1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Request: No stability

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by Nerochev, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. dcode147

    dcode147 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    178
    I guess what a lot of people want is a way to enjoy other aspects of RFC not found in BTS (such as UHVs, UPs, civilization spawns etc...) without having to deal with stability.

    Eliminating stability would open up some really new interesting ways to play the game. World conquest challenge with Babylon or Ethiopia anyone?:crazyeye:
     
  2. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    Well, why not add some line of Python that zeroes all stability ratings on every turn?
     
  3. Aharon

    Aharon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    You could also give yourself a massive starting Stability boost. It seems, to me, the easiest solution - you're essentially exempt from shakyness that way, and you don't need to change much.
     
  4. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    Stability is capped every turn, so you wouldn't essentially ever get more than 80 or something. And the value would deteriorate from there. So you'd have to remove the limitation, then. Making this less of a easy-fix.
     
  5. killerkebab

    killerkebab Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Wasn't there a cheat that gives the player an extra 20 stability every time they pressed a certain key combination?
     
  6. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yeah, I made that, actually. :D It got included in the final version.
     
  7. killerkebab

    killerkebab Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Is it in RFC E/M? What is the key combo again? Ctrl-Shift-S?
     
  8. Aharon

    Aharon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    @Baldyr
    Well, for practical purposes, I found that this is sufficient at Monarch-Difficulty. Your stability does deteriorate, but not fast enough to matter. If you plan to do that Ethiopian Domination thing, though, it might not be enough.

    Oh, and thanks for the cheat, BTW. I did not know about that!
     
  9. dirigent

    dirigent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I like stability, but I think the home-base effect on stability is kind of lame. I want to be able to conquer the world as India or the Netherlands, while still needing to keep the economy strong, win wars, etc. Is there any way to deactivate just that aspect of the stability settings?
     
  10. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    dirigent, its quite possible to do whatever it is you heart desires. Its just a matter of knowing programming, and luckily programming isn't a talent people are born with, but rather something that anyone can easily pick up.
     
  11. dirigent

    dirigent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Yeah, let me get right on that. In the meantime, if anyone could just help me turn off the expansion threshold that would be great.
     
  12. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    Anyone who knows Python sure could do just that for you, but firstly they'd have to evaluate the Stability module where all the concerned code is located, and that is one pretty big module. My point is merely that it would require some work to get the job done, unless someone has already solved this very issue and has a ready-to-use fix for you. Because once you know where exactly this happens in the code, it might be as simple as commenting out/deleting one line/block of code. But the Stability module isn't all that well documented...
     
  13. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    dirigent, I think I found the answer you wanted: Comment out line #499 in Stability.py and you should have no more stability hit from owning plots outside your Core Area. (Commenting out a line involves basically adding a # character at the beginning of the line.)

    If you wanna go nuts, you might actually comment out lines 491 trough 499. This would, in theory, decrease the lag caused by the stability calculations during a given game turn. But I doubt its even noticeable.

    Good luck! :goodjob:
     
  14. dirigent

    dirigent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks! I'm opening the file in Notepad, though, so the lines aren't numbered. Can you c/p the lines involved?
     
  15. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    You can enable line enumeration in Notepad.
     
  16. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    I posted the full edit below.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. dirigent

    dirigent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Brilliant! Thanks very much
     
  18. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    I never tested it, so you should probably tread carefully. Since I've mocked around with the Python you should probably enable Python exceptions, logging and pop-ups in the .ini file.
     
  19. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061

Share This Page