

    Grille panel insect

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,709
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    Certainly not!
    You cannot grow too fast, trust me.:)

    The "overcrowded"-thingie is the default type of unhappiness.
    Depending on difficulty, a certain amount of pop will be content and every newly born citizen will be automatically mad (>"overcrowded"), assuming you did not modify anything with regards to happiness/contentness (such as lux slider, lux, MP usage, temple etc):
    3 are content up to warlord lvl
    2 are content up to monarch
    1 on other levels

    Now if there's more unhappy citizens than happy citizens, you will have disorder in the next turn. So, for example, if you play regent, and your first city just grew to 3 (while you don't have a MP-garrison etc), you could check the F1 screen. You'll notice there's 2 content and 1 unhappy, thus there'll be disorder in the next turn. Common practice is to establish a lux tax to counter-balance unhappiness, you see the effect immediately on F1.
    MP-garrison can help here, too (max of 2 units under despotism can keep 2 unhappy citizens content). During the opening stage, just check out F1 every turn. (or maybe use MapStat, which will alert you in case there's disorder potential - look for Dianthus' post/signature on the first page of this thread)


    You could also hire entertainers or start out on temples, but I'd prefer other obstacles to handicap my civ's early development...;) (read: entertainers and temples are bad). That is, you want growth - and entertainers prevent growth. Early temples are too expensive and time-consuming (6 warriors can make 6 unhappy citzens in 3 towns content at a cost of 1 non-religious temple which can only make 1 unhappy citizen content; besides, warriors can defend better against barbs etc than temples do).
    Also, leave the hands off of the city governor. That one is in fact the opposing counsel, which is called AI.
     
  7. oldStatesman

    oldStatesman Cybernaut

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Random Map
    GAAAK!!! GOLDDIGGING!!!! :D lol

    Learned this thanks to a post on this site - from the GOTM forum I believe. You can do this any turn by hitting zoom to city when the first City advisor screen pops up asking you what to build...then using the arrow keys at the top to cycle through cities...it is used as a cheat...if you set the production to wealth when a city completes a project then change it to a an improvement during the interturn then you get credit for the gold and get the shields too.

    See what I have learned on browsing this site for hours at a time in the few months I've been here? Ah, once an innocent Civ wannabe...now learning all the "tricks" of the trade...lol.
     
  8. GorfTheWanderer

    GorfTheWanderer Disgruntled Civ IV Player

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Alaska
    Wow.... I love learning usefull things when I wasn't even wanting/needing to! Thanks from me for that little bit of info! Even if it wasn't in answer to one of my Qs.... :good job:
     
  9. Renata

    Renata homicidal jungle cat GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    7,690
    Location:
    NY
    Is there any restriction on when civil engineers may be used? In a current game, I assigned several of them in a dozen or so cities after Replaceable Parts. All worked well. I saw the two little shields below the picture, just like with taxmen or scientists, and the build time for the current item reduced appropriately.

    Later, though, I tried to make a CE in one of my core towns that was just a shield short of a good per-turn total, and nothing happened. I could click to make the CE appear, but I saw no shields, and my build time did not decrease appropriately. (Turned out in that case that using a policeman worked better anyway to accomplish the same thing.) Around the same time, I tried to turn about six citizens in a size-12 corrupt town into CEs in order to build the occasional unit, and the same thing happened -- CEs appeared, but no shields. I wound up making taxmen instead.

    So -- am I missing something, or is this a bug? And if it's a bug, has it been documented anywhere so I can figure out what's going on?

    Renata
     
  10. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    CE's don't work on units, only improvements, wonders and wealth. Well, I think wealth. If you want to get extra shields for a unit, try Policemen, as they cut corruption.
     
  11. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Civil Engineers only work on buildings/wonders, not on units. You can't cheat this either by swapping from a building to a unit, if you do that then the number of shields collected doesn't include those contributed by the Civil Engineers.
     
  12. Renata

    Renata homicidal jungle cat GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    7,690
    Location:
    NY
    See, now that's the sort of thing that really should be documented in the Civilopedia. Makes perfect sense, though. Thanks very much.

    Renata
     
  13. Grille

    Grille panel insect

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,709
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    FWIW, CEs also don't contribute shields if you assign them while the city starves. They seem to die before their shields get added. So no quicker/cheaper culture expansion for conquered cities.:(
     
  14. vorlon_mi

    vorlon_mi Just One More Turn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Chelsea, MI
    I'm relatively new to the game, and keep comparing the
    tech tree picture to the one from Civ2. It was clear
    what the pre-requisites were for each and every tech,
    regardless of age.

    Let me see if I understand the Civ3 model correctly,
    using the Middle Ages as an example. Assume vanilla or PTW.
    Monotheism, Feudalism, and Engineering appear to have
    no prerequisites. Except, that your civ has to be in the Middle Ages.
    Is that correct?

    OK, so to get into the Middle Ages, I have to discover (or trade for)
    all the Ancient Age techs, except those that are flagged with a
    "slash circle" symbol, on the tech tree pictures that are stored
    off the CivFanatics home page. These are the "optional" techs,
    Republic, Literature, Monarchy. Is that correct?

    So, if both of those are correct, then the *effective* pre-reqs
    for Mono, Feud, and Engr above are the last few non-optional techs
    in the Ancient Age, e.g., Construction, Currency, HB Riding, Polytheism.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  15. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Yes, that would be right.
     
  16. Renata

    Renata homicidal jungle cat GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    7,690
    Location:
    NY
    Yeah, because shields get added last in the production cycle, after starvation has already taken place and the citizens been reassigned by the governor. But hey, at least we can still beat the taxes out of their hides as they wither away and die! ;)

    Renata
     
  17. Rambuchan

    Rambuchan The Funky President

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,560
    Location:
    London, England
    Hi. Got a quick problem. Started playing a game on Civ3 vanilla on a friend's slow PC. Now we want to bring it to a faster PC which has C3C on it. Having saved the .Sav file in with the rest of my save games there is an 'error reading file' report. It's the first time I'm doing this so what am I missing? Can you open up vanilla games in conquests?
     
  18. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
  19. Rambuchan

    Rambuchan The Funky President

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,560
    Location:
    London, England
    I saved the file from an old PC, direct to a USB stick and plugged it into the faster PC (which has C3C on). Is there a reason why it might have corrupted? It was working fine on the old PC a few minutes ago. Are there any saved system files for individual games which I needed to bring over also? Thanks for the speedy response btw.
     
  20. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    Just play it with vanilla on the faster pc. If you have C3C on it, you also have vanilla. I think one of the C3C patches made it non backward compatible.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page