1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

R.E.D. WWII: Concepts & Suggestions

Discussion in 'R.E.D. World War II Edition' started by Gedemon, Aug 15, 2011.

  1. jeremy0192

    jeremy0192 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Anyone else unable to produce fighters from small air factories? Playing 1942 - U.S.

    Have two city's with those factories but cant build any planes.

    (New to the whole civ game, loving this mod.)
     
  2. SpitfireV

    SpitfireV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Yep, I can't build fighters either. I asked Gedemon about it but didn't receive an answer. It also happens with the 1936 map, as U.S. I haven't played with other leaders though.
     
  3. Skanza

    Skanza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Will there be a new update or has this been put on hold for the time being?
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    From previous page:

     
  5. ww2commander

    ww2commander Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,243
    Location:
    Australia
    I am sure the Soviets said the same thing on the first few days of Operation Barbarossa!:eek2:

    But on a more serious note, it makes one quite sad to see a well thought out scenario with interesting gameplay components penalized by the expansion. Has there been any progress exploring the newer API functions to see if things can be restored to their previous glory?
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    I've got idea, like tracking all units position and statistics in a table, and recreate killed units on city capture from the table. It's a table that exist already in the mod, but is currently used for extra information, not the ones I can get directly from the units... And there's the other features, each ones would require such a workaround, that's a lots of time to lose if Firaxis give us back the function (I know that Thalassicus have contacted them on the subject, as Spatzimaus, then me). If they give it back, and when... As we have 0 communication on the subject, the mod is on hold... Note that give me time to work on other mods like R.E.D. Modpack, Revolution, YnAEMP, etc...
     
  7. ww2commander

    ww2commander Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,243
    Location:
    Australia
    Well that's just frustrating being caught in a catch 22 situation.

    IMO, it would be polite (yes, this principle still exists in our world!) for Firaxis to reply with a simple yes or no on this matter. If no then atleast it gives us an incentive to move on and not be stuck in paralysis mode!
     
  8. ZeroZeroSix

    ZeroZeroSix Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    I have great fun playing 1939-1945 (1936-1945 got stuck at the fall of Paris sadly). I notice some things while playing.

    1. Some researchs gave no new units like the Firefly tank.
    2. Lands units dont upgrade.

    Nice scenario anyway, I was playing the Brit but i am going to try others as well.
     
  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,090
    Location:
    In orbit
    Does this scenario work with G&K? OP doesn't mention anything about it.
     
  10. ZeroZeroSix

    ZeroZeroSix Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    G&K have to be disabled in DLC. You left Genghis Khan enabled if I am correct.
     
  11. Gattamelata

    Gattamelata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    They do upgrade, but only under certain circumstances. I'm not certain yet what the circumstances are. It is either a) the land unit to be upgraded has to end turn next to a city, or b) the land unit to be upgraded has to end turn next to a city with a land factory.

    Also, it seems that only one unit of a type can upgrade per turn, so it's best to position the units to be upgraded one per each turn instead of pulling them back all at once.

    I hope this helps!
     
  12. Tasties

    Tasties Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Great mod, however, could you make the AI more aggressive? I mean the Germans should have been throwing everything they had at Stalingrad by 1943 and not leaving entire armor divisions sitting idly at random cities.
    Oh and just out of curiosity what soundtracks did you add to the game because some of those violin scores fit perfectly with the setting.
     
  13. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,090
    Location:
    In orbit
    Thanks - will check that. :)
     
  14. Gwynin

    Gwynin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    118

    You also need to have a surplus of material and manpower, I think Gedemon explained it earlier. But Im also fairly sure that G&K also broke that part a tiny bit, so dont be surprised if some units dont upgrade :)
     
  15. ZeroZeroSix

    ZeroZeroSix Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    So far 1942 seem to work the best under G&K; I haven’t tried the Russian campaign yet. I was pondering to uninstall G&K for a while since there are so few scenarios for it yet.
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    you won't be able to build anything with G&k activated, simply deactivate it in the DLC menu.
     
  17. doen1000

    doen1000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    hi guys wanting to play this mod for a while, but my units are all showing up wrong. All units show up as some kind of spearman. Ive disabled all dlc except for mongolia. What am i doing wrong?
     
  18. kelestra

    kelestra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Except the very unlucky situation with G&K this is an absolutetly great MOD! Did you ever consider to make a difference in the "Material"-ressource? Like split it into Iron(Steel), Coal, Oil, Aluminium, Uran? With a true ressource allocation? To add more strategic importance to cities (especially the strategic ellipse russia/middle east)? Or something like supply-agreements between CIVs to support allies with Material(Ressources) or units (like the USA supportes UK and Sowjet Union with a lot of Material and Units via the persian corridor)?

    ressource dependencies:
    Just like aircraft and vehicles need oil, ships need coal for maintenance. To produce them they should need steel (tanks, ships. Ships should need a lot of steel when they become big like carriers and battleships). Aircrafts should need aluminium. Of course later ingame, when there are atomic bombs (are there any? Never managed to finish the mod due to time issues in rl), these should need uranium to be built. Perhaps it is usefull to raise ressource amounts to higher numbers in plot to make more exact maintenance between low armored vehicles and heavy armored capital ships eg.

    Supply agreements between civs that are not at war with each other:
    I dont know which mod it was, but there was a ww2 mod where i had a supply ship travelling from the scandinavian ironmines to northern germany and was a huge strategic issue, playing axis or allies. I dont know if its possible to make these supplyships like carriers for (light) tanks. But some of these could be used to represent the mentioned supply-agreements.

    I'm sorry for making all there suggestions, but i am addicted to your mod and totally overmotivated to improve game experience (or at least what what is game experience for me). It's just great and i am very disappointed to here that you are possibly forced to stop work on it due to the extension. Keep going on plssssssssssss!!!
     
  19. ghostrecon

    ghostrecon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Same here :)
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    wrong version of the mod with wrong version of civilization. which ones are you using ?

    I wan't to keep it simple, ww2commander's project will have more resources. ;)

    That's already in, see the convoy.

    I'll resume updating when I've finished my other mods update.
     

Share This Page