1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RevolutionDCM for BTS

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by glider1, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. ripple01

    ripple01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,246
    Location:
    New York City
    Any chance we could get this bug fixed for 2.8?

    Cheers,
    ripple01
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    No problem. Already fixed in CCV.

    Have a look at CvDLLWidgetData.cpp! Search for this code.

    PHP:
    /************************************************************************************************/
    /* REVOLUTION_MOD                         01/01/08                                jdog5000      */
    /*                                                                                              */
    /* Dynamic Civ Names                                                                            */
    /************************************************************************************************/
        // Make civs full name show up in Score board
    /* original BS
        szBuffer.assign(gDLL->getText("TXT_KEY_MISC_CONTACT_LEADER", GET_PLAYER((PlayerTypes)widgetDataStruct.m_iData1).getNameKey(), GET_PLAYER((PlayerTypes)widgetDataStruct.m_iData1).getCivilizationShortDescription()));
    */
        
    szBuffer.append(gDLL->getText("TXT_KEY_MISC_CONTACT_LEADER"GET_PLAYER((PlayerTypes)widgetDataStruct.m_iData1).getNameKey(), GET_PLAYER((PlayerTypes)widgetDataStruct.m_iData1).getCivilizationDescription()));
    /************************************************************************************************/
    /* REVOLUTION_MOD                          END                                                  */
    /************************************************************************************************/

        
    szBuffer.append(gDLL->getText("TXT_KEY_MISC_CONTACT_LEADER"kPlayer.getNameKey(), kPlayer.getCivilizationShortDescription()));

    Remove

    PHP:
        szBuffer.append(gDLL->getText("TXT_KEY_MISC_CONTACT_LEADER"kPlayer.getNameKey(), kPlayer.getCivilizationShortDescription()));
    Just keep the code of the Revolution Mod. That's it.
     
  3. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    Got a new problem here. I've updated CCV to RevDCM 2.8 (build 561) and got sometimes a new CTD around 800BC and 1000AD. Have you a noticed something like that during your tests too? It happend to me in 2 of about 20 games.

    The Revolution Mod component is turned off.
    And I fear your new RevCivicsUtils.py is damaged. Got trouble with Dynamic Names now. Maybe wrong tabbing in isCommunism, isFreeSpeech and so on. Just a guess..

    And :goodjob:. The new code looks good and seems to be very stable.
     
  4. glider1

    glider1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,779
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    Eh Thomas
    I'm testing build 561 in single player before starting multiplayer. I'm not seeing the crash as yet but I have built my own DLL from the SVN sources. What are your game options?

    Cheers and thanks
     
  5. phungus420

    phungus420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    @Thomas

    Build a debug dll, attach to process, and see if you can't get some more information on the crash. Knowing what function it's coming from and the type of crashed caused would provide alot more information. That said since the recent updates I haven't had a critical bug in about a dozen test games, though granted I haven't played anything through for very long.
     
  6. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    The bug appeared in ~10% of all my test games. And after a reload I could go on. Maybe something like a random based division by zero. I'll try to compile a debug dll later. But my last try to do so failed. But I'll try again. Maybe I'll need some help.

    About my options.

    - all DCM stuff disabled
    - no battle effects
    - revolutions disabled
    - barbworld enabled
    - barbciv enabled
    - techdiff enabled
    - limited religions disabled
    - default AI

    the rest is set to default settings

    And I've got the impression that DCN will only work right if Revolution is enabled. If disabled the code will not notice civic changes. Right?
     
  7. stljeffbb

    stljeffbb XML Journeyman!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Hello everyone! Love the mod compilation!

    I'm wondering where the code is concerning barbarian city spawn. I'm looking to have fewer barbarian cities sprout up...I play an old world/new world type situation, and I feel there are too many barbarian cities in the new world....I know how to change the settings in the Revolution.ini so I can control (somewhat) how often a barb city becomes a civ, I would just like a few less of them.

    Thanks in advance,

    Jeff

    PS I'm talking about the version for Civ IV BTS Rev 2.722
     
  8. glider1

    glider1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,779
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    Ok thanks for that Thomas. I'll check it out. Could explain the last thought on DCN? and civics changes? I'm struggling to think what you mean. Acronym's often fly over the top of my head.

    Eh Jeff
    Hopefully someone can answer your question soon. I'm in the middle of trying to test and help release 2.8 as soon as we can.

