1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Really Advanced Setup

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by General Tso, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    Just wanted to add an update. I'm planning on adding some options to this mod in the near future if possible. Some of the ideas I have in mind are:

    Add an option that allows the user to specify minimum city spacing. If I can get it to work I'll probably add a slider that allows a minimum spacing with a value of something like 2 - 10.

    Add an option that changes the number of natural wonders placed on the map.

    Add each civ's bonuses to the roll over help in the Really Advanced Setup screen.

    I can't make any absolute promises because I'm not sure if all of these things are possible within the frame work of my mod, but I'm going to try to add them.

    If anybody else has any suggestions for additional options I'd be glad to hear them. I'm only planning on adding options that can be done before the game starts and do not interfere with other people's game play mod's, but feel free to mention any ideas that you have.
     
  2. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,866
    Gender:
    Male
    All options you give sounds nice and welcome :).
     
  3. karetsos

    karetsos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    ι think that this mod is great as it is and i don't know if you can make it better....


    Just joking!!!! :)

    any change/improvement/addition wolud be more than welcome :goodjob:
     
  4. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    Thanks for the reply's. I'm hoping to get started on the new ideas in the near future (if the real world doesn't get in the way).
     
  5. jgoasrec

    jgoasrec Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    suggestion: include the option to have specific terrains to appear around cities, like how resources do. :)
     
  6. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    That's a excellent idea. I remember thinking about it some time ago and somehow or other I forgot about it. It might be kind of hard to implement. I'll have to put some thought into how the new terrain would be placed so that it still looks "natural". I'll also have to do some testing to see if it's possible to change the terrain from within my mod and if the graphics update properly. I'll add this idea to my list of thing to add and see if I can make it work.
     
  7. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    This is actually great for testing, too. I can assure my city starts with the resources I want for my testing. Before, I was either re-rolling with RESEED! or using IGE.

    Thanks.

    Any chance to add a worker as a starting unit?
     
  8. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    You can already add a worker (or any other non-military unit). Just unclick the Combat filter. Hover help is your friend. ;)
     
  9. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    I didn't see one in the list of units. Ah well, I'll find it :)
     
  10. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    There are 3 filters below the unit list. One of them is "Combat". When "Combat" is checked only combat units appear in the list. When "Combat" isn't checked then only non-combat units appear. The other two filters are "Unique" (show/hide other civ's unique units) and "Future Eras" (show/hide units from eras later than the currently selected starting era).
     
  11. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    My other settings are not saving like usual. e.g. Map, difficulty, game speed...

    The advanced settings are remembered fine. Without the mod active the standard settings are also remembered. Is this a known bug or did I do something?
     
  12. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    All settings from the Really Advance Setup screen are saved to the database. This mod doesn't use the "standard" settings. I'm not sure what's causing the problem. Are you using other mods at the same time?
     
  13. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
  14. Tilarium

    Tilarium Grand Lord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Terra
    Loving this mod! Wondering if the start bias will be expanded to allow us to select more then one option (along a river on a hilly plains tile!) and also allowable for the AI players (at least for the ones with a set civ and not a random civ. Would love to force Egypt to actually be in the desert).
     
  15. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    The game engine limits one start bias per Civ so that can't be changed (at least not with out some major work - even then I'm not sure how possible it would be). I could possibly add the start bias option for AI players - the only reason I didn't do it in the first place was because I couldn't find any space on the screen to fit it in for AI players. :lol:
     
  16. Zimdictive

    Zimdictive Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Being able to change the AI start biases would be great. I don't care if the interface is cramped. ;)
     
  17. Tilarium

    Tilarium Grand Lord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Terra
    To bad the engine doesn't allow more then one bias. Being uninformed on how the bias work, is it possible to have one that can put you X tiles from a feature. With the feature being a natural wonder, a mountain, or (my favorite) an ocean? That are so many times I don't want to start on the coast but of course, the game senses this and so always puts me on the coast.
     
  18. Zimdictive

    Zimdictive Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Use Reseed in the latter case?
     
  19. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    I added all of the start biases that are currently available to the mod - so no there are not any others currently available. I've been meaning to look into adding some options for placing natural wonders but I haven't gotten around to it as of yet. The only way I'll do it is if I can make it work with other people's map scripts and I'm not sure if that's possible.
     
  20. Beefie

    Beefie Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    208
    Great mod General Tso!
    Would it be possible to set the number of foundable religions in the game?
     

Share This Page