1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ran out of use for workers

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by mortalmadman, Dec 21, 2004.

  1. Chuck2280

    Chuck2280 A pheasant plucker's son.

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    In my house.
    Heck, when I run out of things to do with my workers I usually fortify them in the nearest friendly city. I almost never have them join a city (unless I really need to). I figure after steam power is discovered there is plenty to do, and when things slow down, there is always pollution to keep them busy.
     
  2. Crakie

    Crakie Soupnazi

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    527
    Really? Is this for conquests or for PTW or both? Still, we can agree that there's no point in treating corrupt cities the same as (semi) core cities: they don't need to be built close to eachother, they don't need urgent worker attention and if you get around to it: make them grow 6+ or 12+ for unit support purposes.
     
  3. Crakie

    Crakie Soupnazi

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    527
    In general, I don't think this is a wise strategy, unless there's only a very short period amount of time that the workers need to idle before steampower. Joining the workers to non-corrupt cities that can sustain them pays off in two ways: no worker upkeep AND they may be used as scientists or tax collectors (especially in C3C). If you need your workers back, you can pump them out in a few turns (10 shields is nothing for a late MA non-corrupt city).
     
  4. WackenOpenAir

    WackenOpenAir Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,194
    Location:
    Eindhoven, the Netherlands
    both, only pre C3C, you could use city ring placement (just do a search on it) to lower corruption in your core cities but this bug or abuse is removed in C3C.

    indeed, corrupt cities do not deserve any investments whatsoever. I only just fill the gaps to cover every tile as to help me reach dominition limit asap.
     
  5. zekila

    zekila Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Pardon me? I don't understand why you think that this isn't possible. I've been doing so for hours and hours. I stack a whole bunch of workers at the same square, and then I just circle through them ordering them to plant, cut, plant, cut, plant, cut, ect. until there's only one turn left for the battleship (or whatever I'm producing in that city).

    What makes you say that it can't be done?
     
  6. Woody

    Woody General

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    Try playing anything but the game straight out of the box, this was changed withing the first couple of patches since it was so easy to exploit.
     
  7. wit>trope

    wit>trope Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,871
    In one game I tried planting and cutting down forests and sometimes I got the shield bonus and sometimes I didn't and was wondering why. I guess this is the reason. But it seemed like at least one time I got the shield bonus from a forest that had been planted twice. Maybe there's a loophole to the fix. But I wasn't paying close attention so I don't know :)
     
  8. mad-bax

    mad-bax Deity GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,229
    Can't believe you can get to steam without having all your workers properly employed.

    I suppose you MUST have forested and chopped every tile by then? That's 10 shields per tile. If you have enough workers you can plant, chop and re-improve a tile on the same turn so you can get the 10 shields plus the extra food from irrigation or shields from mining. All the chop shields are corruption free too.

    I see nullspace beat me to it. :blush:
     
  9. zekila

    zekila Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Ah, that's why :) I still play the original version with no patches since the game still resides on something as oldfashioned as a computer without an internet connection.

    Speaking of pathes - does any patch make it possible to move a whole bunch of units at the same time? I have seen the shortcut menu, and it appears to be something about using the J-key, but it doesn't work for me.

    I should try to play and updated version, but I've just grown so fond of that plant-and-cut-strategy :cry: :cry: :mischief: :lol:
     
  10. Pook

    Pook Bloviating

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Where Triton meets the Amish
    Well in that case, Ring City Placement still works wonders in lowering corruption- go for it ;)

    Seriously, there are the two buttons on your screen that allow you to move all units in a single tile, or all units of a specific type in one tile. Is that what you're referring to? I haven't used the keyboard for that- I've just clicked straight on the buttons. I've never figured out how to use rally points.
     
  11. jeffelammar

    jeffelammar Space for rent

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    The stack movement commands were added in Vanilla Civ Patch 1.17.
    The Patch Download Page

    If you haven't already patched your Civ installation to version 1.29, then I would strongly suggest that you do so. There were a lot of improvements and fixes that went into that.

     

Share This Page