    Cheers
     
  9. glider1

    glider1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,779
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    Ok here is what I have tested so far:
    Single player:
    autoplay all options default - no issues detected
    autoplay ThomasSG options - no issues detected

    Multiplayer:
    autoplay all options default revolutions off - good but dead civ change player oos's
    autoplay all options default revolutions on - good but oos's sometimes mid to late game. If there are only two players and one dies, change player switches both players control to the same player producing oos (does it matter?)
    autoplay off options default revolutions on - no issues detected but take control autoplay does not work

    What has not been tested:
    Single player:
    Different game play combinations (interactions) - unknown
    Detailed game play testing - left to others like Phungus

    Multiplayer:
    Revolutions options like accept and lead rebels - unknown
    Afforess's multiplayer option controls - unknown

    My gut feeling says single player is good to go but revolutions multiplayer has issues. To what extent is unclear. I would have to comb through all the changes to it since version 2.722. However multiplayer always comes back into sync when the host reloads and the game play can continue. At this early stage of testing, depending on what others think, we could release a 2.8 followed by 2.8XX releases, or I sit back and look through the multiplayer code in detail.

    Cheers
     
  10. phungus420

    phungus420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    Dealing with and fixing the issues with multiplayer now is definately the better option. If working on multiplayer is deffered, it's likely to be postponed indefinitely.
     
  11. phungus420

    phungus420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    What we could really use now are testers to find any bugs. Right now the only bug we know of in Single Player is that BULL options are not updating correctly on game load, waiting on help from EmperorFool on this one. Other then that if you find any bugs, please post a bug report explaining the behavior and please include a save so that we can check it out.

    Here is a RevDCM Prerelease version 1 download; to install just extract it (I had to zip it so this forum will accept the attachment), then run the installer:


    See post below for RevDCM 2.8 prerelease2
     
  12. stljeffbb

    stljeffbb XML Journeyman!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    OK cool...no problem....I can say that, WOW, those barbarian civs are juiced with the latest ancient units....makes it challenging! :)

    Regards,

    Jeff
     
  13. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Fixed it for you, committed it a second ago. ;)
     
  14. phungus420

    phungus420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    Thanks afforess. It still didn't work right, but that's because of weirdness with Ranged Bombard, and Naval Bombard. I'm removing Naval Bombard entirely from RevDCM, it's unnecessary, orverly complex, and confuses the AI.
     
  15. glider1

    glider1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,779
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    Phungus you have my full support if you want to remove naval bombard. Just cut it out cleanly and accurately like a surgeon ok? :) Do not leave any traces of it but let it not cause ranged bombard to die please. Naval bombard is a DCM remanent that has no relevancy to the better bts AI. Be aware that when you cut things out, there might have been a use for them after all. Forty years ago surgeons were cutting out the appendix routinely from patients during surgery simply because they thought it was not needed even when there was no problem with the appendix. Now we find out that the appendix has a use after all. (And no it is not a remanent swim bladder as someone close to me has suggested) :)
    Cheers
     
  16. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,330
    Location:
    israel
    oh nice, modders and doctors huh?

    sweet, 2.8 (official) is near!
     
  17. phungus420

    phungus420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    With the fix to BULL options, there are now no known bugs in single player. So here is RevDCM 2.8 Prerelease2. Please test it out and let us know any bugs you find, if you find a possible bug, please post a save game along with specific details about the issue you're having. People testing the current build is the main thing we need right now, so thanks for the help from everyone who picks this up and tries to break it (telling us everything works is good to :), just let us know the settings you are using).

    @glider and Fuyu

    Let anyone know if there is any specific testing you guys would like done. Also Fuyu feel free to take a look at RevDCM's install script, I think you might have improved it for Better Bug AI.


    @Testers

    To play the prerelease simply download and extract the file (I had to zip it up because these forums required compressed files for upload), then just run the installer, everything else should be taken care of for you automatically.
     
  18. Fuyu

    Fuyu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Austria
    I did no such thing, the only changes I ever made were the ones you recommended. (iirc)
     
  19. glider1

    glider1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,779
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    Has anyone heard from Lemmy101?
    Cheers
     
  20. phungus420

    phungus420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    I PMed him along with you about getting MP working, but got no reply.


    @Everybody:

    Some pretty significant, but under the hood, coding changes made in the SVN. Just cleaning up code. But definitely warrants a prerelease update, because it definitely needs to be tested to make sure I didn't break anything. :mischief:
     

Share This Page