1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

R.E.D. modpack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Gedemon, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Fariic

    Fariic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Used the mod browser.
    It's strange because I've turned it off before with no problem.

    The only thing I did differently this time was load a saved game that I was using the mod with, after I disabled the mod.
     
  2. floydian101

    floydian101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I really dig this, thanks
     
  3. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,476
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    Please Gedemon, tell me what map settings are being used in that screen shot? Is that just continents with medium sea level? In my games continents just create 2 ugly blobs most of the time... I'm still undecided which settings are best for me and it's torturing me.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,887
    Location:
    France
    I can't remember :)

    maybe it was "small continents", or just "continents", but medium sea level, that's sure.
     
  5. Lord Shadow

    Lord Shadow General

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,812
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Where did you manage to find Civ5ArtDefines_UnitMembers.xml and Civ5ArtDefines_Units.xml? They're not present in any folder in \assets\Gameplay\XML.

    Did you have to extract them from the FPKs?
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,887
    Location:
    France
    they are in UnitModels.fpk, yes.

    when I started working on the mod before the SDK was out, I used the files in one of the exemple mods available (tiny death robot I think..)
     
  7. spoooq

    spoooq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Hi, I haven't tried your mod yet because I'm avoiding Civ for a while, but you did make me wonder if it is possible to have units have different stats or bonuses based on their formation. So for example, a bunch of musketmen in a square would fight better against horses and worse against musketmen in a line formation.
     
  8. six blade knife

    six blade knife Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    paris, france
    I tried your mod to see if I like the difference with the vanilla. now I have to say I really can't play without your mod anymore ! so all I have to say is great work and thanks Gedemon :goodjob: or in other words : excellent boulot, merci ! ^^
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,887
    Location:
    France
    I hope to do the exact reverse if it could be managed (now or via c++): changing formation based on unit's promotion or opponent ;)

    I wasn't able to do it on civ4 but who knows...
    de rien :D
     
  10. braydog92

    braydog92 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Congrats on making the Civilization V top 10 mods list on PC Gamer! You deserve it. :-D
     
  11. gruven

    gruven Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    This! Love your mod!:goodjob:
     
  12. Ymir9

    Ymir9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    This is a really great mod. Especially on Earth maps it makes the world feel a lot larger.
    The only complaint I might have at this point is that cows, sheep, deer, and horses really look huge compared to the units now. How hard would it be to scale those down a bit?
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,887
    Location:
    France
    Well, here's a screenshot in game with horse and cow mixed with warrior and horseman...

    The warrior head is just above the horse's withers, which look okay to me (withers is at an average 1,60m, so the warriors here are around 1,80m tall, wich is in fact slightly above average I think)



    does it look differently ingame for you ?

    To answer your question, no it won't be difficult to scale theim down, it's in civ5artdefines_landmarks.xml (search for horse, there are multiple lines with/without pasture). But I don't plan to change it, because of my above statement.

    But you can make a small mod with modbuddy and activate it with R.E.D. (I suppose there are tutorials out there) and just civ5artdefines_landmarks.xml in it (this file isn't modular, you can't use the update mod method on it). The actual scale for horse is 0.08, try 0.07 or 0.06 to see if it's more to your taste ;)
     
  14. Devilbound

    Devilbound Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Thank you for a very nice mod. Altho I would appreciate if I could stick with just the time modification :)
     
  15. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Great work Gedemon. The rescale looks nice, feels less I'm playing with my 1 year old's toys. The vanilla size is just too big; and this gives a bit more feel of armies against each other, not giant sized flesh transformers beasts, with spears. :dubious:
     
  16. Taneda Santôka

    Taneda Santôka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Begging around
    Isn't there a problem with archers and their huge arrows floating in front of them ? :crazyeye: Maybe you didn't resize the projectiles...
     
  17. Ymir9

    Ymir9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Alright I'm convinced by the cows and the horses. :lol:
    Although the sheep and the deer still seem a little big to me.

    I did notice though that there seems to be no scale correction for the Babylonian unique unit, which led to some pretty comical moments when I was reminded just how huge the original vanilla models were. Those Mesopotamians really take their vitamins.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,887
    Location:
    France
    yep, this has been reported, but thanx for the reminder. In fact the arrows are scaled down, but not the position.
    and I didn't find yet where the arrows position is set. I fear it's in the model itself :(

    I think the archer is not the only unit affected (chariot ? camel ?), but the longbow seems ok, I'll look this way...

    I've posted a fix in page 2 or 3 of this thread for the babylonian bowman. ;)

    I'll update the mod files with the fix after the next DLC to include the incoming mongol unit, and if possible maybe some civ4 converted or new units graphics...
     
  19. Revoran

    Revoran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Fantastic mod here, looks great with a ton of AA turned on - can't wait to see the new mongol units downsized ;)
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,887
    Location:
    France

Share This Page